Birthday honours list

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

DAMES COMMANDER (DBE)

Miss Elizabeth Violet BLACKADDER, OBE. Painter. For services to the visual arts.

Ms Yvonne Helen Elaine BUCKLAND. Chair, Health Development Agency. For services to public health.

Ms Pamela Sarah COWARD. Headteacher, Middleton Technology College, Rochdale. For services to education.

Ms Helen MIRREN. Actress. For services to Drama.

Professor Julia Margaret POLAK. Head, Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine Centre, Imperial College, London. For services to medicine.

Miss Ruth Laura ROBINS. Headteacher, JFS School, Brent, London. For services to education.

Mrs Anita Lucia RODDICK, OBE. Founder of the Body Shop. For services to retailing, the environment and charity.

COMMANDERS (CBE)

John BARTLE. For services to advertising, charity and education.

Simon Russell BEALE. Actor. For services to drama.

Dr Ian Gibb BOGLE. Chair of council, British Medical Association. For services to medicine.

Richard David BRIERS, OBE. Actor. For services to drama.

Alan BRITTEN. Lately chair, English Tourism Council.

Andrew Gibson BROWN, QPM. Chief Constable,Grampian Police. For services to the police.

James Thomas BROWN. Head, Public Health Division, Health Department, Scottish Executive.

George BRUMWELL.General secretary, Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians and Member, Health and Safety Commission. For services to the construction industry.

Thomas William CAIN, QC. Lately First Deemster. For services to the administration of justice in the Isle of Man.

Andrew Robertson CAMPBELL, OBE, JP, DL. Convenor, Dumfries and Galloway Council. For services to local government and to agriculture.

Cdr David Julian CHILDS. Founder, National Memorial Arboretum.

William CONNOLLY. Actor and comedian. For services to entertainment.

Professor Joseph Mordaunt CROOK. For services to architectural history.

James Roderick Alexander CUMMING. Chief executive, Highlands and Islands Enterprise. For services to Economic Development.

Ian Frederic Hay DAVISON. For charitable services, especially to the arts.

Mike DEEGAN. Chief executive, Central Manchester and Manchester Children’s University Hospitals NHS Tust. For services to the NHS.

Professor Kay-Tee KHAW-FAWCETT. Professor of Clinical Gerontology, University of Cambridge. For services to medicine.

Iain George Thomas FERGUSON. Chief executive, Tate and Lyle. For services to the food industry.

Simon Joseph FRASER. Founder chairman, Fibrowatt. For services to the renewable energy industry.

William Leslie GARDNER. Lately chief veterinary officer, Scotland, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

David Jon GILMOUR. Songwriter, guitarist and singer. For services to music.

Charles Philip GRAF. Lately chief executive, Trinity Mirror. For services to regional newspapers.

Alan Thomas Grieve. Chairman, Jerwood Foundation. For services to the arts.

Eric HAGMAN. Chairman, Audit Committee, Scottish Enterprise. For services to Economic Development.

David Peter HEMERY, MBE. Lately president UK Athletics. For services to athletics.

Colin Ray JACKSON,OBE. Athlete. For services to sport.

Anish KAPOOR. Sculptor. For services to the arts.

Thomas Joseph KAVANAGH. Secretary, Gaming Board for Great Britain.

Simon John KEENLYSIDE. Opera Singer. For services to music.

Professor Hermione LEE. Writer and academic. For services to literature.

Ms Judith MCCLURE, (Mrs Collins). Headteacher, St.George’s School for Girls, Edinburgh. For services to education in Scotland.

Iain Macleod MCMILLAN. Director, CBI Scotland. For services to Lifelong Learning.

Deryk MEAD. Chief executive, National Children’s Homes. For services to children.

Dr Dorothy Carnegie MOIR. Director of Public Health, NHS Lanarkshire. For services to Public Health Medicine.

James William Charles MOIR, LVO. Controller, BBC Radio 2. For services to broadcasting.

David PATTERSON. Founder and emeritus president, Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies. For services to Jewish studies.

Professor Colin Trevor PILLINGER, FRS. Professor of Planetary Science, Open University. For services to higher education and to science.

Ian William REEVES. For services to business and the Tomorrow’s People Trust.

Dickon Hugh Wheelwright ROBINSON. Director, Development and Planning, Peabody Trust. For services to housing.

