New Years Honours list 2022: Full list of Scottish winners and celebrities on the New Years Honours list 2022

Here are all the Scottish winners of awards in the New Years Honours list 2022, what the different Honours awards mean and which celebrities feature in the New Years Honours 2022

After another difficult year in which the coronavirus pandemic loomed large, the New Years Honours 2022 will celebrate individuals whose contributions to society, their field, industry or community had a positive impact on life in the UK.

The British Honours system sees nominees awarded with honours such as knighthoods, medals or ranks in recognition of their achievements for a range of different causes, campaigns and contributions to the UK’s reputation worldwide.

Hide Ad

While awards are also given out for the Queen’s Birthday Honours in June, they are also bestowed to a large number of individuals on the turn of the New Year, with New Years Honours winners announced on New Years Eve.

Scots have been honoured in the New Year Honours list tonight
Hide Ad
Read More
Hogmanay: The lost traditions of Scotland's festive 'daft days' of old

Here’s what the different types of Honours awards are, what they mean and the Scottish winners and celebrities on the New Years Honours 2022 list.

Hide Ad

What are the different types of Honours?

With a variety of honours available in the British Honours system, here’s what each New Years Honours award means:

Hide Ad
Daniel Craig has been made an Ordinary Companion of St Michael and St George (CMG) on the Diplomatic Service and Overseas List for services to film and theatre in the New Year honours list. (Image credit: Ian West/PA Wire)

KBE – Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire – the highest order in the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire which bestows the Knights Commander title of ‘Sir’ on an honouree.

Hide Ad

CBE – Commander of the Order of the British Empire – the highest ranking Order of the British Empire award (excluding a knighthood/damehood) given in recognition for having a prominent role at national level, a leading role at regional level or for distinguished and innovative contribution to any area.

OBE - Officer of the Order of the British Empire – an OBE is the second highest ranking Order of the British Empire award given in recognition of a major contribution to local communities or for work gaining national importance.

Hide Ad

MBE – Member of the Order of the British Empire – an MBE is the third highest ranking Order of the British Empire award, given to nominees who have made outstanding achievements or service to communities with a considerable and enduring impact.

Chief Medical Officer for Scotland, Dr Gregor Smith, has been awarded a knighthood in the New Years Honours list 2022 in response to his work during the Covid pandemic.
Hide Ad

BEM – British Empire Medal/Medallist of the British Empire – a British Empire Medal is awarded for those who have provided a practical, hands-on service or contribution to their local community.

Which UK celebrities are on the New Years Honours 2022 list?

Hide Ad

Daniel Craig is among the celebrities featuring on the New Years Honours 2022 list.

The longest-running James Bond actor will receive the Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) – the same honour held by the fictional British spy in Ian Fleming’s 007 novels.

Hide Ad
London Regional Director for Public Health England Professor Kevin Fenton, born in Glasgow, has been made a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) for services to public health in the New Year honours list. (Image credit: Tolga Akmen/PA Wire)
Hide Ad

Joanna Lumley and Vanessa Redgrave also feature in this year’s New Years Honours list, receiving damehoods for their contributions to drama, entertainment and charity.

Emma Raducanu will receive an MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) after her triumphant victory at the US Open and achievement in becoming the first British woman to claim a Grand Slam singles title since 1977.

Hide Ad

Likewise, Olympic diver Tom Daley and swimmer Adam Peaty have been awarded OBEs (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) for their sporting achievements at Tokyo 2020 and efforts to raise awareness of LGBT and mental health issues respectively.

Hide Ad

Paralympic sprinter and cyclist Kadeena Cox also receives an OBE, while CBEs (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) will be awarded to Olympic diver Matty Lee and BMX cyclist Bethany Shriever.

Duncan Scott,, who has been made a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) for services to swimming in the New Year honours list. (Image credit: Joe Giddens/PA Wire)
Hide Ad

For their efforts in aiding the UK’s response to the pandemic, Chief Medical Officer (CMO) for England Professor Chris Whitty and Welsh CMO for Wales Frank Atherton will receive knighthoods, with Chief Government Scientific Adviser Sir Patrick Vallance, and Deputy Medical Officers for England Dr Jenny Harries and Professor Jonathan Van-Tam also recognised in this year’s Honours.

