In pictures: Scotland’s top brewers and beers crowned at 4th annual Scottish Beer Awards

The 'Oscars' of the Scottish brewing industry have revealed Scotland's best brewing businesses and beers at an exciting ceremony in Edinburgh.

All of the winners on stage

Now, in its 4th year, the Scottish Beer Awards event at the Corn Exchange in the capital followed a stringent judging process involving 35 expert tasters and business judges who assessed nearly 300 Scottish beers and 45 brewing businesses.

Gold medal winner: Daracha, Inveralmond Brewery (Silver: Pavlov's Dog, Williams Bros, Bronze: Bastard Amber, Barney's Beer)

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Gold medal winner: St Giles, Stewart Brewing (Silver: Ossian, Inveralmond Brewery, Bronze: GPA, West Brewery)
Gold Medal Winner: Imperial Cafe Racer, Fierce Beer (Silver: Marshall - Jim's Treble, Williams Bros, Bronze: Jaggery Stout, Merchant City Brewing Co)
Gold: BEAR, Windswept Brewing Co (Silver: Bourbon BA Imperial Cafe Racer, Fierce Beer, Bronze: Glenfarclas Cask Aged Jaggery Stout, Merchant City Brewing Co)
Gold: Elvis Juice, BrewDog (Silver: The Hoppy Botanist, Campervan Brewery, Bronze: Che Guava, Williams Bros)
Gold: Bright Lights, LIDL GB & Stewart Brewing (Silver: Radical Road, Stewart Brewing, Bronze: Big City, LIDL GB & Stewart Brewing)
Gold Medal Winner: Neipa Vic Secret, Overtone Brewing (Silver: Neipa Here Nor There, 71 Brewing, Bronze: Dank Side of the Moon, Campervan Brewery)
Gold Medal Winner: Munich Red, WEST Brewery (Silver: Franz Lager, Stewart Brewing, Bronze: St Mungo, WEST Brewery)
Gold Medal Winner: Vagabond Pale Ale, BrewDog (Silver: Cloud Fall, 71 Brewing, Bronze: Hop Fiction, BrewDog)
Gold Medal Winner: Fierce Gluten Free Pilsner, Fierce Beer (Silver: Peloton Pilsner, Six Degrees North, Bronze: 71 lager - Dundonian Pilsner, 71 Brewing)
Gold Medal Winner: Zombie Cake, BrewDog (Silver: Cafe Racer, Fierce Beer Bronze: Midnight Sun, Williams Brothers Brewing Co)
Gold Medal Winner: Orinoco, Drygate Brewing Co (Silver: Moose Mousse, Fierce Beer, Bronze: 1806, Windswept Brewing Co)
Gold Medal Winner: Easy Shift, Fierce Beer (Silver: Bellfield Session Ale, Bellfield Brewery, Bronze: Green Monkey Wheat, Reids Gold Brewing Company)
Gold Medal winner: Sleekit Sour, BrewDog OverWorks (Silver: Cosmic Crush Raspberry, BrewDog OverWorks, Bronze: Cosmic Crush Cherry, BrewDog OverWorks)
Gold: Ten Ton Truck Vietnamese Coffee Edition, BrewDog (Silver: Coconut Very Big Moose, Fierce Beer, People Like Buns, Fierce Beer)
Winner: 71 Brewing
Winner: The Innis & Gunn Brewing Co
Winner: Stewart's Brewing
Winner: Fierce Beer
Winner: Stewart Brewing
Winner: 71 Brewing
Winner: BrewDog AGM
Winner: Sleekit Sour, BrewDog OverWorks
Winner: Dominique Bongers, Fierce Beer
Winners: Stewart Brewing