Oscar nominations 2018: big surprises and major British nods - the list in full

The 2018 Oscar nominations have produced some big surprises, along with UK films and stars recognised in major categories.

The 2018 Oscar nominations have produced some big surprises, along with UK films and stars recognised in major categories.

Dunkirk and Darkest Hour are both up for Best Picture.

Hide Ad

Horror film Get Out, meanwhile, is nominated for Best Director and Best Picture, with its young British star Daniel Kaluuya also recognised as a Best Actor nominee.

Hide Ad

Kaluuya rubs shoulders with fellow Brits in that category, with veterans Daniel Day-Lewis and Gary Oldman given nods.

Homegrown actresses Lesley Manville and Sally Hawkins are also nominated - the latter as one of 13 nods awarded to Guillermo del Toro's Cold War fantasy The Shape of Water.

Hide Ad

Elsewhere, Greta Gerwig becomes only the fifth ever female director nominee for Lady Bird, while Rachel Morrison has become the first ever female nominee for Cinematography in the Academy Awards' history, recognised for her work on Deep South race drama Mudbound.

Lady Bird (Photo: Universal Pictures UK)

Hide Ad

The nominations in full:

Hide Ad

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast

Hide Ad

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Hide Ad

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Hide Ad

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049

Hide Ad

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Hide Ad

Mudbound

The Shape Of Water

Hide Ad

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast

Hide Ad

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

Hide Ad

The Shape of Water

Victoria & Abdul

Hide Ad

Sound Editing

Baby Driver

Hide Ad

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

Hide Ad

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Hide Ad

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver

Hide Ad

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

Hide Ad

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Hide Ad

Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball

Hide Ad

Garden Party

Lou

Hide Ad

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Hide Ad

Best Live-Action Short

Dekalb Elementary

Hide Ad

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

Hide Ad

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

Hide Ad

Original Score

Dunkirk

Hide Ad

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Hide Ad

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Hide Ad

Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049

Hide Ad

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Hide Ad

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Hide Ad

Film Editing

Baby Driver

Hide Ad

Dunkirk

I, Tonya

Hide Ad

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Hide Ad

Make-up and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour

Hide Ad

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

Hide Ad

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hide Ad

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Hide Ad

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Hide Ad

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Hide Ad

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Hide Ad

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Hide Ad

Best Foreign-Language Film

A Fantastic Woman

Hide Ad

The Insult

Loveless

Hide Ad

On Body And Soul

The Square

Hide Ad

Best Documentary Short

Edith and Eddie

Hide Ad

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin

Hide Ad

Life Skills

Traffic Stop

Hide Ad

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus Small Enough For Jail

Hide Ad

Faces Places

Icarus

Hide Ad

Last Men In Aleppo

Strong Island

Hide Ad

Original Song

Mighty River, Mudbound

Hide Ad

Mystery Of Love, Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me, Coco

Hide Ad

Stand Up For Something, Marshall

This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

Hide Ad

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby

Hide Ad

The Bread Winner

Coco

Hide Ad

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Hide Ad

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name

Hide Ad

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Hide Ad

Molly's Game

Mudbound

Hide Ad

Original Screenplay

The Big Sick

Hide Ad

Get Out

Lady Bird

Hide Ad

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Hide Ad

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Hide Ad

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Hide Ad

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Hide Ad

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Hide Ad

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Hide Ad

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Hide Ad

Best Director

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Hide Ad

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Hide Ad

Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Hide Ad

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name

Hide Ad

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Hide Ad

Get Out

Lady Bird

Hide Ad

Phantom Thread

The Post

Hide Ad

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri