Scottish Music Festivals 2023: Here are all the music festivals taking place in Scotland this year - and who's headlining
From huge outdoor events to tiny boutique festivals, there’s something for every type of music lover in Scotland in 2023.
To help you choose what tickets to buy we’ve collating a full calender of events – and, if they’ve been announced, the top acts appearing.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIf your event is missing and you’d like it listed, just drop us an email here.
Country to Country, March 10-12, OVO Hydro Glasgow
Headliners: Zac Brown Band, Thomas Rhett, Lady A.
Terminal V, April 8-9, Royal Highland Centre, Edinburgh
Headliners: Amelie Lens, Charlotte De Witte, Ewan Mcvicar, Folamour, Taahliah
Mull Music Festival, April 20-23, Tobermory
Announced acts include: The Laurettes, Rhuvaal, Atlantic Reel, Gunna Sound, Chunks, Parting Glass, The Fold.
Stag & Dagger Edinburgh, April 29, various Edinburgh venues
Headliners: Black Lips, Jeffrey Lewis and the Voltage, Lebanon Hangover, Swim School, Scalping
Stag & Dagger Glasgow, April 30, various Glasgow venues
Headliners: Black Lips, Jeffrey Lewis and the Voltage, Lebanon Hangover, Swim School, Scalping
Shetland Folk Festival, April 27-30th April, across Shetland
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAnnounced acts include: Foghorn Stringband, Kyla Brox, The Trials of Cato, Valtos and Shane Cook and the Woodchippers.
Girvan Traditional Folk Festival, April 28-30, various venues in GirvanLine up to be confirmed.
Bonfest, April 28-30, Kirriemuir
Headliners: Pure DC, Gun, Sin City.
Tradfest: April 28-May 8, various venues across Edinburgh
Annouced acts include: Rhiannon Giddens, Alastair Savage, Ailie Robertson, Zoë Bestel, Kim Carnie, Heather Cartwright, Fredy Clue.
Cultivate, May 12-13, Innoflate, Aberdeen
Headliners: Charlie Sparks, Franck, Hannah Laing, Matt Guy, Testpress, Tibasko
Skye Live Festival, May 13-14, Portree
Announced acts include: Ali Macfarlane, Talisk, Breabach, The Langan Band, Shooglenifty, TRIP.
March Into Pitlochry Festival, May 19-20, Pitlochry
Line up to be confirmed.
FLY Open Air, May 20-21, Hopetoun House in Edinburgh
Headliners: Ben Helmsley, Chaos in the CBD, Hannah Laing, Interplanetary Criminal, Eliza Rose.
Knockengorroch Festival, May 25-28, Knockengorroch in Kirkcudbrightshire
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHeadliners: Mungos Hi-Fi, Cut Capers, Marina P, Old Blind Dogs.
Orkney Folk Festival, May 25-28, Orkney and Caithness
Announced acts include: Breabach, Breaking Trad, Paddy Callaghan Trio, Mo Kenney, Katherine Priddy, The Kris Drever Band.
Midnight Sun, May 25-27, Lews Castle, Isle of Lewis
Headliners: Pretenders, Primal Scream, John Fogerty
Midstock Music Festival, May 26-27, Dalkeith Country Park
Line up to be confirmed.
Islay Festival, May 26-June 4, venues across Islay
Line up to be confirmed.
The Gathering, May 27, Inverness Northern Meeting Park
Headliners: Tide Lines, Beinn Lee, Red Hot Chilli Pipers, Hò-rò, Talisk, Rant
Glasgow Riverside Festival, June 3-4, Riverside Museum, Glasgow
Main stage acts include: Acemoma, Beth, Mall Grab, Sherelle, Charlie Sparks, Farnaz, Paula Temple.
TRNSMT, June 7-9, Glasgow Green
Headliners: Pulp, Sam Fender, The 1975.
Kirkcudbright Jazz Festival, June 8-11, Kircudbright
Line up to be confirmed.
