DCSIMG

University of Strathclyde

University of Strathclyde: 5 July, 2002

MORNING CEREMONY

STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS SCHOOL

DOCTOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Economics - Hatem Bakhit Al-Shanfari, Zulkieflimansyah.

Marketing - Jaswinder Singh Hayer.

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Human Resource Management - Hadyn Robert Victor Bennett, Kevin Orr.

Marketing - Sven Becker, John Edward Crosbie, Jeffrey Eugene Johnson, Nigel Timothy Martin.

Management Science - Brian Anthony Cox.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Management Science - Stephen Hubert Smetham.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Procurement Management - Chung Kwok Hung, Hui Tung Yee, Kwong Lap Kei, Lai Hau Yee, Lee Ching Yuen, Vivian Ming Po Poon, Wong Kan Wai Anny, Wong Sheung Han Peggy, Yeung Chui Ha.

Finance - Eleni Alikanioti, Ritika Mohan Arora*, Dimitris Babilis, Bruce Massawe Ebenezer, Mecktilda Gilbert Kajuna, Gration Gervase Kamugisha*, Thomas Cormac Kavanagh, Panaghiota Kavoura, Kibahila Pius Marlogo, Eliakim Lucas Lovililo, Reuben Peter Lucas, Zarema Lyanova, Kastory Mwasela Madege, Saphy Mahmoud, Julius Makaranga, Masila Bahati Lucas, Maswi Eliakim Chacha, Emanuel Charles Minja, Ubwa Hassan Mjumbe, Jacob Jacob Mpangala, David Mhoja Mponeja, Bernard Stephen Mpulule, Sauda Kassim Msemo*, Mugugu Ruth Wairimu*, Aron Kang'ombe Muhoja, Mwaijande Martha Edward, Harry Ndambala, Nicholaus Mikael Ntambi, Patricia Ndangwa Ntozi*, Omar Hassan Omar, Reshma Mehboob Premji, Murodjon Rakhimov, Rizos George, Beatus Adrian Rwegalulira*, Amour Mohamed Saleh, Hamoud Issa Saleh, Helen Mwakipunda Saria, Simon Shephard, Mariam Sinani, Kabikile Medard Stima, Thiagesapillai Inpan, Aristeidis Vagourdis, Demosthenes Vassiliou.

Business Economics - Jonathan Thomas Bryson, Kerry Johnstone*, Richard James Marsh.

Human Resource Management - Shelagh Foulis, Yvonne Jean Lawton, Stuart Graham Lusher, Maria Moreno, Lorraine Joy Rutledge, Nataliya Timorina, Simon Paul Robert White.

Personnel Management - Susan Claire Cunning, Daniel Longwill, Elspeth Margaret McNiven, Valerie Mutch, Jayne Pashley, Jennifer Margaret Turnbull.

Local Authority Management - Philip Leslie Gelsthorpe, David Sherlock, Gerard Torley.

Marketing - Bernard Florent, Gordon John Reid Hood, Ian Ireland, Colin Joseph Thomson.

International Marketing - Feras Abalkhail, Khalid Al-qareshah, Veronica Bong Suan Cheng, Samrat Chengapa, Chng Wei Choo, Francoise Cordeiro, Namit William D'Cruz, Bob Dafonso Estanto, Juan Guisasola, Cynthia Keng, King Yuen Juliet, Lee Ginny Agnes, Mak Ka Ki Vicky, Helen Wui-Lan Ng, Vivi Ng Kwok Ho, Ng Yiu Wing, Panagiotis Reppas, Young Chun Wah Paul.

Operational Research - Emma Louise Carter*, Helen Louise Cook, Ruth Elizabeth Edwards, George Filippotis, Jonathan Richard Harrison, Mian Chiat Hio, Abiodun Olufunlola Jagun, Karin Susanne Eskildotter Jeffrey, Vassilios Karamatzanis, Sophie Louise Marie Meray, Nadeem Mohammed, Kenneth John O'Neill, Christos Papanikolaou, Carlos Perez-Palacio, Stephen Paul Robbins, Caroline Jane Rogers, Murray Alexander Scott*, Paul Frederic Spurgeon*, Anartz Unamuno, Ka Yiu Yeung.

MASTER OF LAWS

Information Technology and Telecommunications Law - Andrew Graeme Campbell, Michael Alexander Craine, Brian Davidson, Martin William Ewan, John Francis Forsyth, Laura Rochelle Gordon, Andrew John Forsyth Harris, Stuart James Falconer Hendry, Trieda Hill, Constantine Loukopoulos, Fernando Angel Maresca, Folke Meier, Rebecca Ong Yoke Chan, Graham Cordiner Ritchie, Wu Wai Sang.

