The districts decide

City of Edinburgh

1 Balerno

Allan Laing* (C) 1954; Michael Crockart (LD) 932; Nicolette Fraser (Lab) 547; Robert Melville (SNP) 422. Maj 1,022. No change.

2 Baberton

Alastair Paisley* (C) 2144; Benny Placido (Lab) 788; Alexander Thomson (SNP) 548; Rod Scott (LD) 413. Maj 1,356. No change.

3 Dalmeny/Kirkliston

John Longstaff* (LD) 1329; Sheena Cleland (SNP) 496; Roberta Miller (Lab) 475; David MacKenzie (C) 431; Roy Isserlis (Lib) 38. Maj 833. No change.

4 Queensferry

George Grubb* (LD) 1968; Norman Work (SNP) 744; Terence Airlie (Lab) 548; Patricia Carmichael (C) 322. Maj 1,224. No change.

5 Cramond

Kate MacKenzie* (C) 1956; Neil MacLean (LD) 1369; David Purves (SNP) 216; John Stephen (Lab) 176. Maj 587. No change.

6 Davidson’s Mains

James Lowrie* (LD) 1970; Jeremy Balfour (C) 1440; Ann Hunter (Lab) 283; Ian Grant (SNP) 258. Maj 530. No change.

7 Muirhouse/Drylaw

Lesley Hinds* (Lab) 1357; Susan Geddes (SNP) 477; Kevin Lang (LD) 285; Scott MacDonald (SSP) 202; Mairi Johnstone (C) 129; Stanley Lawson (Ind) 84. Maj 880. No change.

8 Craigleith

Iain Whyte* (C) 1699; Adam Dzierzek (LD) 784; Cameron Day (Lab) 395; Kristina Woolnough (Ind) 367; Brian Rattray (SNP) 237. Maj 915. No change.

9 Pilton

William Fitzpatrick* (Lab) 1064; Derek Watson (SNP) 559; William Black (SSP) 227; Daniel Thompson (C) 146; Michael Falchikov (LD) 101; David Jacobson (SLP) 32. Maj 505. No change.

10 Granton

Elizabeth Maginnis* (Lab) 1249; George Gordon (SNP) 650; Antoinette Galbraith (C) 359; Jennefer Martin (LD) 305. Maj 599. No change.

11 Trinity

Allan Jackson* (C) 1916; Jennifer Scott (LD) 875; Terence Randell (Lab) 476; Stuart Johnston (SNP) 263; Malcolm Cooper (SSP) 156. Maj 1,041. No change.

12 Newhaven

Stephen Cardownie* (Lab) 1037; Alexander Campbell (SNP) 699; Niall Martin (LD) 519; Thomas Kerr (C) 423; Julie Smith (SSP) 276. Maj 338. No change.

13 East Craigs

Robert Aldridge* (LD) 1763; David Campbell (Lab) 615; Christopher Harkess (C) 400; Thomas McKnight (SNP) 358; Cyril Joyce (SSP) 98. Maj 1,148. No change.

14 North East Corstorphine

Paul Edie* (LD) 2029; Steven Robertson (C) 841; James Bain (Lab) 445; Dorothy Westwood (SNP) 346. Maj 1,188. No change.

15 Murrayfield

James Gilchrist* (C) 1719; Peter Galetzka (LD) 749; Andrew Cochran (Lab) 556; Marilyn Work (SNP) 263; Anne Edmonds (SSP) 126. Maj 970. No change.

16 Dean

Thomas Ponton* (LD) 1096; William Stevenson (C) 933; Lezley Cameron (Lab) 494; David Coutts (Ind) 373; Ian Greenshields (SNP) 225. Maj 163. No change.

17 Stockbridge

Michael Dixon (C) 1086; Krystyna Robinson (Lab) 806; Dawn Williamson (LD) 640; John Anderson (Ind) 366; Jacqueline Chalmers (SNP) 277; Graeme Birtley (SSP) 214. Maj 280. C gain.

18 New Town

David Guest* (C) 959; Brian Ferrier (Ind) 508; Richard Burnett-Hall (LD) 411; Ronald Watts (Lab) 391; Ronald Millar (SNP) 243; John Hein (Lib) 43. Maj 451. No change.