Which prominent Scots feature on the New Years Honours 2022 list?

Hide Ad

Scotland's Chief Medical Officer Gregor Smith will receive a knighthood alongside the English and Welsh CMOs in the New Years Honours 2022 for his contribution to the UK’s Covid-19 efforts.

Likewise, Paul Fairie, Head of Operations at Glasgow’s Lighthouse Laboratory, will receive an MBE for services to the NHS during the pandemic.

Hide Ad

Receiving the one of the most esteemed honours awards of Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire is Thomas (Tommy) McLaughlin McAvoy, a Scottish life peer in the House of Lords and former Labour and Co-operative MP for Glasgow Rutherglen.

For his services to music, noted Scottish pianist and fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, Steven Osborne, will receive an OBE in this year’s New Years Honours.

Hide Ad

Likewise, Scottish Paralympian Owen Miller and Olympic swimmers Kathleen Dawson and Duncan Scott will be awarded MBEs for services to athletics and to swimming, respectively.

Hide Ad

Check out the full list of Scottish winners in the New Years Honours 2022 list below.

Full list of Scottish winners in the New Years Honours 2022

Hide Ad

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire

Thomas McLaughlin McAvoy

Hide Ad

The Right honourable Lord McAvoy

Rutherglen, Lanarkshire

Hide Ad

Knighthood/Knights Bachelor

Professor Gregor Ian Smith

Hide Ad

Chief Medical Officer for Scotland

Hamilton, Lanarkshire

Hide Ad

Companions of the Order of the Bath

Elizabeth Jean Ditchburn

Hide Ad

Director General, Economy, Scottish Government.

For services to the Scottish Economy

Hide Ad

(Stonehouse, Lanarkshire)

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Hide Ad

Timothy Edward Douglas Allan OBE

For services to Business, Charity and the Arts

Hide Ad

(Muckhart, Clackmannanshire)

Linda Brown

Hide Ad

Chief Executive Officer, Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority

For services to Justice and the Victims of Crime

Hide Ad

(Kirkcaldy, Fife)

Dr Elizabeth Kelly Cameron OBE

Hide Ad

Director and Chief Executive, Scottish Chambers of Commerce

For services to the Promotion of Scotland and UK International Trade

Hide Ad

(Gourock, Renfrewshire)

John Stephen Denholm

Hide Ad

Chairman, J & J Denholm Ltd.

For services to the Maritime Sector and Charities

Hide Ad

(Balfron, Stirling and Falkirk)

Martin MacLean Fairbairn

Hide Ad

Lately Chief Operating Officer, Scottish Funding Council.

For services to Education

Hide Ad

(Larbert, Stirling and Falkirk)

Professor Kevin Andrew Fenton

Hide Ad

Regional Director, Office for Health Improvement and Disparities, Department for Health and Social Care, and Regional Director, Public Health, NHS London

For services to Public Health

Hide Ad

(London, Greater London – but born in Glasgow)

Professor Anne Elizabeth Magurran FRSE

Hide Ad

Professor of Ecology and Evolution, Centre for Biological Diversity and the Scottish Oceans Institute, University of St Andrews

For services to Biodiversity

Hide Ad

(St. Andrews, Fife)

Dr John Ruthven Mitchell

Hide Ad

Principal Medical Officer, Scottish Government

For services to Improving Mental Health in Scotland

Hide Ad

(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)

Leslie Montgomery

Hide Ad

For services to the Water Industry, the Environment and Overseas Aid

(Falkirk, Stirling and Falkirk)

Hide Ad

Norman Loch Murray FRSE

Lately Chairman, Scottish Ballet

Hide Ad

For services to the Arts

(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)

Hide Ad

Grahame Thomas Smith

For services to the Trade Union Movement and the Promotion of Fair Work in Scotland

Hide Ad

(Bishopbriggs, Lanarkshire)

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Hide Ad

Dr Syed Ahmed

Clinical Director, Health Protection Scotland

Hide Ad

For services to the Covid-19 Vaccination Programme

(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)

Hide Ad

Thomas Bennett

Director and Founder, researchED, and Behaviour Adviser, Department for Education.

