In full: Scottish Parliament election results 2021 by seat and list

Scotland went to the polls this week as the country gradually emerges from Covid restrictions.Here we list the results across Scotland for all constituency seats alongside the results for MSPs who have been elected through the regional list system.

KEY ARTICLES:

Sign up to our Politics newsletter

Sign up to our Politics newsletter

The results for each constituency seat in the Scottish Parliament 2021 election plus those who have been elected in each region under the list vote.

CONSTITUENCY SEATS

CENTRAL SCOTLAND

Airdrie and Shotts (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's Neil Gray has won the Airdrie and Shotts seat after quitting as the area’s MP to contest the election as an MSP.

Neil Gray (SNP) 16,139 (50.55%, -1.96%)

Richard Leonard (Lab) 10,671 (33.42%, +4.21%)

Ross Lambie (CON) 4,422 (13.85%, -1.82%)

John Cole (LD) 562 (1.76%, -0.85%)

Jimmy Dowson (ND) 132 (0.41%)

Coatbridge and Chryston (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's Fulton McGregor has held Coatbridge and Chryston, with a majority that was increased by more than 5,000.

Fulton MacGregor (SNP) 20,577 (57.51%, +9.50%)

Michael McPake (Lab) 11,140 (31.14%, -3.54%)

Gordon MacDonald (Con) 3,028 (8.46%, -1.66%)

Mhairi Macdonald (LD) 622 (1.74%, +0.25%)

Leo Lanahan (SFP) 411 (1.15%)

Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's Christina McKelvie has held Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse with a slightly reduced majority of 4,582 with former Labour leadership candidate Monica Lennon finishing second.

Christina McKelvie (SNP) 16,761 votes

Monica Lennon (Lab) 12,179 votes

Meghan Gallacher (C) 6,332 votes

Mark McGeever (LD) 1,012 votes

Falkirk East (SNP HOLD) :

INFO: The SNP's Michelle Thomson succeeds Angus MacDonald after winning Falkirk East with a majority of 7,585 over Labour in second.

Michelle Thomson (SNP) 18,417 (47.41%, -4.00%)

Allyson Black (Lab) 10,832 (27.89%, +2.03%)

Neil Benny (C) 7,618 (19.61%, +0.11%)

Paul Rolfe (LD) 1,007 (2.59%, -0.65%)

Peter Krykant (Ind) 971 (2.50%)

Falkirk West (SNP HOLD):

Michael Matheson (SNP) 21,492 votes

Monette Gordon (Labour) 9,653 votes

Stephen Kerr (Conservatives) 7,343 votes

Austin Reid (Lib Dems) 1,115 votes

East Kilbride (SNP HOLD):

Collette Stevenson (SNP) 21,149 votes

Monique McAdams (Lab) 12,477 votes

Graham Simpson (C) 5,923 votes

Paul McGarry (LD) 1,217 votes

Motherwell and Wishaw (SNP HOLD):

Clare Adamson (SNP) 18,156 (53.17%, +0.64%)

Martine Nolan (Lab) 10,343 (30.29%, -0.86%)

Nathan Wilson (C) 4,472 (13.10%, -0.61%)

Martin Veart (LD) 557 (1.63%, -0.98%)

Mark Meechan (SLP) 254 (0.74%)

Daniel Lambe (Comm Brit) 194 (0.57%)

Neil Wilson (UKIP) 173 (0.51%)

Uddingston and Bellshill (SNP HOLD):

Stephanie Callaghan (SNP) 17,953 votes

Frank McNally (Labour) 12,647 votes

Bryan Flannagan (Conservatives) 4,569 votes

Dawn Allan (Lib Dems) 821 votes

LIST ELECTED SEAT MEMBERS FOR CENTRAL SCOTLAND:

Elected: Stephen Kerr (Conservative), Graham Simpson (Conservative), Meghan Gallacher (Conservative),Richard Leonard (Labour), Monica Lennon (Labour), Mark Griffin (Labour),Gillian Mackay (Green)

Vote share:

SNP 148,399 (45.31%, -2.37%)

Lab 77,623 (23.70%, -1.09%)

C 59,896 (18.29%, +2.18%)

Green 19,512 (5.96%, +1.26%)

LD 6,337 (1.94%, +0.08%)

Alba 5,345 (1.63%)

Unity 2,712 (0.83%)

SFP 2,105 (0.64%)

IGV 1,854 (0.57%)

Abolish 841 (0.26%)

Reform UK 650 (0.20%)

SLP 626 (0.19%)

FA 619 (0.19%)

Ind 488 (0.15%)

UKIP 485 (0.15%, -2.10%)

GLASGOW

Glasgow Anniesland (SNP HOLD)

INFO: The SNP's Bill Kidd has won Glasgow Anniesland, with an increased majority of 6,588.