19 Broughton

Trevor Davies* (Lab) 1097; Paul McGreal (LD) 544; Ian McGill (C) 490; Ailsa Sheldrake (SNP) 469; Sofiah MacLeod (SSP) 343; Hamid Vafaie (Ind) 200; Seumas Macmhicean (Lib) 85. Maj 553. No change.

20 Calton

Douglas Kerr* (Lab) 924; David Lang (LD) 495; Robin MacCormick (SNP) 470; Linda Somerville (SSP) 445; William MacNair (C) 296; Karen Hetherington (Lib) 88. Maj 429. No change.

21 Harbour

Gordon Munro (Lab) 885; Robert Munn* (SNP) 728; Douglas Chisholm (LD) 604; Adrian Cannon (SSP) 309; Sian Gibson-Watt (C) 284. Maj 157. Lab gain.

22 Lorne

Philip Attridge* (Lab) 1199; Hilary Brown (SNP) 832; Sebastian Tombs (LD) 551; Eric Dunbar (C) 246. Maj 367. No change.

23 Gyle

Jennifer Dawe* (LD) 2378; Ben Pinnington (C) 594; Kenneth Wright (Lab) 420; George Wyllie (SNP) 360. Maj 1,784. No change.

24 South East Corstorphine

Phil Wheeler* (LD) 2007; Elizabeth Stevenson (Lab) 485; Ishbel Rendall (C) 410; Roderick Towers (SNP) 319; Raymond Watt (SSP) 134. Maj 1,522. No change.

25 Parkhead

Ricky Henderson* (Lab) 11096; William Henderson (SNP) 834; Diana Mackenzie (C) 482; Keith Smith (LD) 238. Maj 10,262. No change.

26 Craiglockhart

George Hunter* (C) 2637; Margaret Mitchell (Lab) 443; Angela Tunstall (LD) 413; John Glen (SNP) 260; Colin Wilson (SSP) 80. Maj 2,194. No change.

27 Stenhouse

Eric Milligan* (Lab) 1496; James Forbes (SNP) 676; Lindsay Paterson (C) 496; Rodger Spillane (LD) 448. Maj 820. No change.

28 Moat

Andrew Burns* (Lab) 1236; James Young (SNP) 625; Andrew Jolly (LD) 378; Malcolm Durie (C) 355; Alister Black (SSP) 238. Maj 611. No change.

29 Shandon

Donald Wilson* (Lab) 938; Martin Lyons (LD) 821; Gillian Grant (SNP) 561; Graeme Brown (C) 400; Gerard McGarvey (SSP) 341. Maj 117. No change.

30 Dalry

Kingsley Thomas* (Lab) 784; Jacqueline Kelly (LD) 588; Paul Smith (SNP) 457; Kevin Leetion (SSP) 302; John Moodie (C) 235. Maj 196. No change.

31 Fountainbridge

Lorna Sheils (Lab) 663; Helen Tyrrell (LD) 654; Alexander Orr (SNP) 402; Barbara Scott (SSP) 250; Colin Robertson (C) 230; Alan Cran (Ind) 64. Maj 9. No change.

32 Tollcross

John Wigglesworth (Lab) 601; Louise Lang (LD) 490; Lorraine Moffat (SSP) 328; Iain Grimston (SNP) 308; Francis McCormack (C) 207. Maj 111. No change.

33 Southside

Robert Cairns* (Lab) 866; John Elder (LD) 844; Una Purdie (SNP) 306; John Scott (SSP) 275; Helen Orr (C) 217; Margaret Lea (Lib) 41. Maj 22. No change.

34 Holyrood

William Cunningham (Lab) 754; Nicholas Elliot-Cannon (SNP) 574; Mark Wooton (LD) 420; Victoria Roberts (C) 351; Morag Roberton (SSP) 124. Maj 180. No change.

35 Meadowbank

Ian Perry* (Lab) 1113; Stefan Tymkewycz (SNP) 908; Catherine Duncan (LD) 600; Derek Anderson (SSP) 348; Alexandra Wallace (C) 318. Maj 205. No change.

36 Mountcastle

Ehtisham Shami (Lab) 1332; James Bryce (SNP) 834; Robin Macintosh (C) 554; Ian Greig (LD) 448. Maj 498. No change.

