RBS Premiership: Team-by-team guide

This year's RBS Premiership captains at Murrayfield. Picture: SNS

This year's RBS Premiership captains at Murrayfield. Picture: SNS

0
Have your say

David Ferguson breaks down the teams ahead of this season’s big RBS Premiership kick-off

ABERDEEN GSFP

Ground: Rubislaw.

Head coach: Kevin Wyness

Assistants: Ali O’Connor, Stevie Park

Captain: Greig Ryan

Players in: Harry Duthie (Dundee), Struan and Robin Cessford (both Heriots), Michael Crawley (Stewarts Melville), Harris Jones (Boroughmuir), Jamie Metcalfe (Manurewa Premiers), Tom Preece (Norh Harbour Marist), Harry Walker (Hawks), Mike Cox (Ellon).

Drafted pros: Byron McGuigan, Gordon Reid, Fraser Brown, Tim Swinson, Moray Low, Chris Cusiter, Josh Strauss, Rob Harley, Sean Maitland and Sean Lamont.

Players out: Murray Douglas (Heriots), Cam Eyre (return to NZ).

Players to watch: Tony McGinness and Harry Duthie.

Prediction: 5th

EDINBURGH ACCIES

Ground: Raeburn Place.

Coaches: Jonny Else and Bob Easson.

Captain: Greg Campbell

Players in: Jamie Sole (returned from Newcastle), Dave Bates and Neill Aitken (both Edinburgh University), Nick Barron (Murrayfield Wanderers).

Drafted pros: Alex Black, Lee Jones, Roddy Grant, David Denton, John Houston, Scott Riddell, Russell Weir, Ross Ford, Aleki Lutui.

Players out: Dan Teague (Retired), Chris Murray (Australia), Euan Bonner (Australia)

Players to watch: Duncan Morrison and Jamie Farndale.

Prediction: 9th.

GALA

Ground: Netherdale.

Head Coach: George Graham

Assistant: Scott Nichol

Captain: George Graham jnr

Players in: Rory Sutherland, Craig Russell (both Biggar), David O’Hagan, Liam Draycott (both Musselburgh), Ewan Scott (Jed-Forest), Graeme Speirs (Hartpury College).

Drafted pros: Ollie Atkins, Dimitri Basalaia, Grayson Hart, Nick de Luca, Gregor Young, Greig Tonks, Piers Francis, Tim Visser.

Players out: Lee Miller (London Scottish), Bryce Turner (home to NZ), Martin Chrystie (Watsonians).

Players to watch: Rory Sutherland and David O’Hagan

Prediction: 3rd

HAWICK

Ground: Mansfield Park.

Head coach: Phil Leck

Assistant: John Johnstone

Captain: Greg Cottrell

Players in: Kyle Manson (Northumbria Uni), Wullie Blacklock (Hawick YM), Greg Anderson (Hawick Linden), James Parker (Gala).

Drafted pros: Robert McAlpine, Gregor Hunter, Nikki Walker, Ross Rennie, James Johnstone, Ben Atiga, Michael Fedo, Chris Leck, Alasdair Dickinson.

Players out: John Coutts (Stewart’s Melville), Graham Hogg (Italy).

Players to watch: Shawn Muir and Rory Hutton.

Prediction: 6th.

MELROSE

Ground: Greenyards.

Head Coach: John Dalziel

Assistants: Robert Chrystie and Ciaran Beattie

Captain: Fraser Thomson

Players in: Damian Hoyland (Boroughmuir), Austin Lockington (Western Province Rugby Institute), James Head (Hartpury College), Todd Pearce. (Eastwoods, Sydney), Cam Mackay (Melrose Wasps).

Drafted pros: Perry Parker, Lewis Niven, Alun Walker, Harry Leonard, Mark Robertson, Struan Dewar, Grant Gilchrist, Willem Nel.

Players out: Scott McCormack (Peebles), John Dalziel and Wayne Mitchell (both retired).

Players to watch: Fraser Thomson and Grant Runciman.

Prediction: 1st.

Back to the top of the page