Who is competing for Team GB at the Paralympic Games 2020? Full list of ParalympicsGB athletes at Tokyo Paralympics and how many medals can be won

The Olympic Games 2020 might be over, but the Paralympic Games in Tokyo are now getting underway – here’s what you need to know

Who is competing for Team GB at the Paralympic Games 2020? Full list of ParalympicsGB athletes at Tokyo Paralympics and how many medals can be won (Images: Getty Images/PA/Sportpoint/ParalympicsGB)
Who is competing for Team GB at the Paralympic Games 2020? Full list of ParalympicsGB athletes at Tokyo Paralympics and how many medals can be won (Images: Getty Images/PA/Sportpoint/ParalympicsGB)

The Tokyo Olympic Games 2020 drew to a close on Sunday 8 August, as the Closing Ceremony paid tribute to a summer Olympic Games like no other.

Team GB left Tokyo with 65 medals in the bag – just two medals shy of its medal-winning record set at Rio 2016.

Hide Ad

But the summer of sport is by no means over, as fans of the international championships can look forward to the Paralympic Games starting today (24 August).

Maria Lyle, Aled Davies and Andrew Mullen are among the athletes competing for the UK at the Paralympics in 2021 (Images courtesy of ParalympicsGB)
Hide Ad

Here’s everything you need to know about the Tokyo Paralympic Games 2020 and what we can expect.

When do the Paralympics start?

Hide Ad

Traditionally held three weeks after the end of an Olympic Games, the Tokyo Paralympic Games begin today on Tuesday 24 August.

The Paralympic Games will last for ten days, with all the international sports action in the heart of Japan coming to an end on 5 September.

Hide Ad

More than 300 hours of the Tokyo Paralympics will be broadcast on Channel Four.

Read More
Paralympics 2020: What time does the Tokyo Paralympics Opening Ceremony start an...
Hide Ad

This will be the 16th summer Paralympic Games since they first officially began in 1960, with the Paralympic movement having been born in the UK at the London Olympic games in 1948.

What are the Paralympic Games?

Hide Ad

Known as the International Stoke Mandeville Games until they were established as the Paralympic Games in 1960, the games first began in 1948 as Dr Ludwig Guttman arranged for the first ever competition for wheelchair athletes to be held at the start of the London Olympics on 29 June 1948.

Athletes included World War II veterans with spinal injuries who had become involved in sports as a form of rehabilitation at Stoke Mandeville Hospital’s spinal injury centre opened by Dr Guttman at the request of the British government in 1944.

Hide Ad

With 16 injured servicemen and women taking part in archery that day, the first Paralympic Games at Rome in 1960 saw over 400 athletes with impairments and disabilities take part.

The games have continued to be held alongside the Olympics every four years since.

Hide Ad

How many Paralympic medals can be won?

Hide Ad

With 539 medal events across 22 sports at the Paralympics, over 4,000 athletes will be competing to win one of the prestigious Paralympic medals.

At Rio 2016, the UK’s ParalympicsGB swimming team stormed to success – winning the most medals of any sport at the games as they scooped 47 of the team’s 147 total medal wins.

Hide Ad

The medals for the Tokyo Paralympics use the design of a traditional fan to symbolise the games as a breath of fresh air blowing through the world, with the ‘kaname’ or binding point of the fan representing an aim of bringing people and athletes from across the world together.

To help visually impaired athletes experience the joy of winning a gold, silver or bronze Paralympic medal, the side of the medals have been etched with circular grooves – with one to three circles engraved depending on the medal won.

Hide Ad

Who is competing for the UK at the Paralympics 2020?

With 51 athletes competing in the ParalympicsGB athletics team in Tokyo alone, the Paralympic Games UK team will see over 200 British athletes compete across 19 sports in total.

Hide Ad

Among many Scots participating in the Tokyo Paralympics are powerlifter Micky Yule, from Edinburgh, para athlete Owen Miller and cyclist Aileen McGlynn OBE.

21-year-old Maria Lyle from Dunbar will be competing for the UK in T35 sprint events after winning two silver medals and a bronze medal for the UK in her Paralympics debut at Rio 2016.

Hide Ad

These para athletes will be joined by ParalympicsGB sports stars such as Bethany Firth, the swimmer who became the most decorated UK para athlete at Rio 2016, cyclist Sarah Storey and para canoe champion Emma Wiggs.

Hide Ad

The Paralympic Games in Tokyo will also see the debut of two new sports at the event, with para badminton and para taekwondo set to take place for the first time at a Paralympics from 1 and 2 September.