Construction Law - Colin McArthur Clelland, John Davidson, William Graham, Stephen Edward Kynaston, Patrick Joseph Loftus, Andrew Stephen McCormick, Bernard Andrew McGrath, Euan Alasdair McLeod*, Kenneth MacPhee, Michael McSorley, Paul Henry Moultrie.

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Honours - 1st Class - Helen Elizabeth Campbell, Humira Noor Chaudry, Kevin Gibson, Deborah Marie Henderson, Roubier Anna-Stphanie, Andreas Seip, Louisa Margaret Wallace. 2nd - Upper Div - Jennie Agnes Benn, Erica Bradley-Young, Jacqueline Brown, Margaret-Ann Cairns, Frances Campbell, Jennifer May Campbell, Deborah Louise Carmichael, Steven Francis Cochrane, Sharon Louise Collins, Rosemary Donkin, Nadine Dormer, Barry Malcolm Dunne, Calum Fisher, Jonathan Galloway, Mark David Henry Gunning, Linda Alexandra Hamilton, Patricia Frances Kay, Caroline Joanna Dunn Kennedy, Mark Lutton, Scott McCallum, Fiona Christine MacCormick, Johan Louise MacDonald, Helen Frances McElhinney, Barry McHugh, Lynne McHugh, Laura McNeill, Leona McPherson, Aileen Margaret Marley, Keri Maureen Marshall, Andrew Martin, Linda Martin, Lynne Steele Meikle, Donna Marie Moss, Claire-Louise Mullen, Kirsty Anne Munro, Margo Murphy, Steven Francis Murray, Zibya Nawaz, Marie-Louise O'Hara, Alyson O'May, Louise Phillips, Lianne Roberts, Lynsey Jane Rodger, Sarah Joanne Simpson, Siobhan Sullivan, Iain Sanderson Thornton, Richard Jon Turnbull, Margaret Ann Wightman, Laura Christina Wylie. 2nd - Lower - Selena Brown, Emma Christie, Iain Clark Davidson, Catherine-Anne Deighan, Marie-Clare Gilfedder, Ian Gracie, Richard James Keddilty, Louise Ellen King, Mhairi Elizabeth Logan, Neil MacFadyen McCulloch, Scott McFarlane, Lynsey Jane Millar, Graeme Stuart Thorburn. Bachelor of Laws - Sverre Nils Aaen, Gilbert John Anderson, David John Bain, Angeliki Bentenidi, Florence Eliza Boyle, Jennifer Brown, Annette Burns, Vivienne Jane Cannon, Lesley Allan Chambers, Stephanie Louise Christie, Martha Clark, Clare Eileen Corcoran, Ian Murdoch Cowan, Maria-Claire Cushley, Fiona Dunn, Stuart William Fair, Neil Stirling Ferguson, Carol Fox, Daniel Hamilton, Alison Kelly, Brenda McCamley, Martin Fitzgerald McColgan, Alison Margaret McKechnie, Michael McKeown, Derek McLean, Lynsey Ann McLean, Morag Margaret McNally, Stuart James Maskell, Carole Middleton, Eric Dodson Miller, Steven John Mulheron, Gerard Nesbitt, Paul O'Donnell, Carole Anne Prentice, Diane Elizabeth Russell, Maureen Alice Smith, Catriona Morag Steele, Susan Stern, Hazel Tait, Lesley Ann Thomson, Cheryl Andrea Tringham, Janice Coats Turner, Paul James Walsh, Alyson Wilson, Edmund Wright.

BACHELOR OF LAWS

(European) - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Shareen Bibi Auckbarallee, Lina Johanna Kathe Carlsson, Eileen Ann Linklater.