Bill Kidd (SNP) 17,501 (52.77%, +1.05%)

Eva Murray (Lab) 10,913 (32.91%, +2.39%)

Ade Aibinu (C) 3,688 (11.12%, -2.86%)

Mark Simons (LD) 1,063 (3.21%, -0.58%)

Glasgow Cathcart (SNP HOLD):

James Dornan (SNP) 21,728 votes

Craig Carson (Labour) 11,332 votes

Euan Blockley (Conservatives) 4,041 votes

Joe McCauley (Lib Dem) 1,051 votes

Glasgow Kelvin (SNP HOLD):

Kaukab Stewart (SNP) 14,535 votes

Patrick Harvie (Green) 9,077 votes

Pam Duncan-Glancy (Labour) 8,605 votes

Grahame Cannell (Conservative) 2,850 votes

David McKenzie (Lib Dem) 977 votes

Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's Bob Doris has held Glasgow Maryhill with an increased majority of 7,924.

Bob Doris (SNP) 16,428 (58.96%, +3.45%)

Keiran O'Neill (Lab) 8,504 (30.52%, -1.27%)

Alix Mathieson (C) 2,241 (8.04%, -1.72%)

Andrew Chamberlain (LD) 688 (2.47%, -0.46%)

Glasgow Pollok (SNP HOLD)

INFO: SNP’s Humza Yousaf holds his seat for the SNP with an increased majority of 7,105 over Labour.

Humza Yousaf (SNP) 18,163 (53.75%, -1.06%)

Zubir Ahmed (Lab) 11,058 (32.72%, +1.11%)

Sandesh Gulhane (C) 1,849 (5.47%, -4.02%)

Nadia Kanyange (Green) 1,651 (4.89%)

James Speirs (LD) 522 (1.54%, -0.55%)

Daryl Gardner (UKIP) 185 (0.55%)

Alan Findlay (SLP) 157 (0.46%)

Leo Kearse (Reclaim) 114 (0.34%)

Joseph Finnie (ND) 94 (0.28%)

Glasgow Provan (SNP HOLD):

Ivan McKee (SNP) 15,913 votes

Martin McElroy (Labour) 8,683 votes

Annie Wells (Conservatives) 2,687 votes

Kim Long (Green) 2,366 votes

Nicholas Moohan (Lib Dems) 421 votes

Glasgow Shettleston (SNP HOLD):

John Mason (SNP) 17,465 votes

Pauline McNeill (Labour) 9,440 votes

Thomas Kerr (Conservatives) 4,421 votes

Matthew Clark (Lib Dems) 774 votes

Glasgow Southside (SNP HOLD)

INFO: Nicola Sturgeon said that Glasgow Southside had rejected fascism after former Britain First deputy leader Jayda Fransen polled only 46 votes.

Nicola Sturgeon (SNP) 19,735 (60.15%, -1.23%)

Anas Sarwar (Lab) 10,279 (31.33%, +8.47%)

Kyle Thornton (C) 1,790 (5.46%, -6.99%)

Carole Ford (LD) 504 (1.54%, -1.76%)

Carol Dobson (FA) 204 (0.62%)

Greg Energy Adviser (ND) 147 (0.45%)

Deek Jackson (Lib) 102 (0.31%)

Jayda Fransen (Ind) 46 (0.14%)

Rutherglen (SNP HOLD):

INFO: Clare Haughey of the SNP has held the Rutherglen seat for the SNP with her majority increasing to 5,166.