Gordon Matthew SUMNER, (Sting). Singer and songwriter. For services to the music industry.

Ms Marion Hooper TAIT, (Mrs Morse) OBE. Ballet mistress, Birmingham Royal Ballet. For services to dance.

The Rt Rev Anthony Michael Arnold TURNBULL. Lately Bishop of Durham and formerly Bishop of Rochester. For services to the governance of the Church of England and to regional affairs.

Derek TURNER. Lately managing director, Street Management, Transport for London. For services to transport in London.

Professor Gordon Alexander Bryce WADDELL. For services to Social Policy and Disability Assessment.

Adrian Spencer Vaughan WILLIAMS. Headteacher, Bury St Edmunds County Upper School, Suffolk. For services to education.

Robert Barclay WOODS. Group managing director, P&O Nedlloyd and president, Chamber of Shipping. For services to shipping.

OFFICERS (OBE)

Maqsood AHMED. Muslim Adviser, Home Office.

Professor Robert Thompson BEATY. Chairman, Scottish Enterprise, Renfrewshire. For services to enterprise.

David Robert Joseph BECKHAM. For services to football.

Dr Richard Gordon McBride BUDGETT. Chief Medical Officer, British Olympic Association. For services to sport.

Ian GILLETT CARMICHAEL. Actor. For services to drama.

David CLARK. Senior Business manager, Law Enforcement and Detection, HM Customs and Excise.

David Innes DALGETTY. Team leader, Finance and Central Services Department, Scottish Executive.

Peter William DANIELS. Chief executive, East Renfrewshire Council. For services to local government.

Raoul Frederick John DE VAUX, JP. Chairman, National Pubwatch. For services to the licensed trade.

Professor Douglas Eaglesham DUNN. Poet. For services to literature.

Mrs Anne FINE. Children’s Laureate. For services to literature.

Ms Beryl FOSTER. For services to tackling violence against women

Anthony Alan GIBBON. Regional director, National Farmers’ Union. For services to agriculture and the rural economy in the south-west.

Norman Neil Nicolson GILLIES. Director, Sabhal Mor Ostaig. For services to education and the Gaelic language.

David Currie GRAHAME. Founder director, LINC Scotland. For services to entrepreneurship in Scotland.

Mrs Hilary GRIEVE. Lately Chair, Dumfries and Galloway Acute and Maternity Hopsitals NHS Trust. For services to the NHS.

Loyd Daniel Gilman GROSSMAN. For services to patient care, especially hospital catering.

William HAUGHEY. Executive chairman, City Refrigeration. For services to entrepreneurship in the West of Scotland.

Professor Alastair Watt MacIntyre HAY. Professor of Environmental Toxicology, University of Leeds. For services to occupational health.

Miss Maureen HENDERSON . Executive director, Nursing, South Glasgow University Hospitals Trust. For services to the NHS in Scotland.

Dr The Very Rev Michael John HIGGINS. Dean of Ely. For services to the heritage of Ely Cathedral.

Julian Miles HOLLAND, (Jools Holland). Musician and television presenter. For services to the British music industry.

Stuart HOUSDEN. Director, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Scotland. For services to nature conservation in Scotland.

Christopher George WILSON HUNTER. Principal, Glasgow College of Nautical Studies. For services to Further Education in Scotland.

Ms Carol ISHERWOOD. For services to women’s rugby.

Miss Geraldine JAMES. Actress. For services to drama.

Ms Philippa KENNEDY. Consultant Editor, the Press Gazette. For services to journalism.

Dr Alison Margaret KERR. Paediatric neurologist specialising in Rett Syndrome. For services to Medicine.

Nigel Gilbert LAWRIE. Headteacher, Port Glasgow High School. For services to education.

Ms Elizabeth Anne MACLEAN. Chair, Albyn Housing Society Ltd. For services to the community in the Scottish Highlands.

Iain MacLean MACSWEEN.Chairman, Scottish Fishermen’s Organisation. For services to the fishing industry.

Mrs Kathleen Maria MAGUINESS. Lately chair, board of management, Cardonald College, Glasgow. For services to further education.

The Ven Mrs Ajahn Khemadhammo MAHATHERA. Spiritual director of Angulimala. For services to prisoners.