Law and a Modern Language - Honours - 1st Class - Susan Robb ((with distinction) in the spoken language in German). 2nd - Upper Div - Victoria Allison, Angela Jane Dickinson, Ashley Hall. 2nd - Lower - Jaclyn Stevenson.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

(Strathclyde Business School) Steven John Allison, Laurie Gallacher Anderson, Christopher Atkinson, Joanna Margaret Atkinson, Rosalind Louise Baker, Stig Berge Strand, Kate Victoria Louise Blinkhorn, Alison Isobel Catherine Brien, Cheryl Anne Brown, Denise Byrne, Lynne Helen Carson, Laila Rebecca Chicoine-Piper, Alan Cloughley, Joy Caroline Collins, David Mark Copeland, Alessandro Carlo DiNardo, Claire Elliott, Wen Hao Feng, Melanie Ford, Mark William Fulton, David Garry, Jennifer Anne Gregor, Julie Hislop, Nicola Hopkin, Morten Fredrik Kaspersen, Mark Joseph Kerry, Donna Elizabeth MacAulay, Ian David McColm, Alastair MacGrain, Josephine Clare Mackie, Nicole Catherine Mayes, Faye Annette Meikle, Kris James Munro, Abigail Reynolds, Lloyd Sammeroff, Jan Erik Sandbakk, Rachel Shaw, Gail Smith, Catriona Stewart, Stig Berge Strand, Greg Stringfellow, Anna Rose Thompson, Salihu Yinusa Paiko.

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Administration and Development - Doreen Adie, Amanda Brooks, Margaret Anne Hubner, Elaine Wallace.

AFTERNOON CEREMONY

ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR

Mrs Elish Angiolini, QC, Solicitor General for Scotland, in recognition of outstanding achievements in her legal career.

STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS SCHOOL

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Accounting - Honours - 1st Class - Gillian Margaret Becket, Bartholomew Cole, Lyndsey Anne Howard, Elaine Leitch, Hester Isabel McClure, Stuart James Morrison, Gary Motherwell. 2nd - Upper Div - Laura Alison Campbell, Susan Marie Cleary, James Andrew Robert Concannon, Claire Craig, Teresa Crawley, Geraldine Heather Gibson, Anne Marie McClement, Heather Denise McKenzie, Siobhan McMillan, Deborah Anne Main, Claire Louise Omand, Keith Alan Reid, Kirsten Mary Smith, Allison Ann McFarlane Speirs, Michael James Stevenson, Jordana Turki, Caroline Whyte.

Accounting and Business Law - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Lauren Irene Cusick, Andrew Alexander Graham, Karen Mellan.

Accounting and Economics - Honours - 1st Class - Debra Elizabeth Hogarth. 2nd - Upper Div - Susan Eagleson. 2nd - Lower - Karen Anne Duncan, Emma Gillespie, Allison Roddie.

Accounting and Finance - Honours - 1st Class - Harjit Boparai, Kathryn Iris Findlay, Hilary Jackson, Susan Elizabeth Lindsay, Stuart David McGhie, Simon Luke Preston, Christine Jane Ryan. 2nd - Upper Div - Helen Young Wilson Cameron, Robin Pittendreigh Dickie, Francis John Gibson, Lynne Gillespie, Kirsty Jane McColgan, Pamela Jane Martin, Julie Kerr Morrison, Giancarlo Porrelli, Douglas Campbell Robertson. 2nd - Lower - Deborah Brown, Ashley Kathleen Shaw.

Accounting and French - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Melanie Margaret Russell.

Accounting and Management Science - Honours - 1st Class - Jonathan Eric Arthur.

Accounting and Marketing - Honours - 1st Class - Alan Murray. 2nd - Upper Div - Keri Anne Thom.

Business Law - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Kirsty Blair Dawson, Lindsay Corinne Dick, Edward John Fitzgerald, Andrew Tsim. 2nd - Lower - Louise Margaret Burton, Mairi Jo Cassidy, Russell Kerr, Allan Rigg, Jade Wallace, Alan Young.

Business Law and Economics - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Pamela Margaret Forsyth.

Business Law and Finance - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Andrew Livingstone.

Business Law and Human Resource Management - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Kevin McGowan, Claire McVay, Alexander Hugh Smiley.

Business Law and Marketing - Honours - 1st Class - Alison Mary Bunch, Lianne Campbell. 2nd - Upper Div - Leanne Frances Orr, Kirsty Paterson, Natasha Tracy Smith, Claire Wilcock. 2nd - Lower - Lindsay Brock, Matthew Graeme Mulligan.

Business Law and Politics - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Annalee Sutherland.

Finance - Honours - 1st Class - John Graham Brisco, Hans Richard Gjerlow, Allan Higgins, Lee Koan Horng, Scott James Watters. 2nd - Upper Div - Olav Grunde Alms, Alison Bellevret, Inga Bjornstad, Paula Erickson, Sigrid Hen, Mohd Izary Ikhbal, Merete Kjaerra, Christian Krohn-Hansen, Kjetil Lia, Yen Lynn Liew, Paul McAdam, Laura Jane McColl, Corin Moodie, Nadia Myers, Gordon Peterson, Douglas James Robertson, Kjetil Andreas Skudal, Gemma Smith, Stephen William Vallely, Truls Vasvik. 2nd - Lower - Julia Cui-Shan Sung.