Clare Haughey (SNP) 20,249 votes

James Kelly (Labour) 15,083 votes

Lynne Nailon (Conservatives) votes

Sheila Thomson (Lib Dems) 1,112 votes

LIST ELECTED SEAT MEMBERS FOR GLASGOW:

HIGHLAND AND ISLANDS

Argyll and Bute (SNP HOLD):

Jenni Minto (SNP) 16,608 votes

Donald Cameron (Conservatives) 7,645 votes

Alan Reid (Lib Dems) 6,874 votes

Lewis Whyte (Labour) 2,436 votes

Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (SNP HOLD):

Maree Todd (SNP) 15,889 votes

Molly Nolan (LD) 13,298 votes

Struan Mackie (C) 5,170 votes

Marion Donaldson (Lab) 2,016 votes

Tina McCaffery (FA) 289 votes

Harry Christian (SLP) 222 votes

INFO: The SNP's Maree Todd has held the Caithness seat despite a swing of 2.6% from the SNP to the Lib Dems.

Inverness and Nairn (SNP HOLD):

Fergus Ewing (SNP) 21,793 votes

Edward Mountain (C) 12,679 votes

Rhoda Grant (Lab) 5,370 votes

David Gregg (LD) 2,892 votes

Ariane Burgess (Green) 2,636 votes

Andrew Macdonald (RS) 361 votes

Moray (SNP HOLD):

Richard Lochhead (SNP) 19,987 votes

Tim Eagle (Conservatives) 16,283 votes

Jo Kirby (Labour) 2,972 votes

Sheila Ritchie (LD) 1,165 votes

Robert Stephenson (UKIP) 188 votes

Na h-Eileanan an Iar (SNP HOLD)

Alasdair Allan (SNP) 7,454 votes

Shaun Fraser (Lab) 4,013 votes

Gavin Berkenheger (C) 2,116 votes

Callum Macmillan (ND) 571 votes

Neil Mitchison (LD) 353 votes

Orkney (LIB DEM HOLD) :

Liam McArthur (Lib Dem): 7,238 votes

Robert Leslie (SNP) 3,369 votes

Samuel Bown (Conservatives) 699 votes

Coilla Drake (Labour) 290 votes

Shetland (LIB DEM HOLD):

Beatrice Wishart (Lib Dems) 5,803 votes

Tom Wills (SNP) 4,997 votes

Nick Tulloch (Conservatives) 503 votes

Martin Kerr (Lab) 424 votes

Peter Tait (Ind) 116 votes

Brian Nugent (RS) 90 votes

INFO: The Lib Dems have held Shetland with a much reduced majority of 806.

Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch (SNP HOLD):

Kate Forbes (SNP) 24,192 votes

Jamie Halcro Johnston (Conservative) 8,331 votes

Denis Rixson (Lib Dems) 6,778 votes

John Erskine (Labour) 3,855 votes

LIST ELECTED SEAT MEMBERS FOR HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS:

Elected: Douglas Ross (Conservative), Edward Mountain (Conservative), Donald Cameron (Conservative),Jamie Halcro Johnston (Conservative), Rhoda Grant (Labour), Emma Roddick (SNP),Ariane Burgess (Green)

Vote share:

SNP 96,433 (40.36%, +0.62%)

C 60,779 (25.44%, +3.67%)

LD 26,771 (11.20%, -2.05%)

Lab 22,713 (9.51%, -1.64%)

Green 17,729 (7.42%, +0.22%)

Alba 3,828 (1.60%)

Ind 3,367 (1.41%)

SFP 1,976 (0.83%)

Unity 1,540 (0.64%)

Abolish 686 (0.29%)

FA 671 (0.28%)

Reform UK 547 (0.23%)

SLP 488 (0.20%)

UKIP 457 (0.19%, -2.41%)

RS 437 (0.18%)

TUSC 280 (0.12%)

Ind 219 (0.09%)

LOTHIAN

Almond Valley (SNP HOLD):

Angela Constance (SNP) 22,675 (54.28%, +1.30%)

Craig Smith (Labour) 10,545 votes

Damian Doran-Timson (Conservative) 6,952 votes

Caron Lindsay (Lib Dems) 1,601 votes

Edinburgh Central (SNP GAIN):

Angus Robertson (SNP) 16,276 votes

Scott Douglas (Conservatives) 11,544 votes

Maddy Kirkman (Labour) 6,839 votes

Alison Johnstone (Greens) 3,921 votes

Bruce Wilson (LD) 2,555 votes

Bonnie Prince Bob (Ind) 363 votes

Tam Laird (SLP) 137 votes

Donald MacKay (UKIP) 78 votes

Edinburgh Eastern (SNP HOLD):