Ingval MAXWELL. Director, Technical Conservation, Research and Education Group, Historic Scotland .

Michael MCCABE. Director, Educational Services, South Ayrshire Council. For services to education in South Ayrshire.

Alastair MCGOWAN. For services to accident and emergency medicine.

Mrs Fiona McMillan. Principal, Bridgwater College, Somerset. For services to further education.

Miss Anne Jessie Mackenzie MORRIS. Lately head, Fife Educational Service. For services to children and young people with sensory impairments.

Mrs Kitty HART-MOXON. For services to Holocaust training and education.

William Edgar ODDIE. Writer, actor and broadcaster. For services to wildlife conservation.

Professor Godfrey Henry Oliver PALMER. Professor, Heriot-Watt University. For services to grain science.

Fraser Robertson PATRICK. Lately director, Neighbourhood Resources and Development, Dundee. For services to adult education.

Ms Jancis Mary ROBINSON. Writer and broadcaster on wine. For services to broadcasting and journalism.

Stewart Anderson SIM. Operations director, British Waterways. For services to canals.

Alec James STEWART, MBE. For services to cricket.

Professor Hugh Brown SUTHERLAND. Lately honorary adviser on graduate relations. For services to the University of Glasgow.

Gerald SWEENEY. Contact Centre manager, East Kilbride, Inland Revenue.

David Whitlock TANNER. Performance director, Amateur Rowing Association. For services to rowing.

Kenneth Olumuyiwa THARP. Artistic director, National Youth Dance Trust. For services to dance.

Mrs Lilian Doris THOMPSON, MBE, JP. Chairman, Blackpool Pleasure Beach. For services to the community in Blackpool, Lancashire.

Mrs Caroline THOMSON. Chairman, Highland NHS Board. For services to the NHS in Scotland.

Hugh Gilmour THOMSON. Director, Research and Consultancy Services, University of Strathclyde. For services to the commercialisation of university research.

Jack VETTRIANO. Artist. For services to the visual arts.

Alexander Bell WATSON. Chief executive, Angus Council. For services to local government.

John WHITE. Director, group technology, Royal Bank of Scotland. For services to the Banking Industry in Scotland.

Bryan Peter WILLIAMS. Professor of Social Work, University of Dundee. For services to social work education and training.

MEMBERS (MBE)

Neil ADAM. Janitor, Friockheim Primary School, Angus. For services to Education and to the community in Friockheim, Angus.

Mrs Isa ALLAN. Tea Lady. For services to Scottish Enterprise.

Thomas Fraser Bews ANDERSON. For services to the community in Stromness, Orkney.

James Whiteford ARBUCKLE, JP. Immediate past chairman, Royal Northern Countryside Initiative. For services to agriculture and rural education.

Ms Irene AUDAIN. Chief executive, Scottish Out of School Care Network. For services to Out of School Care Services in Scotland.

Mrs Ann BELL. Fishing Industry Co-ordinator, Aberdeenshire Council. For services to the Fishing Industry.

David Alexander BOLTON. Director, Primary Care and Community Services Development, Lothian Primary Care Trust. For services to Health Care in Scotland.

David BONE. For services to the Boys’ Brigade bandwork in Scotland.

James McCall BOYD.Lately provost, East Ayrshire Council. For services to local government and to the community.

Mrs Helen Jennetta Adam BREWSTER. For services to the community in Dundee.

Henry BRISBANE. Chairman, Shopmobility Scotland. For services to People with Disabilities

in Scotland.

Errol BROWN. Singer. For services to popular music.

John Spencer BU R N E T T.Chairman,

board of management, Oatridge

Agricultural College.For services

to further education in Scotland.

Mrs Glenise Irene BURNS.Lately scheme manager, Methodist Homes Housing Association. For services to sheltered housing, Arbroath.

Mrs Isabel CAMPBELL. Founder, Belles Organising and Secretarial Services. For services to Enterprise in Lochaber.

Michael CARNEY. For services to amateur boxing.

Mrs Sandra Margaret CARTER. For services to the Unemployed Voluntary Action Fund, Scotland.

William Ramage COX. Member, Claythorn Community Council. For services to the community in Claythorn, Glasgow.

Mrs Mollie CRAIG. For services to Erskine Hospital for Ex-Service Men and Women in Scotland.

