DCSIMG

Hibs: Rod Petrie’s many managers

Rod Petrie, right, has had mixed fortune with managers. Picture: Greg Macvean

Rod Petrie, right, has had mixed fortune with managers. Picture: Greg Macvean

  • by DUNCAN SMITH
 

ROD Petrie became managing director of Hibs in 1997, taking on the chairmanship in December 2004. During his time in power at Easter Road the club has had ten managers. Here we look back at their tenures.

1. JIM DUFFY (Dec 1996-Feb 1998) Sacked

Arrived in a helicopter but couldn’t get Hibs off the ground. Finished second bottom in 1996-97 and, following a disastrous start to the following season, he was sacked in February.

2. ALEX McLEISH (Feb 1998- Dec 2001) Resigned to manage Rangers

McLeish arrived too late to prevent relegation. But he began rebuilding the team and made the inspired signings of Franck Sauzee, Mixu Paatelainen and Russell Latapy. Hibs bounced straight back, cruising to the First Division title. On their return to the top flight, Hibs thrilled the fans with cavalier football and enjoyed a famous 6-2 win over Hearts on their way to a third-place finish and a place in the Scottish Cup final, which they lost 3-0 to Celtic.

3. FRANCK SAUZEE (Dec 2001-Feb 2002) Sacked

Fans’ favourite had a calamitous and brief reign, winning only one match and was sacked after just two months and one week in charge.

4. BOBBY WILLIAMSON (Feb 2002-Apr 2004) Resigned to manage Plymouth

Williamson struggled to get Hibs out of the bottom half of the SPL and had a fractious relationship with the Hibs fans, who he once told to “go to the cinema if they want entertainment”.

5. TONY MOWBRAY (May 2004-Oct 2006) Resigned to manage West Brom

The former Celtic defender was a choice that took everyone by surprise when he was unveiled. His first season in charge was a great success as Hibs finished third in the SPL. Mowbray’s fast flowing, attacking football gained the fans’ approval. They started the next season strongly but had to settle for fourth in the league and slumped to a 4-0 Scottish Cup semi-final defeat to Hearts.

6. JOHN COLLINS (Oct 2006- Dec 2007) Resigned

The former Hibs, Celtic, Monaco and Scotland midfielder secured the club’s first major trophy for 16 years with the 5-1 win over Kilmarnock in the League Cup final. Almost immediately, however, reports of player unrest began to emerge. This seemed to have been smoothed over when Hibs made a stunning unbeaten start to the 2007-08 season, beating both Celtic and Rangers and briefly topping the league. However, the form dipped and Collins abruptly resigned.

7. MIXU PAATELAINEN (Jan 2008-May 2009) Left by mutual consent

The Finn’s 16 months in charge were characterised by mid-table mediocrity and a poor record in cup competitions.

8. JOHN HUGHES (Jun 2009- Oct 2010) Left by mutual consent

A strong start to the 2009-10 season petered out into a fourth-place finish. The following season saw a 6-2 aggregate defeat to Maribor in the Europa League and a loss to Kilmarnock at the first hurdle of the League Cup, prompting Hughes to leave.

9. COLIN CALDERWOOD (Oct 2010-Nov 2011) Sacked

His time was marred by flirtations with relegation and moves back to England. Sacked in November 2011, having won just 12 games out of 49.

10. PAT FENLON (Nov 2011- Nov 2013) Resigned

Irishman achieved back-to-back Scottish Cup finals but 5-1 Hampden defeat to Hearts and 7-0 home humiliation to Malmo in Europe saw him lose the fans’ support. League Cup defeat to Hearts was the last straw.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page