DCSIMG

Scottish Premiership post-split matches confirmed

Hibs will take on Hearts for the final time this season on April 27th. Picture: Ian Georgeson

Hibs will take on Hearts for the final time this season on April 27th. Picture: Ian Georgeson

THE Scottish Premiership’s post-split fixtures were confirmed today, with the battle to avoid the play-off slot set to intensify over the last six matches of the season.

Just five points separate seventh placed Hibs and St Mirren - who currently lie 11th - with Terry Butcher’s side facing a trip to Paisley in the first of their final six matches.

Kilmarnock, Ross County and Partick Thistle are the other three teams fighting to avoid finishing second bottom and a subsequent play-off over two legs against the sides finishing 2nd, 3rd or 4th in the Scottish Championship.

Hibernian retained their top-flight status at the end of the 1996/97 season, defeating Airdrie - runners-up in the then Scottish First Division - 5-2 on aggregate in a two-legged play-off.

The battle to avoid relegation this season could go down to the final day of the season, with Partick due to take on Ross County at Firhill.

Elsewhere, basement club Hearts will finish the season away from home for the fourth consecutive season as they take on St Mirren, while Aberdeen and Motherwell meet at Pittodrie in a match that could decide this season’s runners-up.

Post-split fixtures in full

Top six

Friday, April 18

7.45pm Inverness CT v Aberdeen (BT Sport)

Saturday, April 19

12.15pm Motherwell v Celtic (Sky Sports)

3.00pm St Johnstone v Dundee Utd

Saturday, April 26

3.00pm Aberdeen v St Johnstone

3.00pm Dundee United v Motherwell

Sunday, April 27

3.00pm Celtic v Inverness CT

Saturday, May 3

3.00pm Celtic v Aberdeen

3.00pm Inverness CT v Dundee United

3.00pm Motherwell v St Johnstone

Wednesday, May 7

7.45pm Motherwell v Inverness CT

7.45pm St Johnstone v Celtic (BT Sport)

Sunday May 11

12.15pm Aberdeen v Motherwell (BT Sport)

12.15pm Celtic v Dundee United (Sky Sports)

12.15pm Inverness CT v St Johnstone

Bottom six

Saturday April 19

3.00pm Hearts v Ross County

3.00pm Kilmarnock v Partick Thistle

3.00pm St Mirren v Hibernian

Friday, April 25

7.45pm Partick Thistle v St Mirren (BBC Alba)

Saturday April 26

3.00pm Ross County v Kilmarnock

Sunday, April 27

12.45pm Hibernian v Hearts (BT Sport)

Saturday May 3

3.00pm Hibernian v Partick Thistle

3.00pm St Mirren v Ross County

3.00pm Hearts v Kilmarnock

Wednesday May 7

7.45pm Hearts v Partick Thistle

7.45pm Kilmarnock v St Mirren

7.45pm Ross County v Hibernian

Saturday May 10 *

12.15pm Hibernian v Kilmarnock

12.15pm Partick Thistle v Ross County

12.15pm St Mirren v Hearts

* one game to be selected for TV

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page