Sydney DEVINE. Singer. For services to entertainment in Scotland.

Mrs Anne Alexandra DEY. Lately receptionist, Environment and Rural Affairs Department, Scottish Executive.

Mrs Fiona Bisset DODDS. For services to Homeless People and to the Citizens’ Advice Bureau, Hamilton.

Frederick Joseph ELLIOTT. For services to the Sea Cadet Corps, Scotland.

Paul Marcellus ELLIOTT. For services to football and community relations in south-east London.

Houston FLEMING. Chairman, Dykebar Hospital Patients’Council, Renfrewshire. For services to Mental Health.

Dr Angus Alexander Mackintosh GIBSON. Chairman, Scottish Cot Death Trust. For services to Health.

Mrs Carolyne Isabelle GRAHAM. Special Needs Educational Clerical Auxiliary, Lanark Grammer School. For services to Education.

Hugh Scoolar GRANT. For services to the Maintenance of Denmore Park, Aberdeen.

Mrs Eveline Ann GRAY. Senior dental hygienist tutor. For services to dental hygiene in Scotland.

Lyndsay Nairn GREWAR. For services to Scouting in Kirriemuir, Angus. Ernest Stillfried GUILD. Director, British Wheelchair Athletics Association. For services to disabled sports.

Gordon Stirling HENDERSON. Secretary, Scottish Outward Bound Association. For services toyoung people.

David Barclay HILTON. For services to the Earl Haig Fund.

Mrs Jane HOOK. Chair, Scottish Society for Autism. For services to those affected by autism.

Frederick Godfrey HOWARD. Head, Shellfish Hygiene Group, Fisheries Research Services, Marine Laboratory, Aberdeen.

The Rev Edward Gwynfai JONES. Lately minister, St Rollox Parish Church, Sighthill, Glasgow. For services to race and community relations and asylum seekers.

Mrs Elspeth Mary Margretta JONES. For services to race and community relations and asylum seekers in Sighthill, Glasgow.

Ian Paul JORDAN. Emergency Planning and Community Safety manager, Dumfries and Galloway Council. For services to emergency planning.

Prakash KHANNA. Chief executive, Ethnic Minority Enterprise Centre, Glasgow. For services to ethnic minority communities.

Mrs Margaret Spreull KINNINMONTH. For services to Guiding and to the Kirkcaldy Canoe Club, Fife.

Stewart LAMBIE. Chairman, Arran Mountain Rescue Team. For services to mountain rescue.

Mrs Catherine LOVE. For services to Guiding in Renfrewshire.

Angus Stewart LOWDEN. Area resource manager, Meat Hygiene Service, Food Standards Agency.

Mrs Eleanor May LYALL. For services to scouting in Scotland and to the Linn Moor Residential School.

Thomas WILLIAMSON MABBOTT. Secretary, Royal Caledonian Horticultural Society. For services to horticulture in Scotland.

Dr Sheena Lindsay MACDONALD. Chair, Borders Local Health operative, Berwickshire. For services to medicine.

John MACINNES. Area assessor, Crofters Commission, Ross of Mull and Iona, Argyll. For services tocrofting.

Group Capt Alison Margaret MACKINTOSH. RAF. For services to the RAF Benevolent Fund in Fife.

Roderick John MACLEOD. Piper. For services to piping.

Gerard MARSDEN. Entertainer. For services to charity in Merseyside.

Balraj Krishan MARWAHA. For services to the Asian community in Scotland.

Anthony Peter MCCOY. Jockey. For services to horseracing.

Malcolm Murdo MCLEAN. For services to the community in Berneray, Isle of Lewis.

Mrs Lucy MILLER. For services to the Girls’ Brigade in Cumbernauld.

Miss Patricia Ann MOIR. Nurse, Accident and Emergency Department, Royal Aberdeen Children’s Hospital. For services to families in Grampian.

Miss Isobel MONTGOMERY. Senior Clerical assistant, James Hamilton Academy, Kilmarnock. For services to education.

Mrs Annie Allan Stevenson MOONEY. For services to the community in Stirling.

Mrs Barbara Margaret MURRAY. For services to the Women’s Royal Voluntary Service in Fort Augustus.

David NEWBIGGING. Rehabilitation instructor, State Hospital, Carstairs. For services to patient therapy.

