Edinburgh Accies head for big smoke

Share this article
1
Have your say

LONDON’S calling twice for Edinburgh Accies as they prepare to take part in rugby’s British and Irish Cup for the first time next season.

The Raeburn Place outfit have been drawn in Pool 2 alongside London Welsh, London Scottish and a yet-to-decided Welsh team.

Four Scottish clubs – the top four finishers in last season’s RBS Premier Division – are among the 24 teams 
competing.

Ayr are drawn in Pool 6 with Cornish Pirates, Ulster Ravens and Jersey. Gala are in Pool 5 with Bristol Rugby, Leeds Carnegie and the top-ranked team from Wales while Stirling County are in Pool 4 with Munster A, Nottingham Rugby and Plymouth Albion.

The identity of the two Welsh teams will be determined after a qualifying competition which begins at the end of August.

Fixtures:

Weekend of October 12: Pool 2: London Welsh v London Scottish; Edinburgh Accies v Wales 2; Pool 4: Munster A v Stirling County; Pool 5: Gala v Wales 1; Pool 6: Jersey v Ayr;.

Weekend of October 19: Pool 2: London Scottish v Edinburgh Accies; Pool 4: Stirling County v Plymouth Albion; Pool 5 Leeds Carnegie v Gala; Pool 6 Ayr v Cornish Pirates.

Weekend of December 7: Pool 2: Wales 2 v London Scottish; London Welsh v Edinburgh Accies; Pool 4 Stirling County v Nottingham Rugby; Pool 5 Bristol Rugby v Gala; Pool 6: Ayr v Ulster Ravens.

Weekend of December 14: Pool 2: London Scottish v Wales 2; Edinburgh Accies v London Welsh; Pool 4: Nottingham Rugby v Stirling County; Pool 5: Gala v Bristol Rugby; Pool 6: Ulster Ravens v Ayr.

Weekend of January 11: Pool 2 Edinburgh Accies v London Scottish; Pool 4: Plymouth Albion v Stirling County; Pool 5: Gala v Leeds Carnegie; Pool 6: Cornish Pirates v Ayr.

Weekend of January 18: Pool 2: London Scottish v London Welsh; Wales 2 v Edinburgh Accies; Pool 4: Stirling County v Munster A; Pool 5: Wales 1 v Gala; Pool 6: Ayr v Jersey.

Quarter-finals: April 5. Semi-finals: April 26. Final: May 24.

Back to the top of the page