Ash Denham (SNP) 22,658 votes

Bill Cook (Labour) 12,541 votes

Graham Hutchison (Conservatives) 5,970 votes

Jill Reilly (Lib Dem) 2,035 votes

Edinburgh Northern and Leith (SNP HOLD):

Ben Macpherson (SNP) 22,443 votes

Katrina Faccenda (Labour) 10,874 votes

Lorna Slater (Green) 6,116 votes

Callum Laidlaw (Conservatives) 5,052 votes

Rebecca Bell (Lib Dem) 2,035 votes

Jon Pullman (FA) 314 votes

Edinburgh Pentlands (SNP HOLD):

Gordon MacDonald (SNP) 16,227 votes

Gordon Lindhurst (Conservatives) 12,330 votes

Lezley Cameron (Labour) 6,998 votes

Fraser Graham (Lib Dems) 2,213 votes

Richard Lucas (SFP) 462 votes

Edinburgh Southern (LABOUR HOLD):

INFO: Scottish Labour’s Daniel Johnson has once again been elected to Holyrood as MSP for Edinburgh Southern.

Daniel Johnson (Labour) 20,760 votes

Catriona MacDonald (SNP) 16,738 votes

Miles Briggs (Conservatives) 5,258 votes

Fred Mackintosh (Lib Dems) 2,189 votes

Philip Holden (SFP) 317 votes

Edinburgh Western (LIB DEM HOLD):

INFO: The Scottish Liberal Democrats have successfully defended Edinburgh Western - and increased their support to a near five-figure majority.

Alex Cole-Hamilton (LD) 25,578 votes

Sarah Masson (SNP) 15,693 (33.54%, -0.87%)

Sue Webber (C) 2,798 (5.98%, -8.32%)

Margaret Graham (Lab) 2,515 (5.38%, -4.05%)

Daniel Fraser (SLP) 201 (0.43%)

Linlithgow (SNP HOLD):

Fiona Hyslop (SNP) 22,693 (48.41%, -2.01%)

Kirsteen Sullivan (Lab) 12,588 (26.85%, +0.74%)

Charles Kennedy (C) 9,472 (20.21%, +0.16%)

Sally Pattle (LD) 2,126 (4.54%, +1.10%)

SNP maj 10,105 (21.56%)

INFO: Fiona Hyslop has held Linlithgow for the SNP with an increased majority of 10,105.

Midlothian North and Musselburgh (SNP HOLD):

Colin Beattie (SNP) 21,165 (49.71%, +0.85%)

Stevie Curran (Lab) 13,259 (31.14%, +2.56%)

Iain Whyte (C) 6,521 (15.32%, -2.75%)

Charles Dundas (LD) 1,630 (3.83%, -0.66%)

LIST ELECTED SEAT MEMBERS FOR LOTHIAN:

MID SCOTLAND AND FIFE

Clackmannanshire and Dunblane (SNP HOLD):

Keith Brown (SNP) 16,504 (47.23%, -0.33%)

Alexander Stewart (C) 8,953 (25.62%, +2.37%)

Craig Miller (Lab) 8,292 (23.73%, -1.23%)

Iliyan Stefanov (LD) 1,194 (3.42%, -0.81%)

INFO: Keith Brown has held Clackmannanshire and Dunblane for the SNP with an increased majority of 7,551.

Cowdenbeath (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's Annabelle Ewing has won Cowdenbeath with an increased majority of 6,013 which has saw a swing from Labour to the SNP of 3.7%.

Ms Ewing's majority increased by nearly 3,000 votes.

Annabelle Ewing (SNP) 16,499 (48.28%, +2.15%)

Alex Rowley (Lab) 10,486 (30.68%, -5.22%)

Darren Watt (C) 4,758 (13.92%, -0.37%)

Mags Hall (Green) 1,344 (3.93%)

Malcolm Wood (LD) 1,088 (3.18%, -0.50%)

Dunfermline (SNP HOLD):

Shirley-Anne Somerville (SNP) 20,048 votes

Julie MacDougall (Lab) 11,384 votes

Roz McCall (C) 6,314 votes

Aude Boubaker-Calder (LD) 3,196 votes

Kirkcaldy (SNP HOLD):

David Torrance (SNP) 18,417 (52.35%, -0.23%)