Alan NICOLSON. For services to the community in Banffshire.

Jamie Trevor OLIVER. TV chef and restaurateur. For services to the hospitality industry.

Mrs Wendy PATERSON.Development officer, South East Scotland Training Consortium. For services to social work in Scotland.

Mrs Marion PEARSON. Head of finance, Glasgow Film Theatre. For services to the cinema.

Graham Alan PERRY.Founder Member, Great Western Society. For services to railway heritage.

Mehmet RAMADAN. Lately lift attendant, Palace of Westminster.

Mrs Catherine Quinn Katie RAMAGE. Director, Community Involvement Ltd, Larkhall. For services to people with special needs in Lanarkshire.

Graeme Donald RANDALL. For services to judo.

Robert Eric Michael RANDALL. For services to karate. Mrs Eileen RIDDICK. Management secretary, Scottish Prison Service.

Cecil RITCHIE. For services to road safety.

Samir SHARMA. For services to community relations in Scotland.

Mrs Daphne Mary Walker SLEIGH. Lately councillor, City of Edinburgh Council. For services to local government and to the community.

Thomas Kay SLIMMING. Lecturer, Co-Stow College, Glasgow. For services to special needs further education.

Ian Monro SMITH. Inspector, Invercannie Water Treatment Works. For services to the Scottish water industry.

Mrs Penny SPINK. For services to British fencing.

Robert Watt STEWART. Manager, Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions.

Kenneth Clive THOMSON. For services to the British Red Cross Society in Orkney.

John TURLEY. For services to life-saving in Lanarkshire.

Mrs Barbara TURNBULL. For services to the Citizens’ Advice Bureau, Clackmannanshire.

Miss Kathleen Rita Welsh. For services to People with Disabilities in Scotland.

David WEST. Lately Education and Training Adviser, Scottish Engineering. For services to the engineering industry in Scotland.

Mrs Margaret WILSON. For services to Young People and to the community in Edinburgh.

Peter Andrew Thomson WRIGHT. For services to the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme in

Edinburgh and Lothian.

QUEEN ’S POLICE MEDAL

Robert BARROWMAN. Detective chief inspector, Strathclyde Police.

Ian GORDON. Deputy chief constable, Tayside Police.

James STEPHEN. Detective Superintendent, Grampian Police.

QUEEN ’S FIRE SERVICE MEDAL

Michael John BITCON. Firemaster, Fife Fire and Rescue.

DIPLOMATIC SERVICE AND OVERSEAS LIST

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Kenneth Hugo ADAM, OBE. For services to film production design and to UK-German relations.

Dr Alistair Allan HORNE, CBE. Historian. For services to UK-French relations.

Dr Kenneth ROBINSON. Academic writer and speaker. For services to art.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KNIGHT OF THE GRAND CROSS (GCMG)

Sir John Robertson YOUNG, KCMG. British High commissioner, New Delhi.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER (KCMG)

John Frederick MOGG. Lately director-general Internal Markets and Financial Services, European Commission.

Peter John WESTMACOTT, CMG, LVO. HM ambassador, Ankara.

COMPANIONS (CMG)

Richard Harding ALFORD, OBE. Director Italy, British Council.

Andrew Robert Fowell BUXTON. For services to UK trade.

Judge Ian Burns CAMPBELL. Lately deputy high representative for legal affairs, Bosnia and

Herzegovina.

Bruce Harry DINWIDDY.Governor, Cayman Islands.

Dr Carol DOW. Chief medical adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Edward Charles GLOVER, MVO. Lately British high commissioner, Georgetown.

Air Vice-Marshal Hubert Desmond HALL, CB, CBE, AFC. For services to UK-Australia relations.

Nigel Norman INKSTER. Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

John MacCalman (Ian) LITTLE, CBE. Lately member of the UK delegation to the European economic and social committee and president of its employers group.

Dr Rosalind Mary MARSDEN. Director Asia-Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Percival Edward TARLING. Deputy director general, general secretariat, Council of the European Union.

ORDER OF THE COMPANIONS OF HONOUR

David Hugh Alexander Baron HANNAY of Chiswick, GCMG. Lately UK Special Representative for Cyprus.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

DAME COMMANDER (DBE)

Dr (Valerie)Jane GOO DALL, CBE. For services to the environment and conservation.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER (KBE)

Roger George MOORE, CBE. For charitable services, especially to UNICEF and Kiwanis International.

