Scottish election 2021: Full list of candidates in Scotland ahead of May 6

The full list of Scottish parliamentary candidates for Scotland has been revealed.

The elections will take place in Scotland on 6 May.

Scotland goes to the polls on May 6, in the sixth general election since the Scottish Parliament was reconvened in 1999.

The SNP lost their parliamentary majority in the last election in 2016 but were able to rule as a minority government, with the help of the pro-independence Scottish Green Party.

Sign up to our Politics newsletter

Sign up to our Politics newsletter

The Conservatives overtook Labour into second place, while the Liberal Democrats finished fifth.

The year, Alex Salmond’s newly-founded Alba Party is looking to win seats by contesting the regional list elections with the aim of creating a pro-independence ‘super-majority’.

There are 73 constituency seats up for grabs, under a ‘first-past-the-post’ voting system, and 56 regional list seats, which are filled using the ‘D’Hondt’ voting system.

Here is a list of candidates standing for SNP, Conservative, Alba, Green, Labour and Liberal Democrats by region:

Central Scotland

SNP: Danish Ashraf, Christina McKelvie, Neil Gray, Michelle Thomson, Fulton MacGregor, Stephanie Callaghan, Grant Ferguson, Iain Sinclair, Paul Welsh, Josh Wilson, Cameron McManus

Conservative: Stephen Kerr, Graham Simpson, Meghan Gallacher, Haroun Malik, Neil Benny, Ross Lambie, Nathan Wilson, Gordon Macdonald, Bryan Flannagan

Alba: Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh, Lynne Anderson, Dr Jim Walker, Margaret Lynch

Green: Gillian Mackay, Rosemary McGowan, Claire Williams, Tom McLaughlin, Patrick McAleer, Kyle Davidson, James Stuart Duffin

Labour: Allyson Black, Chris Costello, Frank McNally, Mark Griffin, Michael McPake, Monette Gordon, Monica Lennon, Monique McAdams

Liberal Democrats: Paul McGarry, Mark McGeever, Dawn Allan, Sir Graham Watson, Ewan McRobert, Karen Utting, Austin Reid

Glasgow

SNP: Roza Salih, Nicola Sturgeon, Clare Haughey, Ivan McKee, Bill Kidd, Alex Kerr, Suzanne McLaughlin, Kaukab Stewart, Katy Loudon, Christina Cannon, Abdul Bostani

Conservative: Annie Wells, Sandesh Gulhane, Ade Aibinu, Thomas Kerr, Kyle Thorton, Lynn Nailon, Alix Mathieson

Alba: Michelle Fearns, Ailsa Gray, Shahid Farooq, Lynn McMahon

Green: Patrick Harvie, Kim Long, Nadia Kanyange, Jon Molyneux, Dan Hutchison, Elaine Gallagher, Emma Cockburn, Anthony Carroll, Blair Anderson, Holly Bruce, Ellie Gomersall, Calum Mcintosh

Labour: Anas Sarwar, Craig Carson, Eva Murray, James Kelly, Keiran O'Neill, Martin McElroy, Pam Duncan-Glancy, Paul Sweeney, Pauline McNeil, Willie Docherty, Zubir Ahmed

Liberal Democrats: Carole Ford, Andrew Chamberlain, James Speirs, Nicholas Moohan, Sheila Thomson, Mark Simons, Joe McCauley, David McKenzie, Matthew Clark

Highlands and Islands

SNP: Emma Roddick, Kate Forbes, Maree Todd, Fergus Ewing, Tom Wills, Mike MacKenzie, Robert Leslie, Rhiannon Spear, Jamie Szymkowiak, Qasim Hanif, Ken Gowans, Sarah Fanet

Conservative: Douglas Ross, Edward Mountain, Donald Cameron, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Tim Eagle, Ellen Robertson McKay, Struan Mackie, Sam Brown

Alba: Kirk Torrance, Craig Berry, Josh Robertson, Judith Reid

Green: Ariane Burgess, Anne Thomas, Fabio Villani, Steve Sankey, Debra Nicolson, Sand Owsnett, Topher Dawson, Lisa Jane Mead, Chris Ballance, Isabella Sumsion, Phyl Meyer, Luna Martin

Labour: Coilla Drake, Jo Kirby, John Erskine, Marion Donaldson, Rhoda Grant, Lewis Whyte

Liberal Democrats: Alan Reid, Molly Nolan, Denis Rixson, William Sinclair, Sheila Ritchie, David Gregg, Neil Mitchison

Lothian

SNP: Graham Campbell, Angus Robertson, Fiona Hyslop, Ben Macpherson, Catriona MacDonald, Sarah Masson, Greg McCarra, Alison Dickie, Alex Orr, Andrew Ewen, Rob Connell

Conservative: Miles Briggs, Sue Webber, Jeremy Balfour, Rebecca Fraser, Malcolm Offord, Scott Douglas, Gordon Lindhurst, Marie-Clair Munro, Graham Hutchison, Iain Whyte, Callum Laidlaw, Charles Kennedy, Damian Timson

Alba: Kenny MacAskill, Alex Arthur, Christina Hendry, Irshad Ahmed

Green: Alison Johnstone, Lorna Slater, Kate Nevens, Chas Booth, Steve Burgess, Alys Mumford, Emily Frood, Ben Parker, Elaine Gunn, Bill Wilson, Evelyn Weston, Alex Staniforth

