New Years Honours list 2022: Full list of Scottish winners and celebrities on the New Years Honours list 2022
After another difficult year in which the coronavirus pandemic loomed large, the New Years Honours 2022 will celebrate individuals whose contributions to society, their field, industry or community had a positive impact on life in the UK.
The British Honours system sees nominees awarded with honours such as knighthoods, medals or ranks in recognition of their achievements for a range of different causes, campaigns and contributions to the UK’s reputation worldwide.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWhile awards are also given out for the Queen’s Birthday Honours in June, they are also bestowed to a large number of individuals on the turn of the New Year, with New Years Honours winners announced on New Years Eve.
Here’s what the different types of Honours awards are, what they mean and the Scottish winners and celebrities on the New Years Honours 2022 list.
What are the different types of Honours?
With a variety of honours available in the British Honours system, here’s what each New Years Honours award means:
KBE – Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire – the highest order in the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire which bestows the Knights Commander title of ‘Sir’ on an honouree.
CBE – Commander of the Order of the British Empire – the highest ranking Order of the British Empire award (excluding a knighthood/damehood) given in recognition for having a prominent role at national level, a leading role at regional level or for distinguished and innovative contribution to any area.
OBE - Officer of the Order of the British Empire – an OBE is the second highest ranking Order of the British Empire award given in recognition of a major contribution to local communities or for work gaining national importance.
MBE – Member of the Order of the British Empire – an MBE is the third highest ranking Order of the British Empire award, given to nominees who have made outstanding achievements or service to communities with a considerable and enduring impact.
BEM – British Empire Medal/Medallist of the British Empire – a British Empire Medal is awarded for those who have provided a practical, hands-on service or contribution to their local community.
Which UK celebrities are on the New Years Honours 2022 list?
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaniel Craig is among the celebrities featuring on the New Years Honours 2022 list.
The longest-running James Bond actor will receive the Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) – the same honour held by the fictional British spy in Ian Fleming’s 007 novels.
Joanna Lumley and Vanessa Redgrave also feature in this year’s New Years Honours list, receiving damehoods for their contributions to drama, entertainment and charity.
Emma Raducanu will receive an MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) after her triumphant victory at the US Open and achievement in becoming the first British woman to claim a Grand Slam singles title since 1977.
Likewise, Olympic diver Tom Daley and swimmer Adam Peaty have been awarded OBEs (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) for their sporting achievements at Tokyo 2020 and efforts to raise awareness of LGBT and mental health issues respectively.
Paralympic sprinter and cyclist Kadeena Cox also receives an OBE, while CBEs (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) will be awarded to Olympic diver Matty Lee and BMX cyclist Bethany Shriever.
For their efforts in aiding the UK’s response to the pandemic, Chief Medical Officer (CMO) for England Professor Chris Whitty and Welsh CMO for Wales Frank Atherton will receive knighthoods, with Chief Government Scientific Adviser Sir Patrick Vallance, and Deputy Medical Officers for England Dr Jenny Harries and Professor Jonathan Van-Tam also recognised in this year’s Honours.
Which prominent Scots feature on the New Years Honours 2022 list?
Scotland's Chief Medical Officer Gregor Smith will receive a knighthood alongside the English and Welsh CMOs in the New Years Honours 2022 for his contribution to the UK’s Covid-19 efforts.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLikewise, Paul Fairie, Head of Operations at Glasgow’s Lighthouse Laboratory, will receive an MBE for services to the NHS during the pandemic.
Receiving the one of the most esteemed honours awards of Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire is Thomas (Tommy) McLaughlin McAvoy, a Scottish life peer in the House of Lords and former Labour and Co-operative MP for Glasgow Rutherglen.
For his services to music, noted Scottish pianist and fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, Steven Osborne, will receive an OBE in this year’s New Years Honours.
Likewise, Scottish Paralympian Owen Miller and Olympic swimmers Kathleen Dawson and Duncan Scott will be awarded MBEs for services to athletics and to swimming, respectively.
Check out the full list of Scottish winners in the New Years Honours 2022 list below.