Hide Ad

For services to Education

(Dollar, Clackmannanshire)

Hide Ad

Evelyn Jane Bowman JP

Senior Complaints Manager, Ministerial Complaints Team, HM Revenue and Customs.

Hide Ad

For Public Service

(Prestwick, Ayrshire and Arran)

Hide Ad

Geoffrey Stewart Brown

Lately Chairman, St Johnstone Football Club.

Hide Ad

For services to Scottish Football and to the community in Perth

(Perth, Perth and Kinross)

Hide Ad

Valerie Cockerell

Lately, Chief Officer, Official Seed Testing Station for Scotland, Science and Advice for Scottish Agriculture.

Hide Ad

For services to Scottish Agriculture

(Dunfermline, Fife)

Hide Ad

Paul Durrant

Director, UK Games Talent and Finance CIC

Hide Ad

For services to the Games Industry and Education

(Broughty Ferry, City of Dundee)

Hide Ad

Carol Dutch

Scotland Employer, Partnership and Devolution Strategic Lead, Department for Work and Pensions

Hide Ad

For services to Vulnerable people in Glasgow

(Eaglesham, Renfrewshire)

Hide Ad

Professor John Leslie Robert Forsythe

Medical Director, Organ Donation and Transplantation, NHS Blood and Transplant.

Hide Ad

For services to Transplant Surgery and Covid-19

(Perth, Perth and Kinross)

Hide Ad

Professor Ailsa Jane Hall

Director of the Sea Mammal Research Unit, and Professor of Biology, University of St Andrews.

Hide Ad

For services to Environmental Protection and Epidemiology

(St Andrews, Fife)

Hide Ad

Rohini Sharma Joshi.

Lately Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Manager, Trust Housing Association, Edinburgh.

Hide Ad

For services to Equality, Diversity and Inclusion.

(Bonnyrigg, Midlothian)

Hide Ad

Lieutenant Colonel Roderick Edmund Forbes Morriss TD DL

Representative Deputy Lieutenant, London Borough of Hackney.

Hide Ad

For Public Service

(Dalbeattie, Kirkcudbrightshire)

Hide Ad

Steven George McNeil Osborne

Pianist

Hide Ad

For services to Music

(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)

Hide Ad

Stephen Mackenzie Park OBE

Performance Director, British Cycling

Hide Ad

For services to Cycling

(Fareham, Hampshire - born in Glasgow and attended the University of Strathclyde)

Hide Ad

Helene Alexandra Marshall.

For services to Maternity Education in Scotland.

Hide Ad

(Airdrie, Lanarkshire)

Paul Robert Reddish

Hide Ad

Chief Executive, Volunteering Matters and Chief Executive, ProjectScotland.

For services to the Voluntary and Community Sector during Covid-19

Hide Ad

(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)

William John Graham Scott (John Scott)

Hide Ad

Lately Member, Scottish Parliament, Ayr

For Political and Public Service

Hide Ad

(Ayr, Ayrshire and Arran)

Professor Eleanor Shaw

Hide Ad

Associate Principal Entrepreneurship and Education, University of Strathclyde

For services to Entrepreneurship and to Education

Hide Ad

(Netherlee, Renfrewshire)

Professor Zoe Kai Shipton

Hide Ad

Professor of Geological Engineering, University of Strathclyde.

For services to Geoscience and Climate Change Mitigation

Hide Ad

(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)

John Gerard Timpson

Hide Ad

Disability and Access Ambassador

For voluntary services to People with Disabilities and to the Financial Sector

Hide Ad

(North Berwick, East Lothian)

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Hide Ad

Graeme Anderson

Lately Lead Events Planning Officer, Tayside Division, Police Scotland

Hide Ad

For services to Event Planning and to Law and Order in Dundee

(Monifieth, Angus)

Hide Ad

Laura Catherine Baxter

For services to the Special Olympics

Hide Ad

(Perth, Perth and Kinross)

Hilda Campbell

Hide Ad

Chief Executive, COPE Scotland

For services to Mental Health and Wellbeing in the Community in Scotland during Covid-19

Hide Ad

(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)

Matthew John Clark

Hide Ad

Lately Chief of Staff, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Scottish Parliament.