37 Leith Links

Marjorie Thomas (LD) 1258; David Pickering (Lab) 696; Robert Seaton (SNP) 463; Iain Mackechnie (SSP) 265; Simon Turner (C) 166. Maj 562. No change.

38 Restalrig

Ewan Aitken (Lab) 1863; Catherine Wilson (SNP) 517; Stephen Coulson (SSP) 193; Michael Rzepecki-Raimes (C) 151; Thomas Cramb (LD) 140. Maj 1,346. No change.

39 Portobello

Lawrence Marshall* (Lab) 1397; James Welsh (SNP) 610; Alison Miller (C) 607; Stephen Hawkins (LD) 403; Peter Cannell (SSP) 314. Maj 787. No change.

40 Milton

Maureen Child (Lab) 1473; Michael O'Neill (SNP) 620; John Smart (C) 449; Ray Thomas (LD) 368; Christina Thomson (SSP) 247. Maj 853. No change.

41 Murray Burn

Brian Fallon* (Lab) 974; George Fraser (SNP) 812; Inez Stewart Paisley (C) 301; Gavin Hamilton (LD) 156; Colin Chilton (SSP) 146. Maj 162. No change.

42 Sighthill

Frank Russell* (Lab) 960; Ronald Cairns (SNP) 654; Ewan Irvine (LD) 232; Andrew Maciver (C) 231; Ian Munro (SSP) 165. Maj 306. No change.

43 Colinton

Brian Meek* (C) 2733; James Ashe (Lab) 680; Martin Oliver (LD) 516; Bruce Wishart (SNP) 432. Maj 2,053. No change.

44 Firrhill

Andrew Scobbie* (Lab) 1538; Alexander Dredge (SNP) 600; Christopher Whitfield (C) 574; Simon Clark (LD) 374. Maj 938. No change.

45 Merchiston

Susan Tritton* (LD) 1803; Neil Freshwater (C) 438; Catherine Bromley (Lab) 371; Sandy Howat (SNP) 323. Maj 1,365. No change.

46 North Morningside/Grange

Mike Pringle (LD) 1880; Charles Fairfield (C) 614; George Henderson (Lab) 383; Thomas Kielty (SNP) 212; Mark Burgess (SSP) 116. Maj 1,266. No change.

47 Marchmont

Marilyne MacLaren* (LD) 1347; Adam Hug (Lab) 328; Ian Baxter (C) 248; Dilys Beaumont (SSP) 218; Alison Service (SNP) 183. Maj 1,019. No change.

48 Sciennes

David Walker (LD) 1677; Alastair Mowat (C) 610; Jennifer Kemp (Lab) 563; David Ross (SNP) 316. Maj 1,067. No change.

49 Newington

Fred Mackintosh* (LD) 1975; Alastair Wallace (C) 735; Angela Blacklock (Lab) 528; Stephen Cowley (SNP) 276; Shirley Gibb (SSP) 116. Maj 1,240. No change.

50 Prestonfield

Gordon Mackenzie (LD) 1201; Alan Tweedie* (Lab) 854; Christian Albuisson (SNP) 316; John McRae (C) 293; Shiv Sharma (Lib) 43. Maj 347. LD gain.

51 South Morningside

Mark McInnes (C) 1788; Kenneth McKinlay (LD) 1339; John Clifford (Lab) 608; Rona Robertson (SNP) 290. Maj 449. No change.

52 Fairmilehead

Elaine Aitken (C) 2806; Richard Gardner (Lab) 721; Leslie Nicolson (LD) 568; Michael Gibson (SNP) 353. Maj 2,085. No change.

53 Alnwickhill

Ian Murray (Lab) 1213; Elizabeth O'Malley (LD) 947; Denise Scott (C) 605; Kenneth Peacock (SNP) 534; Colin Fox (SSP) 194. Maj 266. No change.

54 Kaimes

Donald Anderson* (Lab) 1281; Marilyn Murray (SNP) 474; Alistair Cullen (C) 370; James Daniels-Emm (LD) 338; Alasdair Colquhoun (SSP) 133. Maj 807. No change.

55 Moredun

Sheila Gilmore* (Lab) 1524; Thomas Buchanan (SNP) 830; Kenneth Currie (C) 260; Mark Biggs (LD) 237. Maj 694. No change.