Eden Festival, June 8-11, Raehills Meadows, near Moffat
Headliners: Sister Sledge, Elvana, General Levy, Henge
Arran Folk Festival, June 9-11, Venues across Arran
Announced acts include: Maggie MacInnes and Anna Massie, Ella Munro Trio, George Machray, The Coaltown Daisies, Sarah Markey Trio.
The Reeling, June 10-11, Rouken Glen Park, Giffnock
Announced acts include: Breabach, Dàimh, Fras, RURA, Sian, Talisk, Valtos, Skerryvorewill, Blazin’ Fiddles, Eabhal, The West, Heron Valley, Hò-Rò, Iona Fyfe, Siobhan Miller.
Let’s Rock Scotland, June 24, Dalkeith Country Park
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHeadliners: Wet Wet Wet, Midge Ure, The Human League, The Beat, The Farm, Hue and Cry.
Kelburn Garden Party, June 30-July 3, Kelburn Castle
Headliners: Auntie Flo, Coco Bryce, Crazy P, Dr Meaker, K.O.G, My Baby.
Stonehaven Folk Festival, July 7-9, Stonehaven Town Hall
Headliners: Nuala Kennedy, Melrose Quartet, Blazin’ Fiddles.
Newton Stewart & Minnigaff Traditional & Acoustic Music Festival, July 7-9, Newton Stewart
Headliners: Ciarán Ryan Band, Elizabeth Davidson-Blythe, Daniel Quayle.
Tiree Music Festival, July 7-9, Isle of Tiree
Line up to be confirmed.
Cantilena Music Festival, July 9-14, venues across Islay
Line up: Camber music from Cantilena's professional musicians and students of the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.
Hebcelt, July 12-15, Stornoway
Headliners: The Proclaimers, The Langan Band, Siobhan Miller, Fara, Kim Carnie.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEdinburgh Jazz & Blues Festival, July 14–23, Venues across Edinburgh
Announced acts include: The Black Denims & Tennessee Hotshots, The Burnside Burners, Legends of the Blues - From Mississippi to Chicago.
Doune The Rabbit Hole, July 21-23, Cardross Estate, Port of Menteith, Stirling
Line up to be confirmed.
Speyfest, July 21-23, The Marquee, Playing Fields, Fochabers, Moray
Headliners: Skerryvore, Manran, Siobhan Miller.
Summer Nights At The Bandstand, July 26-August 12, Kelvingrove Park, Glasgow
Headliners: Siouxie, Squeeze, Del Amitri.
Belladrum Tartan Heart Festival, July 27-29, Belldrum Estate, Beauly
Headliners: Travis, Sigrid, Bastille
ButeFest, July 28-30, Ettrick Bay, Isle of Bute
Line up to be confirmed.
Mugstock Music Festival, August 4-7, Mugdock Country Park, Milngavie
Line up to be confirmed.
Fresh Ayr Folk Fest, August 11-13, Rozelle Estate, Ayr
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAnnounced acts include: Talisk, Gnoss, Nati Dreddd, Manran, Kinnaris Quintet, Blazin’ Fiddles, Siobhan Miller.
Party At The Palace, August 12-13, Linlithgow Palace, Linlithgow
Line up to be confirmed.
Piping Live, August 12-20, venues across Glasgow
Announced acts include: Connor Sinclair, Pipe Idol, Buchanan Street Pipe Bands, Paddy Keenan & Fred Morrison Trio.
Connect 2023, August 25-27, The Royal Highland Centre, Edinburgh
Line up to be confirmed.
Vibration Festival, September 2-3, Callendar Park, Falkirk
Line up to be confirmed.
Callander Jazz & Blues Festival, September 28-October 1, Callendar Park
Line up to be confirmed.
Bute Manouche Jazz Festival, October 27-29, The 292 Club, RothesayAnnounced acts include: Paul Paterson Trio, Bluebell Swing, Viper Swing, Romacaleo
The Great Western, November 11, Various venues in Glasgow’s West End.
Line up to be confirmed.
Comments
Want to join the conversation? Please or to comment on this article.