Scottish Amateur Championship: McDonald moves on

Share this article
0
Have your say

IT’s already a contender for shot of the week, even if it came from another course, but third seed Jack McDonald shrugged off the heroics of his playing partner to book his place in round two of the Fairstone Scottish Amateur Championship.

The 20-year-old from Kilmarnock Barassie found himself two down after the opening nine holes to Duff House Royal’s David Morrison.

McDonald had to roll in a 35-footer on the tenth just for a half on the Lansdowne layout, before reeling off hole wins at 11, 13 and 14 to edge ahead.

But Morrison hit back in stunning style after carving his drive at the 15th onto the 5th hole of the neighbouring Rosemount course – and remarkably holing with a 5-iron for an eagle 2.

McDonald regained his composure to birdie the 17th and seal victory with a half at the last.

“It was a good game, quite incredible,” said a relieved McDonald, who battled a sore back and was seeking physio ahead of his meeting with Dollar’s Darren Hulston today.

“It was some shot by David on the 15th and I was just pleased to get through.”

Pollok’s Connor O’Neil battled wisdom tooth pain – which later required a trip to dental A&E in Dundee – to come back from four down after eight and defeat Cruden Bay’s Kevin Duncan by two holes.

FAIRSTONE SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP SCORES

A Sutherland (Ladybank) bt C McNeill (Hawick) 5&4

L McAlpine (Royal Dornoch) bt S Robertson (Newmachar) w/o

J Duff (Newmachar) bt S Brown(Turnberry) at 21st

P Reilly (Kilmacolm) bt A Davidson (Charleton) 3&2

J Duff (Fraserburgh) bt J Milne (Elgin) 3&2

G Stevenson (Whitecraigs) bt J Steven (Bothwell Castle) 3&2

C Smith (Camperdown) bt C Scott (Duddingston) 4&3

C Neil (Blairgowrie) bt R Carson (Baberton) 4&2

G Smail (Craigielaw) bt C Maclean (Clydebank & District) 2 holes

R Bell (Downfield) bt R Tinker (Strathmore) 4&3

C Riddick (Southerness) bt N Henderson (Renaissance) 2&1

C Wallace (Balbirnie Park) bt C Brodie (Meldrum House) 4&2

M Anderson (Kibworth) bt J McWilliam (Portpatrick Dunskey) 4&3

D Lawrence (Ballumbie Castle) bt S Higgins (Gourock) 3&2

C O’Neil (Pollok) bt K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 2 holes

A Simpson (North Berwick) bt C Cochrane (Marriott Dalmahoy) 3&1

S Kiloh (Portlethen) bt C Low (Tantallon) at 20th

N Melvin (Newmachar) bt A Anderson (Dunfermline) 5&4

D Hulston (Dollar) bt C Stewart (Murcar Links) 4&3

J McDonald (Kilmarnock (Barassie)) bt D Morrison (Duff House Royal) 1 hole

M Owenson (Longniddry) bt L Bain (Musselburgh) 3&1

A Holbrook (Murcar Links) bt G Finlay (Ballumbie Castle) 3&2

M Smyth (Royal Troon) bt D Kay (Dunbar) 2 holes

D Mitchell (Leven Thistle) bt C McGuigan (Comrie) 8&6

M Davidson (Craigie Hill) bt A Dunton (McDonald) 1 hole

C Edgar (Renfrewshire) bt K Macaskill (Turnberry Staff) 1 hole

E McIntosh (Newmachar) bt E Kennedy (Newmachar) 2&1

S McClory (Bathgate) bt A Fyfe (Carnoustie) 1 hole

A Kelly (Cochrane Castle) bt S Graham (Arbroath Artisan) 6&5

D Elder (Carnoustie) bt B Stephen (Pitlochry) 5&3

W Kerr (Craigielaw) bt C Mackay (Burhill) 4&3

C Martin (St Andrews) bt J Douglas (Aberdour) 2&1

G Burns (Williamwood) bt D Gould( Ladybank) at 21st

E Ferguson (Bearsden) bt A Watson (Braehead) 2&1

M Reid (Downfield) bt C Robb (Meldrum House) 6&5

C Macneal (Prestwick) bt M Pennycott (Whiting Bay) at 21st

S Crichton (Aberdour) bt S Haddow (Falkirk) 6&5

R MacIntyre (Glencruitten) bt J Shaw (Kingussie) 2&1

C Hill (Muckhart) bt D Wilson (Troon Welbeck) 2&1

M Naysmith (Marriott Dalmahoy) bt E Bowden (Tantallon) 3&1

K Shanks (Golf House, Elie) bt P Loughlin (Cawder) 1 hole

J White (Lundin) bt J Mitchell (Fraserburgh) 4&2

S Binning (Ranfurly Castle) bt S Rennie (Drumpellier) 2&1

C Baird (Bothwell Castle) bt S Gilmour (Lochgilphead) 5&4

S Hume (Cragie Hill) bt R Brydon (Bruntsfield Links) 3&2

G Robertson (Glenbervie) bt C Buist (Glenbervie) 4&3

C Lawton (Falkirk Tryst) bt B Carnegie (Glenbervie) 2&1

C Telfer (Prestwick St Cuthbert) bt K Paterson (Kinross) 1 hole

A Dick (Kingsknowe) bt E Bradley (Mount Ellen) at 19th

M Daily (Erskine) bt L Bain (Turnhouse) 5&4

S Stewart (Clydebank & District) bt F Johnston (Longniddry) 6&5

F Grant (Ralston) bt D Curtis (Cathkin Braes) 2 holes

R Campbell (Falkirk) bt E Gall (Falkirk Tryst) 1 hole

J Bunch (Prestwick) bt J Pryde (Deeside) 4&3

P Moultrie (Royal Troon) bt G Campbell (Blairgowrie) 1 hole

R Lumsden (Royal Wimbledon) bt B McGowan (Thornton) 2 holes

G Forrest (Craigielaw) bt L Chambers (Cardross) 8&7

S Lockhart (Bathgate) bt C Nelson (Nairn) 8&7

D Macandrew (Royal Aberdeen) bt S Burgess (Nairn) at 19th

D Flannery (Peebles) bt G Miller (Bathgate) 7&5

J Savage (Cawder) bt C Young (Cardross) 6&5

A Anderson (Bruntsfield Links) bt A Waugh (Cowglen) 3&2

C Lawrie (Deeside) bt N Young (Insch) 6&5

M Clark (Kilmacolm) bt A Moir (Thornton) 4&3

J Aitken (Alloa) bt S McMehen (Falkirk Tryst) 4&3

C Syme (Dumfries & County) bt B Murray (Portlethen) 6&4

L Halliday (Cardross) bt D Donaldson (Bruntsfield Links) 2&1

S Michie (Kinross) bt K Daglish (Portlethen) 2&1

C Kirkwood (Bearsden) bt E Mckinnon (Corrie) 3&2

D Young (Craigie Hill) bt A Hogg (Mortonhall) 5&3

S Borrowman (Dollar) bt D Oldham (Crail GS) 3&2

G Marchbank (Dumfries & County) bt L Johnston (Dumfries & County) 1 hole

G Forrester (Lundin) bt M Cameron (Alyth) 2&1

J McColl (Scotscraig) bt G Munro (Fraserburgh) 3&2