56 Gilmerton

Kenneth Harrold* (Lab) 1297; Alexandra Hardie (SNP) 611; Helen Herd (LD) 436; Alexander Lewis (C) 420; Dermot Ferry (SSP) 211. Maj 686. No change.

57 Craigmillar

John O'Donnell (Lab) 774; Andrew Gilhooly (SNP) 689; Angela Lamb (SSP) 146; Andrew McDonald (Ind) 128; Michael Scanlan (LD) 66; Elaine Burt (C) 53; Andrew Dick (Lib) 27. Maj 85. No change.

58 Duddingston

Ian Berry* (C) 1890; Michael Robb (Lab) 766; John Torrance (SNP) 418; Gary Peacock (LD) 282. Maj 1,124. No change.

State of the parties: Lab 30 (31.24%) down 1; LD 15 (25.49%) up 1; C 13 (23.36%) up 1; SNP 0 (14.73%) down 1; SSP 0 (3.87%) no change; Ind 0 (1.11%) no change; Lib 0 (.19%) no change; SLP 0 (.02%) no change.

East Lothian

1 Musselburgh West

John Ross* (Lab) 724; John Williamson (SNP) 345; Jane Fairnie (C) 201; Martin Hayman (LD) 197; John Fraser (SSP) 132. Maj 379. No change.

2 Musselburgh

South John McNeil* (Lab) 837; William Renton (SNP) 367; Christopher Butler (LD) 177; Stephen Edwards (C) 147. Maj 470. No change.

3 Musselburgh North

Maureen Talac* (Lab) 744; Malcolm Fleming (SNP) 283; Robert Fairnie (C) 200; Sarah Kurt-Elli (LD) 165; Ross Carpenter (Ind) 59. Maj 461. No change.

4 Musselburgh Central

Norman Murray* (Lab) 638; Jennifer Mollison (LD) 635; Duncan Clairmount (SNP) 266; Norman Nash (C) 90. Maj 3. No change.

5 Musselburgh East

Andrew Forrest (Lab) 595; Roger Knox* (SNP) 566; Margaret Croft (LD) 76; Julian Nettlefold (C) 63. Maj 29. Lab gain.

6 Wallyford/Whitecraig

Patrick O'Donnell* (Lab) 706; Ian Robertson (C) 233; Jean Cadger (SNP) 230; Duncan Slater (LD) 123. Maj 473. No change.

7 Prestonpans West

William Innes* (Lab) 949; George Watson (Ind) 151; William Taylor (SSP) 148; Hugh Mackay (C) 68; Christopher Middleton (LD) 64. Maj 798. No change.

8 Prestonpans East

Patrick O'Brien* (Lab) 1130; James Skinner (SNP) 256; Joan Busby (LD) 93; Colin Beveridge (C) 54. Maj 874. No change.

9 Cockenzie and Port Seton

Margaret Libberton (Lab) 906; Gordon Campbell (SNP) 413; Christopher Reynolds (C) 371; Katharine Odling (LD) 131; Kenneth Munro (SSP) 94. Maj 493. No change.

10 Longniddry

Peter Ford* (C) 1184; Iain Stewart (Lab) 391; Peter MacKenzie (SNP) 276; Marion Provan (LD) 108. Maj 793. No change.

11 Tranent West

Bishop Shepherd* (Lab) 942; Brian Logan (LD) 247; David B. Martin (SNP) 197; Frances Broun-Lindsay (C) 84. Maj 695. No change.

12 Tranent/Macmerry

Donald Grant* (Lab) 824; Peter Swain (SNP) 232; Andrew Dalrymple (C) 128; Aydin Kurt-Elli (LD) 110. Maj 592. No change.

13 Tranent/Elphinstone

Robert McNeill (Lab) 763; Vincent Gordon (SNP) 272; Linda Brown (LD) 133; Stuart Combe (C) 120. Maj 491. No change.

14 Ormiston/Pencaitland

David Costello* (Lab) 845; Margaret Jones (SNP) 351; Sheelagh Keddie (LD) 275; Norman Galbraith (C) 199. Maj 494. No change.