Labour: Bill Cook, Craig Smith, Daniel Johnson, Foysol Choudhury, Frederick Hessler, Katrina Faccenda, Kirsteen Sullivan, Lezley Marion Cameron, Maddy Kirkman, Margaret Graham, Nick Ward, Stephen Curran, Sarah Boyack

Liberal Democrats: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Fred Mackintosh, Jill Reilly, Rebecca Bell, Sally Pattle, Fraser Graham, Caron Lindsay, Bruce Wilson, Charles Dundas

Mid Scotland and Fife

SNP: Stefan Hoggan-Radu, John Swinney, Keith Brown, Annabelle Ewing, Jim Fairlie, David Torrance, Ross Cunningham, Fiona Sarwar, Moraig Henderson, Lee Robb, Rosemary Hunter

Conservative: MurdoFraser, Liz Smith, Dean Lockhart, Alexander Stewart, Roz McCall, Angus Forbes, Rhona Metcalfe, Darren Watt, Moira Benny, Kathleen Leslie, David Macphee

Alba: Eva Comrie, Neale Hanvey MP, Jim Eadie, Stephanie Reilly

Green: Mark Ruskell, Mags Hall, Marion Robertson, Fiona McOwan, Scott Rutherford, Jeroen van Leeuwen, Elspeth MacLachlan, Paul Vallot, Amy Smith, Craig McCutcheon

Labour: Alex Rowley, Altany Craik, Chris Kane, Claire Baker, Craig Miller, Ewan Dillon, Julie MacDougall, Richard McCready, Ryan Smart, Wendy Haynes

Liberal Democrats: Willie Rennie, Peter Barrett, Aude Boubaker-Calder, Julia Brown, Jane Ann Liston, Fayzan Rehman, Aisha Mir

North East Scotland

SNP: Fatima Joji, Christian Allard, Fergus Mutch, William Duff, Nadia El-Nakla, John Cooke, Lynne Short, Gillian Al-Samarai, Joshua Mennie

Conservative: Liam Kerr, Alexander Burnett, Douglas Lumsden, Maurice Golden, Tess White, Gilliam Tebberen, Stewart Whyte, Mark Findlater, Harriet Cross, Philip Scott, Mason Mcllreavy, Alan Fakley

Alba: Alex Salmond, Heather McLean, Brian Topping, Dot Jessiman

Green: Maggie Chapman, Guy Ingerson, Rachel Shanks, Leòdhas Iain Massie, Sylvia Hardie, Peter Kennedy, Bradley Booth

Labour: Andrew Brown, Barry Black, Georgia Strachan, Graeme McKenzie, Heather Herbert, Kamaal Bola, Lynn Thomson, Mercedes Villalba, Michael Marra, Owen Wright

Liberal Democrats: Rosemary Bruce, John Waddell, Ben Lawrie, Ian Yuill, Conrad Wood, Isobel Davidson, Alison Simpson, Michael Crichton

South Scotland

SNP: Emma Harper, Joan McAlpine, Paul Wheelhouse, Màiri McAllan, Richard Walker, Heather Anderson, Siobhian Brown, Stacy Bradley, Paul McLennan, Ali Salamati, Stephen Thompson, Laura Brennan-Whitefield

Conservative: Oliver Mundell, Rachael Hamilton, Craig Hoy, Brian Whittle, Sharon Dowey, Shona Haslam, Finlay Carson, Scott Hamilton, Alex Allison, Eric Holford, Alexandra Herdman, John Denerley

Alba: Cynthia Guthrie, Corri Wilson, Suzanne Blackley, Laurie Flynn

Green: Laura Moodie, Barbra Anne Harvie, Dominic Asshmole, Katherine Malone, Charles Alexander Strang, Ciara Campbell, Peter Richard Barlow, James Konrad Puchowski, Tristan Gray

Labour: Colin Smyth, Carol Mochan, Martin Whitfield, Claudia Beamish, Kevin McGregor, Katherine Sangster, Ian Davidson, Archie Dryburgh, Esther Clark

Liberal Democrats: Catriona Bhatia, Jenny Claire Marr, Richard Brodie, AC MAY, Euan Davidson, Amanda Kubie, Kirsten Herbst-Gray

West Scotland

SNP: Michelle Campbell, Stuart McMillan, Kenneth Gibson, Rona Mackay, Colm Merrick, Lorna Douglas, Annette Ireland, Debra Torrance, Gavin Lundy, Jonathan McColl, Daniel Kennedy

Conservative: Jackson Carlaw, Russell Findlay, Jamie Greene, Pam Gosal, Julie Pirone, Andrew Polson, Derek Stillie, Maurice Gorry, Caroline Hollins Martin, David Rocks

Alba: Chris McEleny, Caroline McAllister, Ellen McMaster, Delia Henry

Green: Ross Greer, Carolynn Scrimgeour, Scott Bevan, Erin Crawley, Ross Collins, Emma Sheppard, Charley O'Hear

Labour: Callum McNally, Douglas McAllister, Edward Grady, Gurpreet Singh Johal, Jackie Baillie, Johanna Baxter, Katie Pragnell, Katy Clark, Louise McPhater, Matt Kerr, Nairn McDonald, Neil Bibby, Paul O'Kane

Liberal Democrats: Katy Gordon, Jacci Stoyle, Susan Murray, Ross Stalker, Rod Ackland, Eileen McCartin, Ruby Kirkwood