How the afternoon ties were won in Paul Lawrie Match Play

Italian teenager Renato Paratore had a hot afternoon on the greens against Stephen Gallacher at Archerfield Links. Picture: Getty Images

Italian teenager Renato Paratore had a hot afternoon on the greens against Stephen Gallacher at Archerfield Links. Picture: Getty Images

0
Have your say

Here’s how the afternoon matches were won in the first round of the Aberdeen Asset Management-sponsored event at Archerfield Links.

Richard Green (Aus) bt Lee Slattery (Eng) 3&2

The Australian left-hander was two down with seven holes to play before winning five holes in a row, three of them with birdies

Paul Lawrie (Sco) bt Lucas Bjerregaard (Den) 4&2

The tournament host got off to a flying start with birdies at the opening two holes, got four up after 10 and had six birdies in 16 holes.

Eduardo De La Riva (Esp) bt Callum Shinkwin (Eng) at 19th

The Spaniard had his nose in front all the way from fourth only to see Shinkwin birdie the last to square matters before De La Riva squeezed through at the first extra hole.

Alejandro Canizares (Esp) bt Mike Lorenzo Vera (Fra) at 19th

The Spaniard looked to be in trouble when he was two down after four then went two up after 11th before squeezing through at the first extra hole.

Mikko Ilonen (Fin) bt Jin Jeong (Kor) 3&2

The Korean, who won the Amateur Championship at neighbouring Muirfield in 2010, shrugged off his recent torrid form to hang in until the back nine before Ilonen closed the door.

Maximilian Keiffer (Ger) bt Edoardo Molinari (Ita) 3&2

The German bagged six birdies and was five-under for the 16 holes played as he came out on top against Molinari, a double winner in Scotland in 2010.

Nacho Elvira (Esp) bt Oliver Wilson (Eng) 3&1

The Spaniard, who stepped up off the Challenge Tour at the end of last season, bagged four birdies in beating the 2014 Dunhill Links winner.

Craig Lee (Sco) bt Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) 3&2

The Stirling man claimed one of the best scalps of the day, beating the experienced Frenchman with the help of four birdies, including the 10th and 11th

Richard Bland (Eng) bt Joakim Lagergren (Swe) 2&1

There was nothing bland about the Englisman’s performance as he made eight birdies, including five in the first six holes, to win this one.

Anthony Wall (Eng) bt Robert Dinwiddie (Eng) 3&2

Wall was behind all the way until he won the 11th, 12th, 14th and 16th, clinching victory in style over his fellow Englishman with a birdie-3.

Matthew Fitzpatrick (Eng) bt Thomas Bjorn (Den) 4&3

Billed as the game of the day, Fitzpatrick won it comfortably after going out in five-under 31 to be six up on his more experienced opponent.

Matt Ford (Eng) bt Pelle Edberg (Swe) 3&2

One down after five, the Englishman turned this one around by winning three holes in a row from the ninth, finishing up with five birdies in 16 holes.

Chris Wood (Eng) bt Brett Rumford (Aus) 4&3

The top seed lost the first to a birdie-3 but quickly recovered to be two up at the turn. He had an eagle and three birdies in a flawless effort.

Daniel Brooks (Eng) bt Gareth Wright (Wal) 4&3

Wright, winner of the qualifier on Monday, got off to a dream start by winning the first two holes with birdies but quickly saw his hopes of victory disappear as Brooks hit back with an eagle and four birdies.

Alex Noren (Swe) bt Scott Jamieson (Sco) 5&4

Taking up where he left off when winning the Scottish Open at Castle Stuart, Noren was seven-under-par as he overpowered the Scot.

Renato Paratore (Ita) bt Stephen Gallacher (Sco) 7&6

The Italian teenager was also seven-under-par - in his case for 12 holes - as he ensured there was to be no winning return for the Scot after his injury lay-off.

Back to the top of the page