Holders given away clash in Scottish Cup fourth-round draw

The draw for the fourth round of the Scottish Cup was held at Rugby Park last night to mark the 20th anniversary this season of Kilmarnocks triumph in the final at Hampden and current player Luke Hendrie, left, was joined by club legend Gary Holt, second from left, cup-winning captain Ray Montgomerie, second from right, and manager Lee Clark, right. Picture: Craig Williamson/SNS
The draw for the fourth round of the Scottish Cup was held at Rugby Park last night to mark the 20th anniversary this season of Kilmarnocks triumph in the final at Hampden and current player Luke Hendrie, left, was joined by club legend Gary Holt, second from left, cup-winning captain Ray Montgomerie, second from right, and manager Lee Clark, right. Picture: Craig Williamson/SNS
Share this article
11
Have your say

Holders Hibs will begin their defence of the William Hill Scottish Cup with a fourth round away clash against either Dumbarton or Bonnyrigg Rose.

The draw at Rugby Park last night handed the Junior outfit a massive incentive when they take on the Sons in their replay at the Cheaper Insurance Direct Stadium next week following Saturday’s 0-0 draw.

Hearts will travel to Championship side Raith Rovers, managed by ex-Jambos boss Gary Locke.

Celtic were drawn away to either Albion Rovers or Queen of the South, while Rangers host Motherwell and Kilmarnock face Hamilton in the only all-Premiership ties.

Spartans, who meet St Mirren in Paisley tomorrow night, would be rewarded with a trip to top-flight Dundee should they shock the Buddies.

SCOTTISH CUP FOURTH-ROUND DRAW

Ross County v Dundee United

St Johnstone v Forres Mechanics or Stenhousemuir

Albion Rovers or Queen of the South v Celtic

Livingston v East Fife or Edinburgh City

Rangers v Motherwell

Aberdeen v Stranraer or East Kilbride

Elgin City v Inverness

Raith Rovers v Hearts

Kilmarnock v Hamilton

Bonnyrigg Rose or Dumbarton v Hibernian

Brechin City or Ayr United v Queen’s Park or Montrose

Partick Thistle v Formartine United or Annan Athletic

Stirling Albion or Wick Academy v Clyde or Arbroath

Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic

Dundee v St Mirren or Spartans

Beith Juniors or Greenock Morton v Falkirk