Claire Baker (Lab) 10,586 (30.09%, +1.28%)

Kathleen Leslie (C) 4,891 (13.90%, -0.78%)

Alan Beal (LD) 1,015 (2.89%, -1.03%)

Calum Paul (SLP) 269 (0.76%)

Mid Fife and Glenrothes (SNP HOLD):

Jenny Gilruth (SNP) 18,115 votes

Altany Craik (Labour) 7,881 votes

David MacPhee (Conservatives) 4,500 votes

Jane Ann Liston (Lib Dems) 1,789 votes

Steve Saunders (SFP) 385 votes

North East Fife (LD HOLD):

INFO: Willie Rennie says he has been "humbled" by his record majority in North East Fife, with a victory that doubled his advantage and netted 55% of the votes.

*Willie Rennie (LD) 22,163 (55.05%, +11.23%)

Rhuaraidh Fleming (SNP) 14,715 (36.55%, +2.90%)

Rhona Metcalfe (C) 2,323 (5.77%, -10.80%)

Wendy Haynes (Lab) 1,056 (2.62%, -3.32%)

Perthshire North (SNP HOLD):

John Swinney (SNP) 19,860 (49.49%, +0.92%)

Murdo Fraser (C) 15,807 (39.39%, +0.63%)

Ryan Smart (Lab) 2,324 (5.79%, -1.86%)

Peter Barrett (LD) 1,802 (4.49%, -0.52%)

Don Marshall (SFP) 334 (0.83%)

INFO: John Swinney is now the longest continuously-serving MSP after holding his seat in Perthshire North with an increased majority for the SNP.

He was elected as MSP for Perthshire North in 2011, having previously represented North Tayside since 1999.

Mr Swinney won 49.5 per cent of the vote, a slight increase on 2016 results.

Perthshire South and Kinross-shire (SNP HOLD):

Jim Fairlie (SNP) 20,126 votes

Liz Smith (C) 18,178 votes

Janine Rennie (Lab) 2,943 votes

Julia Brown (LD) 2,823 votes

Stirling (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's Evelyn Tweed has retained its Stirling seat with a slightly increased majority of 6,895.

Evelyn Tweed (SNP) 19,882 (48.62%, +0.94%)

Dean Lockhart (C) 12,987 (31.76%, +3.72%)

Chris Kane (Lab) 6,556 (16.03%, -4.11%)

Fayzan Rehman (LD) 1,466 (3.59%, -0.56%)

LIST ELECTED SEAT MEMBERS FOR MID SCOTLAND AND FIFE:

NORTH EAST SCOTLAND

Aberdeen Central (SNP HOLD):

Kevin Stewart (SNP) 14,217 votesDouglas Lumsden (Conservative) 7,623 votesBarry Black (Labour) 6,294 votesGuy Ingerson (Green) 2,087 votesDesmond Bouse (Lib Dems) 1,417 votes

Aberdeen Donside (SNP GAIN):

Jackie Dunbar (SNP) : 18,514 votes

Harriet Cross (Conservatives): 9,488 votes

Heather Herbert (Labour): 5, 505 votes

INFO: The SNP held firm in Aberdeen Donside with Jackie Dunbar winning the seat after her predecessor Mark McDonald stepped down amid an allegation of sexual harassment.

Aberdeen South and North Kincardine:

Aberdeenshire East (SNP HOLD:

Gillian Martin (SNP) 18,307 votes

Stewart Whyte (Conservative) 16,418 votes

Conrad Wood (Lib Dems) 3,396 votes

Graeme Downie (Labour) 2,900 votes

Aberdeenshire West (CONSERVATIVE HOLD):

Alexander Burnett (Conservative) 19,709 (47.18%, +9.11%)

Fergus Mutch (SNP) 16,319 (39.07%, +3.55%)

Rosemary Bruce (Lib Dems) 3,363 (8.05%, -12.58%)

Andy Brown (Labour) 2,382 (5.70%, -0.08%)

Angus North and Mearns (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's Mairi Gougon has been returned as MSP to Angus North and Mearns with an increased majority of 3,509.