ParalympicsGB team in full

Hide Ad

Here is the full list of athletes competing for Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the Tokyo Paralympic Games 2020

Archery

Hide Ad

Dave Phillips

Jess Stretton

Hide Ad

John Stubbs

Nathan Macqueen

Hide Ad

Hazel Chaisty

Phoebe Paterson Pine

Hide Ad

Victoria Rumary

Athletics – women

Hide Ad

Kare Adenegan, T34 100m and 800m

Hollie Arnold, F46 javelin

Hide Ad

Jo Butterfield, F51 club throw

Hannah Cockroft, T34 100m and 800m

Hide Ad

Sabrina Fortune, F20 shot put

Sophie Hahn, T38 100m

Hide Ad

Maria Lyle, T35 100m and 200m

Olivia Breen, T38 long jump and 100m

Hide Ad

Lydia Church, F12 shot put

Libby Clegg, T11 200m and 4x100m relay (guide runner Chris Clarke)

Hide Ad

Kadeena Cox, T38 400m

Sophie Kamlish, T64 100m and 4x100m relay

Hide Ad

Samantha Kinghorn, T53 100m, 400m, 800m and 4x100m relay

Polly Maton, T47 long jump

Hide Ad

Anna Nicholson, F35 shot put

Gemma Prescott, F32 club throw

Hide Ad

Stef Reid, T64 long jump

Hannah Taunton, T20 1500m

Hide Ad

Ali Smith, T38 100m, 400m and 4x100m relay

Vanessa Wallace, F34 shot put

Hide Ad

Fabienne Andre, T34 100m and 800m

Melanie Woods, T54 400m and 800m

Hide Ad

Hetty Bartlett, T38 long jump

Athletics – men

Hide Ad

Jonathan Broom-Edwards, T64 high jump

Aled Davies, F63 shot put

Hide Ad

Andrew Small, T33 100m

Richard Whitehead, T61 200m

Hide Ad

Thomas Young, T38 100m

Columba Blango, T20 400m

Hide Ad

Richard Chiassaro, T54 400m, 800m, 1500m

David Devine, T13 5000m

Hide Ad

Kyron Duke, F41 shot put

Dan Greaves, F64 discus

Hide Ad

Harri Jenkins, T33 100m

Nathan Maguire, T54 400m, 800m and 4x100m relay

Hide Ad

Owen Miller, T20 1500m

Luke Nuttall, T46 1500m

Hide Ad

Jonnie Peacock, T64 100m and 4x100m relay

Dan Pembroke, F13 javelin

Hide Ad

Derek Rae, T46 marathon

Ben Rowlings, T34 100m and 800m

Hide Ad

Daniel Sidbury, T54 400m, 800m, 1500m and 5000m

Zak Skinner, T13 long jump and 100m

Hide Ad

JohnBoy Smith, T54 marathon

Isaac Towers, T34 800m

Hide Ad

Harrison Walsh, F64 discus

David Weir, T54 1500m, 5000m, marathon

Hide Ad

Shaun Burrows, T38 400m

James Freeman, T33 100m

Hide Ad

Ola Abidogun, T476 100m

Badminton

Hide Ad

Jack Shephard, SH6 men’s singles

Dan Bethell, SL3 men’s singles

Hide Ad

Krysten Coombs, SH6 men’s singles

Martin Rooke, WH2 men’s singles

Hide Ad

Boccia

Evie Edwards

Hide Ad

Will Hipwell

Louis Sanders

Hide Ad

Stephen McGuire

Claire Taggart

Hide Ad

David Smith BC1 (competition partner Sarah Nolan)

Jamie McCowan BC3 (competition partner Linda McCowan)

Hide Ad

Scott McCowan BC3 (competition partner Gary McCowan)

Beth Moulam BC3 (competition partner Christie Hutchings)