The Hon Michael Aiden PAKENHAM, CMG. HM ambassador, Warsaw.

COMMANDERS (CBE)

David Allan BURNS, CMG. For services to the FCO Association.

Colin Nigel CALLENDER. For services to the UK film and television industries in the United States.

Michael Francis GEOGHEGAN. For services to British business interests in Brazil.

Sidney Walter Robert HICKMAN, OBE. For services to British business interests and to the British and local communities in Mexico.

Lee Alexander MCQUEEN. Fashion designer. For services to the fashion industry.

Howard ROSEN. For services to British business interests in Switzerland.

OFFICERS (OBE)

Dr Bruce ARNOLD. For services to journalism and UK-Irish relations.

James Jos-Maria ARROYO. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Richard Patrick Faithorn BARBER. For services to international trade.

David Murray BLAKE. For services to the India Office Records.

Rex BROWN. For services to UK commercial interests in the Middle East.

Edmund George CAPON. For services to the promotion of British art in Australia.

Piers William Alexander CAZALET. Lately first secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Ms Anna Louise CLUNES. First secretary, UK Mission to the United Nations, New York.

James Atchison COGAN. Founder and director of Students Partnership Worldwide.

Mrs Nancy DARGEL. For services to Oxford University and the British community in Switzerland.

Paul DUGAN. For services to British business interests and the British community in Saudi Arabia.

Michael John ELLIOTT. For services to British journalism in the US.

David George GLASGOW. For services to British commercial interests in Poland.

Manzoor HASAN. Lately executive director, Transparency International Bangladesh.

Mrs Rosemary Eileen HILHORST. Director, Connecting Futures project, British Council.

Mrs Susan Elizabeth HOGWOOD, MBE. HM ambassador, Kigali.

Eric JENKINSON. Lately first secretary, British Embassy Tehran.

David Nigel KAY. For services to British business interests and the British community in the US.

Lee KIRKHAM. For services to Save the Children in Africa.

Ms Alison LANE. For services to disadvantaged children in Mexico.

Kevin David LEWIS. Lately director Bulgaria, British Council.

Peter Baron MAYNARD. For services to the British and local communities in Ecuador.

James Forbes MCCULLOCH. For services to British exports.

Professor David Paul MELLOR. For services to British scholarship schemes overseas.

Eric Albert Pearse HUGHES. For services to UK-Mexican cultural relations and to the British

community in Mexico.

Richard Fowler PELLY. For services to the Budapest Festival Orchestra and to the British community in Hungary.

Ms Emma PLAYFAIR. Lately executive director Interights. For services to the promotion of

human rights.

Dr Harry Lindsay POTTER. DfID Natural Resources and Rural Livelihoods Adviser, Malawi.

Nickleby Robin Duncan TAIT. For services to British business interests in Australia.

Ms Kristin SCOTT THOMAS. For services to acting and to UK-French cultural relations.

Cdr John Martin Williamson TOPP. Royal Navy. For services to the environment and conservation in the British Indian Ocean Territory.

Graham Beverley TULLET. For services to ex-servicemen and to the British community in India.

David Douglas WILLEY. BBC correspondent, Rome.

Mark Adrian WILSON. Honorary British consul, Bali. For services to the victims of the Bali bombing.

Philip John WI LSON. Assistant to the honorary British consul, Bali. For services to victims of the Bali bombing.

Ms Belinda Anne Irene WRIGHT. For services to the protection of wildlife and endangered

species in India.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Martyn ARBIB, DL.For services to charities, especially education.

Professor John Hamilton BAKER, QC. Downing Professor of the Laws of England, University of Cambridge. For services to English legal history.

Professor Patrick F BATESON. RS, Professor of Ethology, University of Cambridge. For services to science.

Professor Sushantha Kumar BHATTACHARYYA , CBE. Director, Warwick Manufacturing Group, University of Warwick. For services to higher education and industry.

Ian Warwick BLAIR, QPM. Deputy commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the police.

Kenneth Darlingston COLLINS. Chairman, Scottish Environment Protection Agency. For services to environmental protection.