15 Aberlady/Gullane/Dirleton

Gilbert Meikle* (C) 1126; Bernard Harkins (Lab) 307; Robert Kane (LD) 304; Ronald Purves (SNP) 241. Maj 819. No change.

16 Haddington West/Saltoun

Sheena Richardson (LD) 620; James Robertson (C) 487; William Watson (Lab) 360; John Donachy (SNP) 203. Maj 133. LD gain.

17 Haddington Central

Ann McCarthy* (Lab) 580; Dominic Gray (LD) 364; Norman Lawrie (SNP) 321; Margaret Burn (C) 282. Maj 216. No change.

18 Haddington East/Athelstaneford

Charles Ingle* (Lab) 707; Thomas Trotter (SNP) 361; Ann Taylor (LD) 198; Maureen Hall (C) 186; Gary Galbraith (SSP) 79. Maj 346. No change.

19 East Linton/Gifford

Ludovic Broun-Lindsay* (C) 916; Alick Arnold (LD) 421; Raymond McCabe (Lab) 326; Susan Swain (SNP) 232. Maj 495. No change.

20 North Berwick West

Neil Rankin (C) 1245; Patrick Hanson (Lab) 254; Stuart Smith (LD) 238; Mary Lee (SNP) 210; Hugh Kerr (SSP) 45. Maj 991. No change.

21 North Berwick East

David Berry* (SNP) 723; Kathryn Smith (C) 482; Donald Shankie (Lab) 258; Gillian Colston (LD) 179. Maj 241. No change.

22 Dunbar/West Barnes

Norman Hampshire* (Lab) 777; Stuart Ritchie (LD) 372; June Addies (SNP) 314; Michael Playfair (C) 249. Maj 405. No change.

23 Dunbar East

Kevin Jarvie* (Lab) 498; Paul McLennan (SNP) 498; Mark Neeham (C) 446; (LD) 273; Joanna Cockburn (SSP) 91. Maj . No change.

State of the parties: Lab 17 (40.62%) up 1; C 4 (23.09%) down 1; SNP 1 (19.3%) down 1; LD 1 (14.84%) up 1; SSP 0 (1.59%) no change; Ind 0 (.57%) no change.

Midlothian

1 Penicuik South West

Adam Montgomery* (Lab) 627; Alan Naylor (LD) 607; Ian Scott (SNP) 347; William Stoddart (C) 246. Maj 20. No change.

2 Penicuik North

Sheila Thacker (LD) 604; Mary-Margaret Martin* (Lab) 555; Paul Callaghan (SNP) 533; Alexander Forrest (C) 317. Maj 49. LD gain.

3 Penicuik/Roslin

Russell Imrie* (Lab) 630; Ian Watson (SNP) 426; Anne Browne (LD) 278; John Stoddart (C) 170; Norman Gilfillan (SSP) 93. Maj 204. No change.

4 Penicuik South East

David Fletcher* (LD) 864; John Miller (Lab) 516; Muriel Dawson (C) 279; Russell Gray (SNP) 260. Maj 348. No change.

5 Bilston/Roslin

Charles McIntosh (Lab) 624; David Jarvis (SNP) 452; Susan Hunter (LD) 218; Peter Smaill (C) 199. Maj 172. No change.

6 Loanhead

William Hoggan (Ind) 611; George Purcell* (Lab) 599; Katie Moffat (LD) 285; William Bogue (SNP) 285; Isla Jones (C) 82. Maj 12. Ind gain.

7 Poltonhall/Rosewell

Graham Marr* (Lab) 790; Robert Constable (SNP) 518; Margaret Miller (LD) 219; James Orr (C) 141. Maj 272. No change.

8 Bonnyrigg North

Derek Milligan* (Lab) 903; Isabel Perrie (SNP) 329; Ian Baxter (G) 261; Marion Crawford (C) 236; Rona Semple (LD) 130. Maj 574. No change.

9 Bonnyrigg South

Jack Aitchison* (Lab) 932; Linda Hutton (SNP) 417; Sandra Hamilton (LD) 205; William Crawford (C) 145. Maj 515. No change.

10 Newtongrange

Wilma Chalmers (Lab) 929; Colin Beattie (SNP) 676; Heather Moffat (LD) 98; Charles Callander (C) 88; David Whitehead (SSP) 84. Maj 253. No change.