Full list of Scottish winners in the New Years Honours 2022
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Thomas McLaughlin McAvoy
The Right honourable Lord McAvoy
Rutherglen, Lanarkshire
Knighthood/Knights Bachelor
Professor Gregor Ian Smith
Chief Medical Officer for Scotland
Hamilton, Lanarkshire
Companions of the Order of the Bath
Elizabeth Jean Ditchburn
Director General, Economy, Scottish Government.
For services to the Scottish Economy
(Stonehouse, Lanarkshire)
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Timothy Edward Douglas Allan OBE
For services to Business, Charity and the Arts
(Muckhart, Clackmannanshire)
Linda Brown
Chief Executive Officer, Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority
For services to Justice and the Victims of Crime
(Kirkcaldy, Fife)
Dr Elizabeth Kelly Cameron OBE
Director and Chief Executive, Scottish Chambers of Commerce
For services to the Promotion of Scotland and UK International Trade
(Gourock, Renfrewshire)
John Stephen Denholm
Chairman, J & J Denholm Ltd.
For services to the Maritime Sector and Charities
(Balfron, Stirling and Falkirk)
Martin MacLean Fairbairn
Lately Chief Operating Officer, Scottish Funding Council.
For services to Education
(Larbert, Stirling and Falkirk)
Professor Kevin Andrew Fenton
Regional Director, Office for Health Improvement and Disparities, Department for Health and Social Care, and Regional Director, Public Health, NHS London
For services to Public Health
(London, Greater London – but born in Glasgow)
Professor Anne Elizabeth Magurran FRSE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProfessor of Ecology and Evolution, Centre for Biological Diversity and the Scottish Oceans Institute, University of St Andrews
For services to Biodiversity
(St. Andrews, Fife)
Dr John Ruthven Mitchell
Principal Medical Officer, Scottish Government
For services to Improving Mental Health in Scotland
(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)
Leslie Montgomery
For services to the Water Industry, the Environment and Overseas Aid
(Falkirk, Stirling and Falkirk)
Norman Loch Murray FRSE
Lately Chairman, Scottish Ballet
For services to the Arts
(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)
Grahame Thomas Smith
For services to the Trade Union Movement and the Promotion of Fair Work in Scotland
(Bishopbriggs, Lanarkshire)
Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Dr Syed Ahmed
Clinical Director, Health Protection Scotland
For services to the Covid-19 Vaccination Programme
(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)
Thomas Bennett
Director and Founder, researchED, and Behaviour Adviser, Department for Education.
For services to Education
(Dollar, Clackmannanshire)
Evelyn Jane Bowman JP
Senior Complaints Manager, Ministerial Complaints Team, HM Revenue and Customs.
For Public Service
(Prestwick, Ayrshire and Arran)
Geoffrey Stewart Brown
Lately Chairman, St Johnstone Football Club.
For services to Scottish Football and to the community in Perth
(Perth, Perth and Kinross)
Valerie Cockerell
Lately, Chief Officer, Official Seed Testing Station for Scotland, Science and Advice for Scottish Agriculture.
For services to Scottish Agriculture
(Dunfermline, Fife)
Paul Durrant
Director, UK Games Talent and Finance CIC
For services to the Games Industry and Education
(Broughty Ferry, City of Dundee)
Carol Dutch
Scotland Employer, Partnership and Devolution Strategic Lead, Department for Work and Pensions
For services to Vulnerable people in Glasgow
(Eaglesham, Renfrewshire)
Professor John Leslie Robert Forsythe
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMedical Director, Organ Donation and Transplantation, NHS Blood and Transplant.
For services to Transplant Surgery and Covid-19
(Perth, Perth and Kinross)
Professor Ailsa Jane Hall
Director of the Sea Mammal Research Unit, and Professor of Biology, University of St Andrews.
For services to Environmental Protection and Epidemiology
(St Andrews, Fife)
Rohini Sharma Joshi.
Lately Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Manager, Trust Housing Association, Edinburgh.
For services to Equality, Diversity and Inclusion.
(Bonnyrigg, Midlothian)
Lieutenant Colonel Roderick Edmund Forbes Morriss TD DL
Representative Deputy Lieutenant, London Borough of Hackney.