Mairi Gougeon (SNP) 17,144 (48.61%, +2.94%)

Braden Davy (C) 13,635 (38.66%, +1.41%)

Cindy Douglas (Lab) 2,686 (7.62%, -1.75%)

Michael Turvey (LD) 1,804 (5.11%, -2.59%)

Angus South (SNP HOLD):

Graeme Dey (SNP) 19,568 votes

Maurice Golden (Conservative) 13,451 votes

Graeme McKenzie (Labour) 3,625 votes

Ben Lawrie (Lib Dem) 1,964 votes

Banffshire and Buchan Coast (SNP HOLD):

Karen Adam (SNP): 14,920 votes

Mark Findlater (Conservatives) : 14,148 votes

Georgia Strachan (Labour): 2,169 votes

Alison Simpson (Liberal Democrats): 1,071

Dundee City East (SNP HOLD):

Shona Robison (SNP) 19,230 votes

Owen Wright (Labour) 5,893 votes

Philip Scott (Conservatives) 5,630 votes

Michael Crichton (Lib Dem) 1,431 votes

Wayne Scott (TUSC) 287 votes

Dundee City West (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's Joe FitzPatrick has held Dundee City with 57.8% of the vote.

Joe FitzPatrick (SNP) 19,818 (61.63%, +3.80%)

Mercedes Villalba (Lab) 6,899 (21.46%, -4.61%)

Tess White (C) 3,327 (10.35%, +0.18%)

Daniel Coleman (LD) 1,269 (3.95%, +0.32%)

Jim McFarlane (TUSC) 432 (1.34%, -0.97%)

Ewan Gurr (RS) 410 (1.28%)

LIST ELECTED SEAT MEMBERS FOR NORTH EAST SCOTLAND:

SOUTH SCOTLAND

Ayr (SNP GAIN):

The SNP’s Siobhan Brown has won the seat of Ayr from the Conservatives John Scott by a margin of only 170 votes.

Siobhian Brown (SNP) 18,881 (43.47%, +2.44%)

John Scott (C) 18,711 (43.08%, +0.06%)

Esther Clark (Lab) 4,766 (10.97%, -3.07%)

Jamie Ross (LD) 808 (1.86%, -0.04%)

Chic Brodie (ScF) 267 (0.61%)

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley (SNP HOLD):

Elena Whitham (SNP) 15,240 votes

Sharon Dowey (Conservative) 10,903 votes

Carol Mochan (Labour) 8,604 votes

Kirsten Herbst-Gray (Lib Dem) 875 votes

Clydesdale (SNP HOLD):

Mairi McAllan (SNP) 17,596 votes

Eric Holford (Conservatives) 13,018 votes

Claudia Beamish (Labour) 8,960 votes

Amanda Kubie (Lib Dems) 1,144 votes

Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's Willie Coffey holds Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley with 52.7% of the vote.

Willie Coffey (SNP) 21,418 (52.73%, -2.67%)

Kevin McGregor (Lab) 9,737 (23.97%, +1.13%)

Brian Whittle (C) 8,295 (20.42%, +1.23%)

Stephen McQuistin (LD) 919 (2.26%, -0.32%)

Stef Johnstone (SLP) 253 (0.62%)

Dumfriesshire (CONSERVATIVE HOLD):

Oliver Mundell (Conservative) 19,487 votesJoan McAlpine (SNP) 15,421 votesColin Smyth (Labour) 4,671 votesRichard Brodie (Lib Dems) 1,314 votes

East Lothian (SNP GAIN):

Paul McLennan (SNP) 17,968 (39.25%, +4.42%)

Martin Whitfield (Lab) 16,789 (36.67%, -1.12%)

Craig Hoy (C) 9,470 (20.68%, -3.17%)

Euan Davidson (LD) 1,556 (3.40%, -0.13%)

Galloway and West Dumfries:

Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire (CONSERVATIVE :

HOLD)

Rachael Hamilton (Conservative) 18,564 votes

Paul Wheelhouse (SNP) 11,701 votes

Jenny Marr (Lib Dems) 2,352 votes

Ian Davidson (Labour) 2,050 votes

Barbra Harvie (Green) 1,084 votes

Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale:

LIST ELECTED SEAT MEMBERS FOR SOUTH SCOTLAND:

WEST SCOTLAND

Clydebank and Milngavie (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's Marie McNair wins Clydebank and Milngavie, which was held by the party's Gil Paterson for 10 years before retiring at the end of the last parliament.