For services to politics

Hide Ad

(Ladybank, Fife)

Michaela Collins

Hide Ad

For services to the community in Glasgow during Covid-19

(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)

Hide Ad

Hilda May Dalziel

For services to Young People in the East End of Glasgow

Hide Ad

(Clydebank, Dunbartonshire)

Ian Alexander Davidson

Hide Ad

Principal Teacher, Guidance, Elgin Academy.

For services to Education in Moray

Hide Ad

(Elgin, Moray)

Kathleen Mary Dawson

Hide Ad

For services to Swimming and Women in Sport

(Stirling, Stirling and Falkirk)

Hide Ad

John David Vernon Dent

For services to Veterans, Students and People with Disabilities

Hide Ad

(Carluke, Lanarkshire)

John William Murray Duncan

Hide Ad

For Political Service

(Drumoak, Aberdeenshire)

Hide Ad

Dr Margaret Patricia Ellis.

For services to Dementia Care and to the community in St Andrews, Fife.

Hide Ad

(Monifieth, Angus)

Paul John Fairie

Hide Ad

Head of Operations, Lighthouse Laboratory Glasgow.

For services to the NHS during Covid-19

Hide Ad

(Renfrew, Renfrewshire)

Graeme Morris Hamilton

Hide Ad

Deputy UK Chief Commissioner, Scouts.

For services to Young People

Hide Ad

(Rutherglen, Lanarkshire)

Sydney Robert Harris

Hide Ad

Chairman, Festival of Brass and Voices.

For services to Community Music in Scotland and to Cancer Research UK

Hide Ad

(Buckie, Banffshire)

Dr Adaeze Ifezulike

Hide Ad

General Practitioner

For services to Health Inequalities in Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic Communities in Scotland

Hide Ad

(Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire)

Professor Nazira Karodia

Hide Ad

Lately Professor of Science Education, University of Wolverhampton.

For services to the Chemical Sciences

Hide Ad

(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)

Dior Adelle Kelly

Hide Ad

Relationship Manager, Virgin Money.

For services to the Financial Sector during Covid-19

Hide Ad

(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)

Daniel William Munro Martin

Hide Ad

For services to Libraries and to Heritage in Scotland

(Kirkintilloch, Dunbartonshire)

Hide Ad

Jacqueline Maxwell

Head, Customer Relations, SSE.

Hide Ad

For services to the Energy Supply Industry

(Broughty Ferry, City of Dundee)

Hide Ad

Owen Miller

For services to Athletics

Hide Ad

(Dunfermline, Fife)

Heather Rose Morrison

Hide Ad

For services to Dementia Services, to Scouting and to the Community in Aberdeenshire

(Strachan, Kincardineshire)

Hide Ad

Angus Walter Graeme Nicoll

Lately Managing Director, Peter Greig & Co Ltd.

Hide Ad

For services to the Textile Industry

(Kennoway, Fife)

Hide Ad

Diane O'Donnell

Work Coach, Laurieston Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions.

Hide Ad

For Public Service

(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)

Hide Ad

Ian McGregor Philip

For services to the community in Dunning, Perthshire

Hide Ad

(Perth, Perth and Kinross)

Jacqueline Scott

Hide Ad

Head Teacher, Trinity Primary School, Edinburgh.

For services to Education

Hide Ad

(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)

Duncan William Macnaughton Scott

Hide Ad

For services to Swimming

(Stirling, Stirling and Falkirk)

Hide Ad

James Malcolm Sinclair

For services to Charity

Hide Ad

(Dunbar, East Lothian)

Paul Smith

Hide Ad

Lately Fraud Response Team Leader, Scottish Government.

For services to the Counter Fraud Profession in Scotland

Hide Ad

(Lennoxtown, Dunbartonshire)

Craig Angus Stewart

Hide Ad

For services to Young People in Dollar,

Clackmannanshire

Hide Ad

(Dollar, Clackmannanshire)

Millar Thomas Stoddart DL

Hide Ad

For services to Sport and to the Voluntary Sector in Scotland

(Lanark, Lanarkshire)

Hide Ad

Dorothy Joy Tarrant

Founder, Veritas-Sighisoara.