For Public Service
(Dalbeattie, Kirkcudbrightshire)
Steven George McNeil Osborne
Pianist
For services to Music
(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)
Stephen Mackenzie Park OBE
Performance Director, British Cycling
For services to Cycling
(Fareham, Hampshire - born in Glasgow and attended the University of Strathclyde)
Helene Alexandra Marshall.
For services to Maternity Education in Scotland.
(Airdrie, Lanarkshire)
Paul Robert Reddish
Chief Executive, Volunteering Matters and Chief Executive, ProjectScotland.
For services to the Voluntary and Community Sector during Covid-19
(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)
William John Graham Scott (John Scott)
Lately Member, Scottish Parliament, Ayr
For Political and Public Service
(Ayr, Ayrshire and Arran)
Professor Eleanor Shaw
Associate Principal Entrepreneurship and Education, University of Strathclyde
For services to Entrepreneurship and to Education
(Netherlee, Renfrewshire)
Professor Zoe Kai Shipton
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProfessor of Geological Engineering, University of Strathclyde.
For services to Geoscience and Climate Change Mitigation
(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)
John Gerard Timpson
Disability and Access Ambassador
For voluntary services to People with Disabilities and to the Financial Sector
(North Berwick, East Lothian)
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Graeme Anderson
Lately Lead Events Planning Officer, Tayside Division, Police Scotland
For services to Event Planning and to Law and Order in Dundee
(Monifieth, Angus)
Laura Catherine Baxter
For services to the Special Olympics
(Perth, Perth and Kinross)
Hilda Campbell
Chief Executive, COPE Scotland
For services to Mental Health and Wellbeing in the Community in Scotland during Covid-19
(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)
Matthew John Clark
Lately Chief of Staff, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Scottish Parliament.
For services to politics
(Ladybank, Fife)
Michaela Collins
For services to the community in Glasgow during Covid-19
(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)
Hilda May Dalziel
For services to Young People in the East End of Glasgow
(Clydebank, Dunbartonshire)
Ian Alexander Davidson
Principal Teacher, Guidance, Elgin Academy.
For services to Education in Moray
(Elgin, Moray)
Kathleen Mary Dawson
For services to Swimming and Women in Sport
(Stirling, Stirling and Falkirk)
John David Vernon Dent
For services to Veterans, Students and People with Disabilities
(Carluke, Lanarkshire)
John William Murray Duncan
For Political Service
(Drumoak, Aberdeenshire)
Dr Margaret Patricia Ellis.
For services to Dementia Care and to the community in St Andrews, Fife.
(Monifieth, Angus)
Paul John Fairie
Head of Operations, Lighthouse Laboratory Glasgow.
For services to the NHS during Covid-19
(Renfrew, Renfrewshire)
Graeme Morris Hamilton
Deputy UK Chief Commissioner, Scouts.
For services to Young People
(Rutherglen, Lanarkshire)
Sydney Robert Harris
Chairman, Festival of Brass and Voices.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFor services to Community Music in Scotland and to Cancer Research UK
(Buckie, Banffshire)
Dr Adaeze Ifezulike
General Practitioner
For services to Health Inequalities in Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic Communities in Scotland
(Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire)
Professor Nazira Karodia
Lately Professor of Science Education, University of Wolverhampton.
For services to the Chemical Sciences
(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)
Dior Adelle Kelly
Relationship Manager, Virgin Money.
For services to the Financial Sector during Covid-19
(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)
Daniel William Munro Martin
For services to Libraries and to Heritage in Scotland
(Kirkintilloch, Dunbartonshire)
Jacqueline Maxwell
Head, Customer Relations, SSE.
For services to the Energy Supply Industry
(Broughty Ferry, City of Dundee)
Owen Miller
For services to Athletics
(Dunfermline, Fife)
Heather Rose Morrison
For services to Dementia Services, to Scouting and to the Community in Aberdeenshire
(Strachan, Kincardineshire)
Angus Walter Graeme Nicoll
Lately Managing Director, Peter Greig & Co Ltd.
For services to the Textile Industry
(Kennoway, Fife)
Diane O'Donnell
Work Coach, Laurieston Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions.
For Public Service
(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)
Ian McGregor Philip
For services to the community in Dunning, Perthshire
(Perth, Perth and Kinross)
Jacqueline Scott
Head Teacher, Trinity Primary School, Edinburgh.
