Champions Burgess up against it

Share this article
0
Have your say

AFTER just two games, Royal Burgess already have a mountain to climb in their bid for a sixth successive Edinburgh Summer League title triumph.

It follows back-to-back defeats for the Barnton side at the start of this season’s Pollock (Scotrans) Ltd-sponsored event. Dalmahoy, beaten 
finalists last year, joined Silverknowes in claiming their scalp in a comprehensive 5½-2½ victory at the Kirknewton course.

“We find ourselves in a situation we have not experienced for a few years,” admitted Royal Burgess team manager Richard Hughes. “I believe we must aim for 14 or 15 points to have a chance to win the section and that means we have little room to drop any more points.”

Young guns Murray Naysmith and Callum Cochrane both won their matches for Dalmahoy, as did Steven Smith after he’d arrived home from America the previous day.

“Stephen Murray got the winning point, birdieing the 17th and 18th holes to win his match,” said Dalmahoy’s Brad Muir.

Silverknowes made it two wins out of two after making home advantage count against Duddingston, who were unable to secure any reward from four tight matches at the bottom of the order. The other game in Section A saw the spoils shared between Liberton and Prestonfield after Alistair Dun won on the last green for the visitors in the decider.

Other teams off to flying starts include Glencorse, who followed up a win at Torphin Hill by beating Baberton at home, West Linton and Bruntsfield Links.

West Linton beat Murrayfield 8-0 – one of two whitewashes in week two after Kingsknowe bounced back from a first-game defeat against Torphin Hill.

“Another good win for us, although things will get tougher now when we face Newbattle and Mortonhall in consecutive weeks,” said West Linton’s John McWilliams.

Bruntsfield backed up their big win at the Merchants by proving too strong at home against Ratho Park. An eagle-2 at the ninth helped Zander Culverwell win for the hosts, for whom Stuart McLaren bagged three birdies on the front nine.

Craig Johnstone sealed Royal Musselburgh’s narrow home win over Broomieknowe while the spoils were shared between Craigmillar Park and Musselburgh as five matches there went to the 18th.

Section A:

Dalmahoy 5½, Royal Burgess 2½; Liberton 4, Prestonfield 4; Silverknowes 6½, Duddingston 1½.

Section B:

Bruntsfield Links 6, Ratho Park 2; Craigmillar Park 4, Musselburgh 4; Turnhouse 6, Merchants 2.

Section C:

Glencorse 5, Baberton 3; Kingsknowe 8, Torphin Hill 0; Royal Musselburgh 4½, Broomieknowe 3½.

Section D:

West Linton 8, Murrayfield 0; Mortonhall 5, Swanston New 3; Newbattle 6½, Lothianburn 1½.

Section A:

Dalmahoy 5½, Royal Burgess 2½: C Brown lost to S Buckley 5 and 4; M Naysmith bt V Varadharajan 4 and 3; C Cochrane bt G Pollock 3 and 2; J Rooney halved with S Phillips; S Smith bt G Archibald 5 and 4; D Brown lost to J Yuille one hole; S Murray bt J Fraser one hole; I Campbell bt D Ross one hole.

Liberton 4, Prestonfield 4: A Blaney bt S Johnston 3 and 2; R Jack bt L Blyth 5 and 4; D Liddle lost to M Crombie one hole; S Doyle lost to D Johnston one hole; K Cantley bt R Farley 7 and 5; S Finlay lost to N Rutherford 3 and 2; J Hunter bt K Bisset 3 and 2; D Kerr lost to A Dun one hole.

Silverknowes 6½, Duddingston 1½: K Reilly halved with G Thompson; G Robertson bt C Scott 4 and 3; T Caldwell lost to D Miller 3 and 1; P Heggie bt M Armstrong 4 and 3; I Doig bt D Gilmore 3 and 2; M Paterson bt J Shepherd two holes; K Alexander bt N Donaldson 2 and 1; C Milligan bt G Santana one hole.

Section B:

Bruntsfield Links 6, Ratho Park 2: A Anderson bt C Tweedie 7 and 5; Z Culverwell bt S Imrie 3 and 1; K MacKenzie halved with J Kerr; J Liddel lost to J Cullerton two holes; S McLaren bt M Dickson 4 and 3; K Cattanach halved with S Sives; M Kernaghan bt D Campbell 2 and 1; B Brydon bt G Drummond 3 and 2.

Craigmillar Park 4, Musselburgh 4: A Robertson bt B McLeod 5 and 4; P Mackay halved with L Bain; F Christie halved with S Greig; A Williamson bt I Fyfe 2 and 1; J Robertson halved with C Dewar; I Christie halved with J Valentine; B Davies lost to M Chambers 2 and 1; A Jenkinson lost to T Cordery.

Turnhouse 6, Merchants 2: no details reported.

Section C:

Glencorse 5, Baberton 3: A Shanks bt D Waugh 4 and 3; C Deans lost to M Riddell 2 and 1; D Thomson bt R Carson 3 and 2; J Lamb bt R Bradly 5 and 4; S Reid bt J Downie 5 and 4; P Lamb lost to D Smith one hole; A Wight lost to A Laurence one hole; I Melville bt C Scott 2 and 1.

Kingsknowe 8, Torphin Hill 0: S McCulloch bt S Crombie 7 and 6; P Page bt T O’Connor one hole; A Dick bt M Holligan 7 and 6; G Fraser bt B Forbes 5 and 4; G Malone bt S Bickmore 2 and 1; B Buchan bt E Johnston 3 and 2; G Donaldson bt W Wildgoose 3 and 2; M Cairnie bt A Herriot 9 and 8.

Royal Musselburgh 4½, Broomieknowe 3½:
Stuart Blair halved with Jamie McIntosh; Scott Cunningham bt S Marc one hole; Lindsay Shepherd lost to S Reid 4 and 3; Robert Cochrane bt S Beck 4 and 3; Darren Fee lost to C Renton one hole; Kenneth Fee lost to A McLean 2 and 1; Chris Ratcliffe bt C Bower 4 and 3; Craig Johnstone bt Neil Webster 2 and 1.

Section D:

West Linton 8, Murrayfield 0: K Mail bt K Cumming 2 and 1; S Smith bt S Simpson 2 and 1; S Mackenzie bt D Douglas 5 and 3; J McWilliams bt A Thurlow 3 and 2; A Young bt D Marshall 5 and 3; S O’Brien bt A Ni 3 and 1; S McQueen bt S Stuart 7 and 5; C Taylor bt M Horne 7 and 5.

Mortonhall 5, Swanston New 3: no 
details reported.

Newbattle 6½, Lothianburn 1½: no 
details reported.