Six Nations: Scotland make one change for trip to Wales

Share this article
21
Have your say

Scotland head coach Vern Cotter has been forced into one change in his team to face Wales in Cardiff on Saturday.

Edinburgh centre Matt Scott has a quad injury and is replaced by Duncan Taylor of Saracens in the only switch from the side that lost their opening match of the tournament 15-9 to England at BT Murrayfield last Saturday.

Duncan Taylor comes into the starting XV in place of the injured Matt Scott. Picture: Neil Hanna

Duncan Taylor comes into the starting XV in place of the injured Matt Scott. Picture: Neil Hanna

With Taylor moving into the starting XV, cap centurion Sean Lamont is promoted to the bench.

READ MORE - Six Nations: Scotland sick of hearing ‘hard luck’ messages

Apart from the change in centre, Cotter has put his faith in the same personnel to end Scotland’s eight-match losing streak in the tournament at a venue where they haven’t won since 2002.

Wales have named an unchanged team for the clash, with stand-off Dan Biggar recovered from a sprained ankle.

Scotland Head Coach, Vern Cotter, said: “This group have worked exceptionally hard this week to improve their accuracy under pressure after a frustrating opening game against England.

“We created opportunities that could have been capitalised upon, and converted into points.

“As a team we know we can perform better and believe we’re capable of making improvements all over the park.

“We know that Wales in Cardiff will not be easy but our focus is on improving our attacking and defensive mindset.”

SCOTLAND team to play Wales at Principality Stadium, Cardiff, on Saturday, kick-off 4.50pm, live on BBC1

15 Stuart Hogg (Glasgow)

14 Sean Maitland (London Irish)

13 Mark Bennett (Glasgow)

12 Duncan Taylor (Saracens)

11 Tommy Seymour (Glasgow)

10 Finn Russell (Glasgow)

9 Greig Laidlaw (Gloucester, capt)

1 Alasdair Dickinson (Edinburgh)

2 Ross Ford (Edinburgh)

3 WP Nel (Edinburgh)

4 Richie Gray (Castres)

5 Jonny Gray (Glasgow)

6 John Barclay (Scarlets)

7 John Hardie (Edinburgh)

8 David Denton (Bath)

SUBS

16 Stuart McInally (Edinburgh)

17 Gordon Reid (Glasgow)

18 Zander Fagerson (Glasgow)

19 TIm Swinson (Glasgow)

20 Blair Cowan (London Irish)

21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne (Edinburgh)

22 Duncan Weir (Glasgow)

23 Sean Lamont (Glasgow)

THE SCOTSMAN ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Keep up to date with all our sport news on The Scotsman’s Sport page on Facebook

Follow @ScotsmanSport for the latest sports news and comment

Back to the top of the page