For services to Education
(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)
Duncan William Macnaughton Scott
For services to Swimming
(Stirling, Stirling and Falkirk)
James Malcolm Sinclair
For services to Charity
(Dunbar, East Lothian)
Paul Smith
Lately Fraud Response Team Leader, Scottish Government.
For services to the Counter Fraud Profession in Scotland
(Lennoxtown, Dunbartonshire)
Craig Angus Stewart
For services to Young People in Dollar,
Clackmannanshire
(Dollar, Clackmannanshire)
Millar Thomas Stoddart DL
For services to Sport and to the Voluntary Sector in Scotland
(Lanark, Lanarkshire)
Dorothy Joy Tarrant
Founder, Veritas-Sighisoara.
For voluntary service in Romania
(Edinburgh, City Of Edinburgh)
Lorna Ward
For services to Children's Hearings in Dundee
(Dundee, City of Dundee)
Medallists of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)
Nadia Nasreen Ahmed
Lately Community Champion, Morrisons.
For services to the community in Edinburgh
(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)
Hardip Singh Atwal
For charitable service in Annan, Dumfries and Galloway
(Annan, Dumfries)
Graeme William Baxter
Golf artist/publisher
For services to Golf and to Tourism in Scotland
Lynsey Helen Cargill
For services to the community in Ancrum, Roxburghshire during Covid-19
(Jedburgh, Roxburghshire)
Alison Christie
For services to the Aberdeen City Council Children's Panel
(Aberdeen, City of Aberdeen)
Anne Elizabeth Doherty
For services to Yorkhill Children's Hospital and to the Royal Hospital for Children, Glasgow
(Glasgow, City of Glasgow)
Reverend Archibald Murdoch Ford
For services to the community in Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire
(Troon, Ayrshire and Arran)
Joseph Freedman
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFor services to the Jewish community in Glasgow during Covid-19
(Newton Mearns, Renfrewshire)
Johanna Mary Geddes
For services to the Boys' Brigade and the community in Thurso, Caithness
(Thurso, Caithness)
Davina Mary MacInnes Gillies
For services to Marie Curie Cancer Care and the Community in Inverness and Ross-shire
(North Kessock, Ross and Cromarty)
Eileen Ross Haggarty
For services to Education and to the community in Dundee during Covid-19
(Dundee, City of Dundee)
Mary Elizabeth Kenyon
Chair, East of Scotland Region, SSAFA
For voluntary service to ex-Service Personnel and to the community in Eastern Scotland
(Stirling, Stirling and Falkirk)
Elizabeth Sandra Kinnear
Health, Safety and Sustainability Advisor, University of Edinburgh
For services to the Environment and to Charity
(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)
Peter Hunter Law
For voluntary services to Advanced Higher Physics Education in Glasgow
(Milngavie, Dunbartonshire)
Debrah Marie Murdoch
For services to the community in Balmaclellan, Dumfries and Galloway
(Balmaclellan, Kirkcudbrightshire)
Helen Ramsay
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFor services to the community in Ancrum, Roxburghshire during Covid-19
(Jedburgh, Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale)
Josephine Robson
For services to Foster Care in Tweeddale
(Broughton, Tweeddale)
Shelagh Mary Weir
For services to Sport in the Scottish Borders
(Duns, Berwickshire)
Lesley Joan Winton
For services to Animal Welfare
(Tranent, East Lothian)
Margaret Worsfold
For services to British Ice Skating
(Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh)
Queen’s Police Medal
Chief Inspector Marlene Baillie
Chief Inspector, Police Service of Scotland
Chief Superintendent Louise Blakelock
Chief Superintendent, Police Service of Scotland
Assistant Chief Constable Judith Heaton
Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Scotland
Queen’s Ambulance Service Medal (QAM)
Patrick O’Meara
Paramedic, Scottish Ambulance Service
A message from the Editor:
Thank you for reading this article. We're more reliant on your support than ever as the shift in consumer habits brought about by coronavirus impacts our advertisers.
If you haven't already, please consider supporting our trusted, fact-checked journalism by taking out a digital subscription.
Comments
Want to join the conversation? Please or to comment on this article.