11 Arniston/Cockpen

James Dunsmuir (Lab) 919; Thomas Perrie (SNP) 435; Jonathan Callander (C) 215; Mary Davies (LD) 210; Vicky Haylott (SSP) 94. Maj 484. No change.

12 Gorebridge South

James Muirhead (Lab) 700; Catherine Ballantyne (SNP) 636; Mairi Murison (LD) 120; Richard Orr (C) 113. Maj 64. No change.

13 Dalkeith/Newton

Samuel Campbell* (Lab) 968; Andrew Perrie (SNP) 289; Douglas Fettes (LD) 196; Anna Traquair (C) 171. Maj 679. No change.

14 Dalkeith/Eskbank

Daniel Molloy* (Lab) 727; Douglas Crawford (SNP) 406; Robin Traquair (C) 335; James Miller (LD) 267. Maj 321. No change.

15 Dalkeith/Woodburn

Bill Russell* (Lab) 793; Raymond Prior (LD) 366; Owen Thompson (SNP) 289; Bob Goupillot (SSP) 143; Mary Kristensen (C) 55. Maj 427. No change.

16 Newbattle/Pathhead

Margot Russell* (Lab) 537; Carolyn Perrie (SNP) 349; Gloria Rankine (C) 322; William Davies (LD) 294. Maj 188. No change.

17 Easthouses/Mayfield South

Peter Boyes* (Lab) 731; Frederick Ahrens (SNP) 412; Maeve Duignan (LD) 95; Christopher Tolley (C) 55. Maj 319. No change.

18 Mayfield South

Robert Jenkins (Lab) 741; Angela Kirkwood (SNP) 379; Leslie Thacker (LD) 184; Judith Tolley (C) 174. Maj 362. No change.

State of the parties: Lab 15 (43.31%) down 2; SNP 0 (24.36%) no change; LD 2 (17.16%) up 1; C 0 (10.95%) no change; Ind 1 (2.%) up 1; SSP 0 (1.36%) no change; G 0 (.85%) no change.

West Lothian

1 St Michaels

Tam Smith* (SNP) 890; Thomas Conn (Lab) 489; Charles Smith (LD) 321; Alexander Pagan (C) 314; Edward Cornock (SSP) 72. Maj 401. No change.

2 Kingsfield

Tom Kerr* (C) 1557; Moray Hamilton (SNP) 430; Sarah Lee (Lab) 376; Graham Wenham (LD) 235. Maj 1,127. No change.

3 Preston

Martyn Day* (SNP) 1242; Patricia Chapman (LD) 791; John Barton (Lab) 317; Lindsay Butchart (C) 295. Maj 451. No change.

4 Boghall

Audrey Gordon* (SNP) 787; Harry Cartmill (Lab) 602; John Baird (C) 87; Catherine Smith (LD) 75. Maj 185. No change.

5 Oatridge

Eddie Malcolm* (SNP) 867; Ena Murray (Lab) 624; Jack Thompson (C) 166; Evan Bell (LD) 133; Steven Nimmo (SSP) 94. Maj 243. No change.

6 Armadale West

Duncan Maclean* (Ind) 655; Jim Dixon (Lab) 559; Isabel Hutton (SNP) 538; Peter Kershaw (LD) 64. Maj 96. No change.

7 Armadale Central

Jim Sibbald* (SNP) 849; Robert Bell (Lab) 551; Martha Wallace (C) 75; Jean Kershaw (LD) 52. Maj 298. No change.

8 Easton

Stuart Borrowman (SNP) 898; Heather Smart* (Lab) 797; Sheila Grierson (C) 83; George Mackin (SSP) 61. Maj 101. SNP gain.

9 Newland

James Walker (SNP) 832; Allister Mackie* (Lab) 707; Alistair Hendry (SSP) 95; Alastair Lowrie (C) 93; Sheila Corser (LD) 86. Maj 125. SNP gain.

10 Durhamtoun

John McGinty* (Lab) 972; Thomas McNulty (SNP) 433; Florence Ghent (C) 119; Catherine Smith (LD) 89. Maj 539. No change.

11 Deans

Hugh Owens* (Lab) 955; Innes MacPherson (SNP) 469; Mark Eyre (LD) 103; Bryan Ross (C) 87. Maj 486. No change.

