DCSIMG

You're fired... Vladimir's victims

A look at the managers Vladimir Romanov has hired...and fired.

JOHN ROBERTSON

Appointed November 2004, departed May 2005

The legendary Hearts striker was manager throughout Romanov's negotiations to gain control of the club, which culminated in February 2005 when he bought out Chris Robinson. Robertson's services were dispensed with just weeks later, with John McGlynn and Steven Pressley appointed in a caretaking role.

GEORGE BURLEY

Appointed June 2005, departed October 2005

The former Ipswich manager had Hearts flying high at the top of the league with eight wins in their opening ten games, prompting talk of a title challenge. However, just 24 hours after Romanov had increased his shareholding, Burley departed due to "irreconcilable differences". McGlynn again stepped in as caretaker manager.

GRAHAM RIX

Appointed November 2005, departed March 2006

With Hearts fans still shaking their heads over Burley's shock exit, they were further stunned when Romanov appointed Rix as his successor. A convicted sex offender, the former England international lasted only five months, during which time talk of interference in team selection by Romanov was rife.

VALDAS IVANAUSKAS

Appointed March 2006, departed February 2007

Hearts' first manager from outside the UK steadied the ship and steered the team to victory over Gretna in the 2006 Scottish Cup final and second place in the SPL. However, ill health saw the Lithuanian take leave of the club in October before a brief return was terminated early the following year.

EDUARD MALOFEEV

Appointed February 2007, departed July 2007.

With Ivanauskas absent, Romanov turned to Russian Malofeev as interim manager. A disastrous spell, during which Hearts failed to win a game, prompted the infamous 'Riccarton Three' incident when players Craig Gordon, Paul Hartley and Steven Pressley spoke out against the way the club was being run.

ANATOLY KOROBOCHKA

Appointed July 2007, departed January 2008

Like his fellow Russian Malofeev, Korobochka moved from a sports director's role to the manager's chair. Got off to the worst possible start with an opening-day defeat at home to Hibs and things never really improved from there. Stepped aside after five consecutive defeats.

STEVIE FRAIL

Appointed January 2008, departed July 2008

Frail, who had been No 2 to Korobochka, was given the manager's job at the start of the year but failed to prevent Hearts finishing in the bottom half of the table and his services were not retained for the following season.

CSABA LASZLO

Appointed July 2008, departed January 2010

The Hungarian brought with him a steady upturn in Hearts' fortunes and steered the club to a third-place finish in his first season in charge, a feat which earned him the manager of the year award. However, he found the going harder the following season during which his increasingly rambling press conferences hinted at a man unhappy in his job. His 18 months in the role nevertheless makes him Romanov's longest-serving Hearts manager.

JIM JEFFERIES

Appointed January 2010, departed August 2011

The emotional pull of Tynecastle proved too strong for a man who had previously served the club well as a player and manager and, in his first full season back in charge, he secured a third-place finish despite a faltering end to the campaign. A summer signing spree seemed to indicate continuing stability.spare page

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page