Andrew Duncan CROCKETT. Lately chairman, Financial Stability Forum and general manager, Bank for International Settlements. For services to international finance.

Michael John Austin CUMMINS. Serjeant-At-Arms, House of Commons.

Professor Richard Henry FRIEND, FRS. Cavendish Professor of Physics, University of Cambridge. For services to physics.

John Christopher GAINS. Group chief executive, John Mowlem. For services to the construction industry.

Arthur Benjamin Norman GILL, CBE. President, National Farmers’ Union. For services to agriculture, conservation and the community.

Michael Stewart HODGKINSON. Group chief executive, BAA. For services to the air travel industry.

John Anthony HOLLAND. Chairman, Parades Commission for Northern Ireland.

Peter LAMPL, OBE. Chairman, Sutton Trust. For services to higher education.

Francis Henry MACKAY. Chairman, Compass Group. For services to the hospitality industry and charity.

Robin Robert William MILLER. Lately chief executive, EMAP. For services to publishing and

broadcasting.

William MORRIS. General secretary, Transport and General Workers Union. For services to

trade unions.

Charles Kenneth Roylance NUNNELEY. Lately chairman, National Trust. For services to heritage.

Christopher John O’DONNELL. Chief executive, Smith & Nephew. For services to the medical devices industry worldwide.

Dr John Oldham, OBE. For services to the NHS.

Christopher ONDAATJE, CBE. Philanthropist and benefactor.

For charitable services to museums, galleries and societies.

John Reginald ROWLING. Headteacher, Nunthorpe School, Middlesbrough. For services to

education.

Professor Edwin Mellor SOUTHERN, FRS. Whitley Professor of Biochemistry, University of Oxford. For services to the development of DNA microarray technologies.

William George TAYLOR. Leader, Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. For services to local government.

Professor John Graham TEMPLE. For services to medicine and medical education.

John TUSA .Managing director, Barbican Centre. For services to the arts. (London, N1)

ORDER OF THE BATH

KNIGHTS COMMANDER (KCB)

Brian Geoffrey BENDER, CB. Permanent secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

Richard John BROADBENT. Chairman, HM Customs and Excise.

COMPANIONS (CB)

Mrs Catherine Elisabeth Dorcas BELL. Director general, Services Group, Department of Trade and Industry.

Terrance Dennis BYRNE. Director General, Law Enforcement, HM Customs and Excise

George CUBIE. Clerk of Committees, House of Commons.

John Michael DOWDA LL. For public service.

John GANT. Director of Finance, Inland Revenue.

Roy Jason GRIFFINS. Director, Aviation Directorate, Department for Transport.

Stephen Geoffrey HEWITT. Business design director, Department for Work and Pensions.

Gordon HEXTALL. Chief operating officer, programme and systems delivery, Department for Work and Pensions.

Christopher Stephen KERSE. Second counsel to the chairman of Committees and legal adviser to the European Union Committee, House of Lords.

John MacDonald LYON. Lately director general, Policing and Crime Reduction Group, Home Office.

Hugh Finlay MACDIARMID. Solicitor to the Advocate General for Scotland.

Clive Murray NORRIS. Director, Fire, Health and Safety Directorate, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister.

Stephen WENTWORTH. Fisheries director, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

COMPAN IONS OF HONOUR

Sir (Alan) Charles (MacLaurin) MACKERRAS, CBE. Composer and conductor. For services to music.

Professor Dan Peter McKENZIE, FRS. Royal Society Research Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge. For services to science.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

COMPANIONS (CMG)

Michael KIRKWOOD. Chairman, American Financial Services Association. For services to the City and to the US financial community in the UK.

Professor Michael LIPTON. Founding director, Poverty Research Unit, University of Sussex. For services to international development.

John Michael SCOTT. Lately head, Rural Livelihoods Department, Department for International Development.

ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER

KNIGHTS COMMANDER (KCVO)

Timothy Gerald Martin BROOKS. Formerly Lord Lieutenant of Leicestershire.

Brig Miles Garth HUNT-DAVIS, CVO, CBE. Private secretary to the Duke of Edinburgh.

Dr Richard Paul Hepworth THOMPSON. Head of the Queen’s Medical Household and physician to the Queen.

COMMANDERS (CVO)

The Hon Ronald Joseph ARCULLI, Chairman, the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award, International Association.