Hide Ad

Canoeing

Jeanette Chippington

Hide Ad

Emma Wiggs

Charlotte Henshaw

Hide Ad

Laura Sugar

Rob Oliver

Hide Ad

Ian Marsden

Dave Phillipson

Hide Ad

Stuart Wood

Cycling

Hide Ad

Lora Fachie, women’s B, piloted by Corrine Hall

Aileen McGlynn, women’s B, piloted by Helen Scott

Hide Ad

Sophie Unwin, women’s B, piloted by Jenny Holl

Kadeena Cox, women’s C4

Hide Ad

Dame Sarah Storey, women’s C5

Crystal Lane-Wright, women’s C5

Hide Ad

James Ball, men’s B, piloted by Lewis Stewart

Steve Bate, men’s B, piloted by Adam Duggleby

Hide Ad

Neil Fachie, men’s B, piloted by Matt Rotherham

Fin Graham, men’s C

Hide Ad

Jaco van Gass, men’s C

Ben Watson, men’s C

Hide Ad

Jody Cundy, men’s C4

George Peasgood, men’s C4

Hide Ad

Equestrian

Lee Pearson

Hide Ad

Natasha Baker

Sophie Wells

Hide Ad

Georgia Wilson

Judo

Hide Ad

Chris Skelley, -100kg

Elliot Stewart, -90kg

Hide Ad

Jack Hodgson, +100kg

Daniel Powell, -81kg

Hide Ad

Powerlifting

Ali Jawad, men’s 59kg

Hide Ad

Zoe Newson, women’s 41kg

Micky Yule, men’s 72kg

Hide Ad

Louise Sugden, women’s 86kg

Olivia Broome, women’s 50kg

Hide Ad

Rowing

Benjamin Pritchard, PR1 men’s single sculls

Hide Ad

Lauren Rowles, PR2 mixed double sculls

Laurence Whiteley, PR2 mixed double sculls

Hide Ad

Ellen Buttrick, PR3 mixed coxed four

Giedre Rakauskaite, PR3 mixed coxed four

Hide Ad

James Fox, PR3 mixed coxed four

Ollie Stanhope, PR3 mixed coxed four

Hide Ad

Erin Kennedy (cox), PR3 mixed coxed four

Shooting

Hide Ad

Matt Skelhon

James Bevis

Hide Ad

Tim Jeffery

Ryan Cockbill

Hide Ad

Lorraine Lambert

Issy Bailey

Hide Ad

Lesley Stewart

Swimming

Hide Ad

Jessica-Jane Applegate

Jordan Catchpole

Hide Ad

Ellie Challis

Stephen Clegg

Hide Ad

Reece Dunn

Louise Fiddes

Hide Ad

Bethany Firth

Thomas Hamer

Hide Ad

Grace Harvey

Suzanna Hext

Hide Ad

Tully Kearney

Louis Lawlor

Hide Ad

Lyndon Longhorne

Stephanie Millward

Hide Ad

Conner Morrison

Andrew Mullen

Hide Ad

Scott Quin

Becky Redfern

Hide Ad

Ellie Robinson

Hannah Russell

Hide Ad

Toni Shaw

Ellie Simmonds

Hide Ad

Maisie Summers

Zara Mullooly

Hide Ad

William Perry

Table Tennis

Hide Ad

Aaron McKibbin, men’s class 8 singles and class 8 team

Ashley Facey Thompson, men’s class 9 singles and class 8 team

Hide Ad

Billy Shilton, men’s class 8 singles and class 9-10 team

David Wetherill, men’s class 8 singles and class 8 team

Hide Ad

Jack Hunter-Spivey, men’s class 5 singles

Joshua Stacey, men’s class 9 singles and class 9-10 team

Hide Ad

Megan Shackleton, women’s class 4 singles and class 4-5 team

Paul Karabardak, men’s class 6 singles and class 6-7 team

Hide Ad

Ross Wilson, men’s class 8 singles and class 8 team

Sue Bailey, women’s class 4 singles and class 4-5 team

Hide Ad

Tom Matthews, men’s class 1 singles

Will Bayley, men’s class 7 singles and class 6-7 team

Hide Ad

Taekwondo

Amy Truesdale

Hide Ad

Beth Munro

Matt Bush

Hide Ad

Triathlon

Lauren Steadman

Hide Ad

Alison Peasgood (guide Nikki Bartlett)

Melissa Reid (guide Hazel Macleod)

Hide Ad

George Peasgood

Claire Cashmore

Hide Ad

Dave Ellis (guide Luke Pollard)

Fran Brown

Hide Ad

Michael Taylor

Wheelchair Basketball – women

Hide Ad

Charlotte Moore

Sophie Carrigill

Hide Ad

Kayla Bell

Helen Freeman

Hide Ad

Laurie Williams

Jude Hamer

Hide Ad

Amy Conroy

Maddie Thompson

Hide Ad

Lucy Robinson

Siobhan Fitzpatrick

Hide Ad

Joy Haizelden

Robyn Love

Hide Ad

Wheelchair Basketball – men

Gaz Choudhry

Hide Ad

Terry Bywater

Harry Brown

Hide Ad

Abdi Jama

Gregg Warburton

Hide Ad

Ian Sagar

Lee Manning

Hide Ad

Ben Fox

Jim Palmer

Hide Ad

James MacSorley

Billy Bridge

Hide Ad

Lewis Edwards

Wheelchair Fencing

Hide Ad

Piers Gilliver

Dimitri Coutya

Hide Ad

Oliver Lam-Watson

Gemma Collis-McCann

Hide Ad

Wheelchair Rugby

Chris Ryan

Hide Ad

Gavin Walker

Ayaz Bhuta

Hide Ad

Jonathan Coggan

Ryan Cowling

Hide Ad

Nick Cummins

Kylie Grimes

Hide Ad

Aaron Phipps

Jim Roberts

Hide Ad

Stuart Robinson

Jack Smith

Hide Ad

Jamie Stead

Wheelchair Tennis

Hide Ad

Alfie Hewett, men’s singles and men’s doubles

Gordon Reid, men’s singles and men’s doubles

Hide Ad

Dermot Bailey, men’s singles

Jordanne Whiley, women’s singles and women’s doubles

Hide Ad

Lucy Shuker, women’s singles and women’s doubles

Andy Lapthorne, quad singles

Hide Ad

Anthony Cotterill

*two athletes have been selected in two different sports – Kadeena Cox (athletics and cycling), George Peasgood (cycling and triathlon).

Hide Ad

Additional reporting by PA Sport staff

Find out more about ParalympicsGB and the Tokyo Paralympic Games 2020 here.

Hide Ad

A message from the Editor:

Thank you for reading this article. We're more reliant on your support than ever as the shift in consumer habits brought about by coronavirus impacts our advertisers.

Hide Ad

If you haven't already, please consider supporting our trusted, fact-checked journalism by taking out a digital subscription.

Comments

 0 comments

Want to join the conversation? Please or to comment on this article.