Rare bat species discovered in Galloway forest
A maternity roost, where females come together to have their pups, of Leisler’s bats was found in a plantation near Newton Stewart in Galloway Forest Park.
It is only the second such breeding site for the mammal ever found in Scotland.
Foresters say there are at least 27 females in the roost, in Norway spruce trees.
Three of the furry creatures have been fitted with radio tags to allow their movements to be monitored.
The only other known maternity roost was in Culzean country park, where 40 adult females were found in 2012.
Experts say the new roost is a good sign for the rare bats, and shows Galloway’s forests are playing an important part in helping the species thrive.
The work was carried out as part of the Scottish Leisler’s Bat Project. Gareth Ventress, environment forester with Forest Enterprise Scotland, a Forestry Commission agency, is involved in the scheme.
“Since 2010, a group of bat experts and volunteers have been trying to find out more about the rare Leisler’s bat in Scotland,” he said.
“At first we knew that bat boxes on the national forest estate were being used by Leisler’s bats in the Cree Valley and Glentrool area of Galloway. Unfortunately there was no evidence of breeding at all.
“Over the next few years research continued but it proved difficult to find any signs of breeding. In 2016 we did find a juvenile male Leisler’s in Galloway, which confirmed that there must be a roost nearby.
“The team decided to come back again this July and were successful in finding lactating Leisler’s bats with the help of sonic lures and specialist bat nets. We radio-tagged three adult female bats and were able to track them to their maternity roosts.
“We’re really pleased that our forests are providing a safe haven for this wonderful and rare bat.”
Measuring between 5cm and 7cm long with a wingspan of 26-32cm.
It is one of just ten bat species found in Scotland, all of which are found in Galloway Forest Park - which is also home to the only known Scottish roost for the Brandt’s bat.
Though widely spread across the UK, it is not common – especially in Scotland – and few maternity roosts have been located.