Royal National Mod: Monday results

YESTERDAY’S results for the Royal National Mod held in Inverness

BBC presenter Kirsteen MacDonald has been awarded the coveted 'Gaelic Ambassador of the Year' Award. Picture: Trevor Martin

ORAL (LEARNERS)

C100 Poetry Recitation (13-15)

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

1. Eilidh Ashton, Sgoil Al Kubairat, Abu Dhabi.

2. Ryan Johnston, Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

3. Rachel Grigor, Àrd-sgoil Boroughmuir.

C49A (11-12)

1. Elizabeth MacMillan, Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

2. Rachel Bolton, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

3. (equal) Abbie Morris and Emily Mackie, both Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

C49 (9-10) (Cowal Trophy)

1. Mia Mutch, Bun-sgoil Chille Mhoire.

2. Hamish Kennedy, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

3. Mirren Brown, Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

C26A (7-8) (Falkirk Rotary Club Trophy)

1. Francesca McNeill, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

2. Ellen Brown-McMurray, Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

3. Korin Weir-Stewart, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

C26 (5-6) (Phemie Wilson Memorial Trophy)

1. Isla Duke, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait.

2. Lauren Morris, Bun-sgoil Bogha Mòr.

3. Murray MacInnes Begg, Sgoil Lacasdail.

C24 Conversation (5-6) (Sabhal Mòr Ostaig Silver Medal)

1. Korin Weir-Stewart, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

2. Megan NicLeòid.

3. Andrew Sloss, Bun Sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

C25 Story Telling (5-6) (Daisy’s Den Trophy)

1. Isabella Sommerville, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

2. Korin Weir-Stewart, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

CHORAL (LEARNERS)

C77 Two-Part Harmony (under 13) (Susan Paterson Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy)

1. Còisir Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

C78 Puirt-a-beul (under 13) (Olive Campbell Trophy)

1. Còisir Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

2. Rionnagan Rois.

3. Còisir Ghàidhlig Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr.

C03 Unison (Rural Primaries) (Badenoch and Strathspey Area Committee Trophy)

1. Còisir Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

2. Còisir Bun-sgoil Chille Chòmhain.

3. ​Bowmore Primary School.

C76 Unison (under 13) (Donald and Maimie MacPhail Trophy)

1. Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

2. Rionnagan Rois.

3. Còisir Bun-sgoil Loch Àrdail.

Darlington Gaelic Society Silver Jubilee Trophy for Gaelic - Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

Morag Robb Memorial Trophy for Music - Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

CHORAL (OPEN)

C173 Unison (under 19) (Queen Elizabeth 1937 Coronation Trophy)

1. Còisir Òg na h-Eaglaise Brice.

2. Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

3. Còisir Òg Dhailriata.

C174 Two-Part Harmony (under 19) (Tom Crawford Trophy)

1. Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

2. Còisir Og Dhailriata.

3. Còisir Òg na h-Eaglaise Brice.

C175 Puirt-a-Beul (under 19) (Martin Wilson North Berwick Trophy)

1. Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

2. Còisir Òg na h-Eaglaise Brice.

3. Còisir Òg Dhailriata.

Aggregate Prizes for C173, C174 and C175

East Kilbride District Council Trophy - Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

Iain Thomson Memorial Trophy for Gaelic - Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

Alistair MacNeil (North Berwick) Trophy for Gaelic tutor - Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

Jean Walker Memorial Trophy for Music - Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

VOCAL SOLOS (LEARNERS)

C102 Girls (13-15) (James C. MacPhee Memorial Medal)

1. Hannah Calder, Àrd-sgoil Lochabair.

2. Eilidh Ashton, Sgoil Al Kubairat, Abu Dhabi.

3. Caitlin MacKenzie, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

C103 Boys (13-15) (James C. MacPhee Memorial Medal)

1. Lewis Davey, Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

2. Ryan Johnston, Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

3. Peter MacCallum, Sgoiltean Ceann Loch Gilp.

C51A Girls (11-12) (Ronald MacEachen Memorial Cup)

1. Abbie Morris, Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

2. Lucy Smith, Còisir Òg na h-Eaglaise Brice.

3. Juliet McKenzie, Bun-sgoil Steòrnabhaigh.

C51 Girls (9-10) (Mrs Roderick B. Munro Trophy)

1. Eva Munro, Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

2. Rachel Johnston, Bun-sgoil Bogha Mòr.

3. (equal) Kirsty Nicolson, Còisir Òg an Rubha, and Floriana Lawrence, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

C52A Boys (11-12)

1. Finlay Cameron, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

2. Asher Borthwick, Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

3. Oscar Tormod Fish, Sgoil an Rubha.

C52 Boys (9-10) (Dr Archie MacKinnon, Islay, Memorial Trophy)

1. John Angus Morrison, Còisir Òg an Rubha.

2. Angus McLean, Sgoiltean Ceann Loch Gilp.

3. Finn MacLaughlin, Bun-sgoil Sròn an t-Sìthein.

Donald Macleod Trophy for Gaelic (C51 and C52) - John Angus Morrison, Còisir Òg an Rubha.

C27A Boys and Girls (7-8) (Hugh Macintyre Memorial Trophy)

1. Rebecca Morris, Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

2. Rowan Morris, Bun-sgoil Port Ilein.

3. Jamie Rowantree, Bun-sgoil Chille Chòmhain.

C27 (5-6) (Joan Campbell Memorial Trophy)

1. Màiri Kennedy, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait.

2. Mhairi Smith, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait.

3. Murray MacInnes Begg, Sgoil Lacasdail.

VOCAL SOLOS (OPEN)

C177 Previous Prizewinners (Skelmorlie and District Highland Association Quaich)

1. Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

2. Shannon MacLean, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

3. Màiri McGillivray, Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìl.

DUETS (LEARNERS)

C104 (13-15) (Donald Ross Memorial Trophy)

1. Mairead MacSween & Laura Nicoll, Acadamaidh Braghad Albainn.

2. Anna MacDonald & Eilidh MacDonald, Port Ilein.

3. Holly Renton & Cara Blyth, Sgoiltean Ceann Loch Gilp.

C79 (under 13) (Angus MacTavish Memorial Trophy)

1. Juliet MacKenzie & Oscar Fish, Bun-sgoil Steòrnabhaigh.

2. Holly Smith & Lucy Smith, Còisir Òg na h-Eaglaise Brice.

3. Nina Anderson & Holly MacLean, Tobar Mhoire.

ACTION SONG (OPEN)

C87B (under 13)

1. Clann Thròndairnis.

2. Bun-sgoil an Ath Leathainn.

3. Bun Sgoil Phort Rìgh.

FOLK GROUPS (OPEN)

C172 (under 19) (Allan Thomas Mitchell Trophy)

1. Faram 2, Eilean Leòdhais.

2. Sgoil Chiùil Lochabair.

3. Na Seudan.

C172A (under 13) (Murdo MacFarlane Trophy)

1. Clann Thròndairnis.

2. Cailegeagan Beaga an Rubha.

3. Binneas.

WAULKING SONG

C180 (under 19) (Harris Tweed Authority Award)

1. Clann Thròndairnis.

2. Bun Sgoil Phort Rìgh.

3. Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

DRAMA (OPEN)

C170A (under 19) (John Niven Anderson Memorial Trophy)

1. Tàirneanaich.

C87A (under 13) (Donald MacDonald Memorial Trophy)

1. Clann Thròndairnis.

2. ​Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu Junior Drama Group.

3. Bun Sgoil Phort Rìgh