Maj Nicholas Michael Lancelot BARNE, LVO. Comptroller, equerry and private secretary to the Duke and Duchess of Gloucester.

Martin Charles Brian BONSEY, LVO. Formerly official secretary, Government House, Canberra.

Dr Andrew Louis Hamilton GAILEY. House Master, Eton College. Sir Peter Harold Reginald

MARSHALL, KCMG. Formerly chairman, Joint Commonwealth Societies ’Council.

Lady Mary Carew POLE, LVO. Lady in Waiting to the Princess Royal.

Kenneth Robert WILLIAMS, QPM. For services to the Norfolk Constabulary.

LIEUTENANTS (LVO)

Mrs Helen Andrea Louise CROSS, MVO. Secretary to the private secretary to the Queen.

Richard Francis DOBB. Secretary, Corporation of Trinity House.

Roger Martin ELDRIDGE. Managing director, Camera Press Ltd.

Col David Valentine FANS HAWE, OBE. Lieutenant, Her Majesty’s Body Guard of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms.

Miss Charlotte Elizabeth MANLEY, OBE. Private secretary and treasurer to the Duke of York.

Jonathan Mark MARSDEN. Deputy UK surveyor of the Queen’s works of art.

Terence John REGAN. For services to the Duke of Edinburgh ’s Award.

John Garrett SPEIRS, CBE. Formerly chairman, UK faculty, The Prince of Wales’s Business and the Environment Programme.

Colin David TWEEDY, OBE. Chief executive, Arts & Business.

MEMBERS (MVO)

Kenneth John APPLEBY. Senior Property Officer, St James ’s Palce.

Nigel Marcus BAKER. Formerly assistant private secretary to the Prince of Wales.

Stephen Harvey CALDWELL. Formerly senior property officer, Windsor Castle.

Maj (Matthew) Munro DAVIDSON, MBE, BEM. Superintendent, Windsor Castle.

Mrs Gillian Mary FRAMPTON. Nursing sister, Windsor Castle.

David MOFFAT. Formerly director of private clients, Aon Ltd.

Jeremy George PONTIN. Formerly land steward, Isles of Scilly, Duchy of Cornwall.

Richard Anthony SKINNER. Formerly director of Bentley & Skinner.

Malcolm Richard SLATER. Sales manager, Bentley Mulliner.

WO Class 1 Brian Howard Michael SMITH, MBE. MSM, Superintending clerk, Household Division.

Frederick George STICKLER. Chief forestry officer, Crown Estate.

Mrs Caroline Francesca TODHUNTER. Formerly Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother ’s Representative, Queen Mary’s Clothing Guild.

BAR TO ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL

Anthony Vernon PARNELL, RVM. Foreman, Sandringham House.

Ashley John SA DLER, RVM. Mechanic, Sandringham Estate.

Robert John PINE, RVM. Pastry sous chef, Royal Household.

ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL (RVM)

Michael Norman BACK. Assistant manager, Public Enterprises, Sandringham Estate.

Constable Charles Clement COLLINGS. Royalty and Diplomatic Protection, Metropolitan Police.

Stephen Allan GRASSICK. Joiner, Balmoral Estate.

Constable Ronald James HAYWARD. Royalty and Diplomatic Protection, Metropolitan Police.

Christopher David HILLYARD. Special vehicles manager, Alstom Transport.

Frederick Arthur IND. Estate worker, Highgrove Estate.

Raymond Frederick KEATES. Painter and decorator, Crown Estate, Windsor.

Mark Geoffrey LISK. Gardener, Sunninghill Park.

Charles George LOCKYER. Telephone engineer, Royal Household.

John Henry MELTON. Tractor driver, Sandringham Country Park.

Colin MISSEN DEN. Formerly Divisional Sergeant Major, the Queen ’s Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.

Keith Thomas PARKER. Warden, Windsor Castle.

Ivor Benjamin REEVES. Part-time security officer, Eton College.

Roy John REEVES. Gardener, Crown Estate, Windsor.

Arthur Malcolm SMITH. Chef de partie, Royal Household.

Wayne Laurence SUTTON. Chauffeur to the governor of Tasmania.

Constable Russell WOOD. Royalty and Diplomatic Protection,

Metropolitan Police.