Marie McNair (SNP) 17,797 (47.24%, -1.96%)

Douglas McAllister (Lab) 12,513 (33.22%, +9.69%)

Pam Gosal (C) 4,153 (11.02%, -7.34%)

Katy Gordon (LD) 2,987 (7.93%, -0.98%)

Alexander Robertson (ND) 220 (0.58%)

Cunninghame North (SNP HOLD):

Kenneth Gibson (SNP) 18,227 (49.02%, -2.87%)

Jamie Greene (C) 10,451 (28.11%, +3.51%)

Katy Clark (Lab) 7,536 (20.27%, -0.80%)

Ruby Kirkwood (LD) 967 (2.60%, +0.16%)

Cunninghame South (SNP HOLD):

Ruth Maguire (SNP) 15,208 votes

Louise McPhater (Lab) 7,256 votes

David Rocks (C) 6,621 votes

Tom Armstrong (LD) 715 votes

Maurice Campbell (Ind) 318 votes

Dumbarton (LAB HOLD):

Jackie Baillie (Lab) 17,825 (46.35%, +6.10%)

Toni Giugliano (SNP) 16,342 (42.49%, +2.57%)

Maurice Corry (C) 3,205 (8.33%, -6.22%)

Andy Foxall (LD) 676 (1.76%, -1.61%)

James Morrison (Ind) 183 (0.48%)

Jonathan Rainey (SLP) 134 (0.35%)

Andrew Muir (Ind) 94 (0.24%)

Eastwood (CON HOLD):

Jackson Carlaw (C) 17,911 (41.94%, +6.27%)

Colm Merrick (SNP) 15,695 (36.75%, +5.53%)

Katie Pragnell (Lab) 6,759 (15.83%, -14.74%)

David Macdonald (Ind) 1,352 (3.17%)

Tahir Jameel (LD) 911 (2.13%, -0.41%)

Janice MacKay (UKIP) 75 (0.18%)

Greenock and Inverclyde (SNP HOLD):

Stuart McMillan (SNP) 19,713 (54.20%, +0.51%)

Francesca Brennan (Lab) 11,539 (31.72%, +3.98%)

Caroline Hollins (C) 3,313 (9.11%, -5.04%)

Jacci Stoyle (LD) 1,033 (2.84%, -1.59%)

John Burleigh (Ind) 776 (2.13%)

Paisley (SNP HOLD):

INFO: The SNP's George Adam has held Paisley, with an increased majority of 6,075.

George Adam (SNP) 17,495 (50.04%, +0.21%)

Neil Bibby (Lab) 11,420 (32.66%, +0.48%)

Russell Findlay (C) 3,342 (9.56%, -2.43%)

Scott Bevan (Green) 1,584 (4.53%)

Eileen McCartin (LD) 1,124 (3.21%, -2.78%)

SNP maj 6,075 (17.37%)

Renfrewshire South (SNP HOLD):

Tom Arthur (SNP) 17,532 votes

Paul O'Kane (Labour) 10,426 votes

Derek Stillie (Conservative) 5,149 votes

Christine Cosh (Lib Dem) 826 votes

Andy Doig (ScF) 765 votes

Renfrewshire North and West (SNP HOLD):

INFO: Natalie Don has won Renfrewshire North and West for the SNP with a slightly reduced majority of 7,307.

Natalie Don (SNP) 17,704 (46.30%, -1.48%)

Johanna Baxter (Lab) 10,397 (27.19%, +3.68%)

Julie Pirone (C) 8,734 (22.84%, -1.00%)

Ross Stalker (LD) 993 (2.60%, -0.29%)

Marty Bell (SFP) 410 (1.07%)

Strathkelvin and Bearsden (SNP HOLD):

INFO: Rona Mackay has won Strathkelvin and Bearsden for the SNP with an increased majority of 11,484.

Rona Mackay (SNP) 21,064 (45.55%, +2.02%)

Andrew Polson (C) 9,580 (20.72%, -2.15%)

Callum McNally (Lab) 8,510 (18.40%, -2.75%)

Susan Murray (LD) 6,675 (14.43%, +1.98%)

Liam McKechnie (SFP) 415 (0.90%)

LIST ELECTED SEAT MEMBERS FOR WEST SCOTLAND:

 0 comments

Want to join the conversation? Please or to comment on this article.