Finance and Human Resource Management - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - yvind Hoel Lindeman.

Finance and Marketing - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Marie-Clare Alexander, Neil Stewart Chalmers, Sze-Lin Jasmine Goh, Fiona Catherine Paterson.

Human Resource Management - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Peter Capaldi, Christine Ann Jolly, Lindsey Anne McKenna, Jonathan Michael James Milling, Sarra Jane Penny, Stuart Ringland. 2nd - Lower - Joanne Caven, Craig Tannahill Cook, Graeme Malcolm, Osman Naseem, Gillian Pollock, Arlene Strain.

Human Resource Management and Marketing - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Natalie Louise Brown, Sarah Dorothy Helen Campbell, David James Chapman, Samira Melissa Chekkour, Emma Jane Cowan, Mairi Helen Devine, Karen Diab, Gill Finn, Jacqueline Maria Foy, Angharad MacDonald High, Jennifer Anne Hogg, Angela Paula Kelly, Lucy Latewood, Sara Ann Leese, Laura Margaret MacIver, Nicola Mitchell, Laura Ann Montgomery, Joanne Lisa Quinn, Kelda Roanne Shelton, Gavin Robert Smith, Lynsey Margaret Smith. 2nd - Lower - Ellen Brown.

Human Resource Management and Psychology - Honours - 2nd Class - Lower - Charlene Plunkett.

Law and Psychology - Honours - 2nd Class - Lower - Petrina Ann Traynor.

Management Science - Honours - 1st Class - Lynne Hamilton, Laura O'Connell, Gillian Louise Robertson, Shona Stankey. 2nd - Upper Div - Debra Anne Allan, Barry Crawford, Brian Devlin, Louise McKie, Neil Robert McLean.

Management Science, Mathematics and Statistics - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Jennifer Anne Robertson.

Management Science and Marketing - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Lorraine Brown.

Marketing - Honours - 1st Class - Louise Campbell, Lorna Barbara Hyslop, Karen Jane Sheppard Maidment. 2nd - Upper Div - Sarah Anne Allan, Sean Barry Botha, Stephen Patrick Brennan, Kirsty Fiona Bryce, Alastair Burke, Nicola Cairns, Robert Cairns, Emma Campbell, Simon James Crunden, Sharon Currie, Jennifer Duff, Nicola Ann Flory, Anne Marie Doris Claude Fritzemeier, Sara Gibbons, Kirsteen Hamilton, Suzanne Heraghty, Liane Kelly, Agnieszka Knape, Sotirios Theodorou Lalaounis, Jonathan Li, Mairi-Clare McCluskie, Victoria McCulloch, Claire MacDonald, Graeme McGowan, Gail Helen McMenemy, Caroline Ann Maguire, Richard Edward Martin, John Miskelly, Douglas Gordon Munro, Colin James Palmer, Emma Catherine Louise Pollin, David Thomas Rae, Clare Elizabeth Rankin, Grant Reilly, Gareth Wilson Russell, Claire Smith, Caroline Laura Stewart, Clare Walshe, Claire Wanliss. 2nd - Lower - Joanne Elizabeth Allan, Gayle Elizabeth Anderson, Ang Kwee Kheng Adelene, Kevin Campbell, Fraser Forrest, Elaine Margaret Hannah, Emma Alison Leishman, Claire McGroarty, David Savage.

Marketing and Geography - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Kerri Montgomery, Caragh Murnin.

Marketing and Psychology - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Barbara Caemmerer, Christopher Gray, Anne Stewart. 2nd - Lower - Aime Lowery, Laura Rose McKim.

Marketing and Tourism - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Gayle Margaret Weir.

Marketing with Modern Languages - Honours - 2nd Class - Upper Div - Laura Moira Barron. 2nd - Lower - Siobhan Marie McWilliams.

The following student was awarded post graduation honours by the appropriate Board of Examiners.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Human Resource Management - Honours - 2nd Class - Lower - Helen Phillips.

* with Distinction

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

EDINBURGH
FESTIVALS
2014

#WOWFEST

In partnership with

Complete coverage of the festivals. Guides. Reviews. Listings. Offers

Let's Go!

No Thanks