Hide Ad

For voluntary service in Romania

(Edinburgh, City Of Edinburgh)

Hide Ad

Lorna Ward

For services to Children's Hearings in Dundee

Hide Ad

(Dundee, City of Dundee)

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

Hide Ad

Nadia Nasreen Ahmed

Lately Community Champion, Morrisons.

Hide Ad

For services to the community in Edinburgh

(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)

Hide Ad

Hardip Singh Atwal

For charitable service in Annan, Dumfries and Galloway

Hide Ad

(Annan, Dumfries)

Graeme William Baxter

Hide Ad

Golf artist/publisher

For services to Golf and to Tourism in Scotland

Hide Ad

Lynsey Helen Cargill

For services to the community in Ancrum, Roxburghshire during Covid-19

Hide Ad

(Jedburgh, Roxburghshire)

Alison Christie

Hide Ad

For services to the Aberdeen City Council Children's Panel

(Aberdeen, City of Aberdeen)

Hide Ad

Anne Elizabeth Doherty

For services to Yorkhill Children's Hospital and to the Royal Hospital for Children, Glasgow

Hide Ad

(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)

Reverend Archibald Murdoch Ford

Hide Ad

For services to the community in Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire

(Troon, Ayrshire and Arran)

Hide Ad

Joseph Freedman

For services to the Jewish community in Glasgow during Covid-19

Hide Ad

(Newton Mearns, Renfrewshire)

Johanna Mary Geddes

Hide Ad

For services to the Boys' Brigade and the community in Thurso, Caithness

(Thurso, Caithness)

Hide Ad

Davina Mary MacInnes Gillies

For services to Marie Curie Cancer Care and the Community in Inverness and Ross-shire

Hide Ad

(North Kessock, Ross and Cromarty)

Eileen Ross Haggarty

Hide Ad

For services to Education and to the community in Dundee during Covid-19

(Dundee, City of Dundee)

Hide Ad

Mary Elizabeth Kenyon

Chair, East of Scotland Region, SSAFA

Hide Ad

For voluntary service to ex-Service Personnel and to the community in Eastern Scotland

(Stirling, Stirling and Falkirk)

Hide Ad

Elizabeth Sandra Kinnear

Health, Safety and Sustainability Advisor, University of Edinburgh

Hide Ad

For services to the Environment and to Charity

(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)

Hide Ad

Peter Hunter Law

For voluntary services to Advanced Higher Physics Education in Glasgow

Hide Ad

(Milngavie, Dunbartonshire)

Debrah Marie Murdoch

Hide Ad

For services to the community in Balmaclellan, Dumfries and Galloway

(Balmaclellan, Kirkcudbrightshire)

Hide Ad

Helen Ramsay

For services to the community in Ancrum, Roxburghshire during Covid-19

Hide Ad

(Jedburgh, Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Josephine Robson

Hide Ad

For services to Foster Care in Tweeddale

(Broughton, Tweeddale)

Hide Ad

Shelagh Mary Weir

For services to Sport in the Scottish Borders

Hide Ad

(Duns, Berwickshire)

Lesley Joan Winton

Hide Ad

For services to Animal Welfare

(Tranent, East Lothian)

Hide Ad

Margaret Worsfold

For services to British Ice Skating

Hide Ad

(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)

Queen’s Police Medal

Hide Ad

Chief Inspector Marlene Baillie

Chief Inspector, Police Service of Scotland

Hide Ad

Chief Superintendent Louise Blakelock

Chief Superintendent, Police Service of Scotland

Hide Ad

Assistant Chief Constable Judith Heaton

Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Scotland

Hide Ad

Queen’s Ambulance Service Medal (QAM)

Patrick O’Meara

Hide Ad

Paramedic, Scottish Ambulance Service

A message from the Editor:

Hide Ad

Thank you for reading this article. We're more reliant on your support than ever as the shift in consumer habits brought about by coronavirus impacts our advertisers.

If you haven't already, please consider supporting our trusted, fact-checked journalism by taking out a digital subscription.

Comments

 0 comments

Want to join the conversation? Please or to comment on this article.