When is the Scottish Cup 2nd round draw, how to watch and what teams are involved?

The 2020-21 Scottish Cup first round got underway on Boxing Day with 16 ties being played to a finish.

The William Hill Scottish Cup trophy.

Tranent Juniors secured a place in the second round in their debut Scottish Cup campaign after an emphatic 4-1 win over East Stirlingshire while it was also a momentous day for Buckie Thistle and Linlithgow Rose who both knocked out SPFL opposition.

Highland League side Buckie won 3-0 away at Albion Rovers while East of Scotland Premier League club Linlithgow came from 2-1 down to beat League Two’s bottom side Brechin City 3-2.

Sign up to our Football newsletter

Sign up to our Football newsletter

Stranraer were the biggest winners of the day beating Lowland League side Spartans 5-0 at Stair Park. There were also comfortable wins for Stirling Albion away to Berwick Rangers, Stenhousemuir at home to Preston Athletic and Edinburgh City at home to Caledonian Braves.

Also progressing were Cowdenbeath (2-0 v Wick), Annan Athletic (2-1 away at Gala Fairydean Rovers) and Elgin City (4-0 v Civil Service Strollers) alongside Highland League sides Keith, Fraserburgh, Nairn County and Formartine United, Lowland League outfit Kelty Hearts and juniors Banks O’Dee.

A further four ties remain outstanding with Huntly's home match against Cumbernauld Colts and Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Bo'ness United rearranged for midweek after being postponed due to the weather, along with Camelon v Brora Rangers, which was abandoned at half-time due to the worsening conditions.

Dundonald Bluebell’s home tie against Queen's Park is scheduled to take place on Monday night and will be screened live on BBC Scotland. The match kicks off at 7.45pm with the draw for the second round due to take place beforehand at 7.15pm.

The draw can be viewed on the Scottish Cup YouTube channel and Facebook page.

There will be 20 second round matches taking place with teams from the SPFL Championship, including Hearts, and League One entering for the first time.

The ties will be played over the weekend of January 9 and 10 with the Premiership sides due to enter at the third round stage.

For this season only there are no replays which mean games that end in a draw after 90 minutes will go to extra-time and penalties if required.

The numbers for the second round draw are as follows:

1 Airdrieonians

2 Alloa Athletic

3 Annan Athletic

4 Arbroath

5 Ayr United

6 Banks O'Dee

7 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic or Bo'ness United

8 Buckie Thistle

9 Camelon or Brora Rangers

10 Clyde

11 Cove Rangers

12 Cowdenbeath

13 Dumbarton

14 Dundee

15 Dundonald Bluebell or Queen's Park

16 Dunfermline Athletic

17 East Fife

18 Edinburgh City

19 Elgin City

20 Falkirk

21 Forfar Athletic

22 Formartine United

23 Fraserburgh

24 Greenock Morton

25 Heart of Midlothian

26 Huntly or Cumbernauld Colts

27 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

28 Keith

29 Kelty Hearts

30 Linlithgow Rose

31 Montrose

32 Nairn County

33 Partick Thistle

34 Peterhead

35 Queen of the South

36 Raith Rovers

37 Stenhousemuir

38 Stirling Albion

39 Stranraer

40 Tranent Juniors

A message from the Editor:

Thank you for reading this article. We're more reliant on your support than ever as the shift in consumer habits brought about by Coronavirus impacts our advertisers.If you haven't already, please consider supporting our trusted, fact-checked journalism by taking out a digital subscription.