12 Knightsridge

Bruce Ferrie* (Lab) 875; Robert De Bold (SNP) 486; Alison Ross (C) 178; Ian Keith (LD) 129; Thomas Franks (SSP) 83. Maj 389. No change.

13 Ladywell

Peter Johnston* (SNP) 1105; Mohammed Hanif (Lab) 284; Robert Howden (LD) 68. Maj 821. No change.

14 Kirkton

Andrew Miller* (SNP) 828; Stuart Duffin (Lab) 525; Caron Howden (LD) 222; Hugh Morrison (C) 187. Maj 303. No change.

15 Carmondean

Angela Constance* (SNP) 985; Raymond Simpson (Lab) 599; Paul Hewitt (C) 173. Maj 386. No change.

16 Howden

Wendy Mutch* (Lab) 758; James Adens (SNP) 743; Margaret Lamond (LD) 196. Maj 15. No change.

17 Craigshill

Frank Anderson* (SNP) 629; John Duncan (Lab) 521; Kenneth Davies (SSP) 146; Carol Buchanan (C) 69. Maj 108. No change.

18 Dedridge

Danny Logue* (Lab) 1072; Greg McCarra (SNP) 740. Maj 332. No change.

19 Murieston

Lawrence Fitzpatrick* (Lab) 1249; Zoe Harle (LD) 506; John Muir (SNP) 279; Ian Buchanan (C) 162. Maj 743. No change.

20 Polkemmet

Bert Gamble* (Lab) 888; David McKay (SNP) 462; Mary Kalugerovich (SSP) 81; Mairi McPhee (C) 72; James Chapman (LD) 46. Maj 426. No change.

21 Croftmalloch

James Dickson* (SNP) 766; George Paul (Lab) 589; Ian Wilson (C) 186; Stephen Glenn (LD) 77. Maj 177. No change.

22 Almond

James Swan* (Lab) 903; Mary Dickson (SNP) 638; Edward Sargeson (C) 105; Geoffrey King (LD) 85. Maj 265. No change.

23 Blackburn

William Russell* (Lab) 974; Edward Fowler (SNP) 751; Evelyn Stirling (C) 66; William Wylie (LD) 65. Maj 223. No change.

24 Houstoun

Alex Davidson* (Lab) 1171; Halina Hinton (SNP) 454; Ailsa Wardrop (LD) 182; Robert Richard (SSP) 111. Maj 717. No change.

25 Calderwood

William Dunn* (Lab) 863; Gordon Irvine (SNP) 598; Lord James Torphichen (C) 196; David Armit (Ind) 192; Norman Reid (LD) 148. Maj 265. No change.

26 Middleton

Graeme Morrice* (Lab) 924; Geoff Hinton (SNP) 445; Dawn Hamilton (C) 158; Amanda Millar (SSP) 99. Maj 479. No change.

27 Strathbrock

Catherine Muldoon* (Lab) 902; David Gibney (Ind) 902; Lynne Lewis (SNP) 628; Michael Veitch (C) 182. Maj . No change.

28 Fauldhouse

Neil Findlay (Lab) 1265; Neil Forsyth (SNP) 579; Alan Huyton (C) 110. Maj 686. No change.

29 Breich Valley

Joe Thomas* (Lab) 925; Frank Higgins (SNP) 444; Margaret Riddoch (LD) 150; Charles Welwood (C) 139. Maj 481. No change.

30 Limefield

Carol Bartholomew* (Lab) 1087; John Richardson (SNP) 487; Margaret Wilson (C) 182. Maj 600. No change.

31 East Calder

Dave King* (Lab) 1284; Willie Renwick (Ind) 370; Angela Lynch (SNP) 289; Julia Hewitt (C) 80. Maj 914. No change.

32 Linhouse

David McGrouther* (Lab) 749; Frank Lynch (SNP) 613; John Gordon (C) 269; Elizabeth Robertson (LD) 218. Maj 136. No change.

State of the parties: Lab 18 (43.03%) down 2; SNP 12 (35.95%) up 2; C 1 (9.15%) no change; LD 0 (6.86%) no change; Ind 1 (3.6%) no change; SSP 0 (1.43%) no change.