DCSIMG

University of Glasgow

University of Glasgow: 5 July, 2002

MEDICINE

Doctor of Science in Medicine

HIGHER DOCTORATE - Hugh Curtis Hendrie, Robert James Mairs.

Doctor of Medicine

HIGHER DOCTORATE - Christine Wan-May Ang, Thomas Yan Keung Chan, Robert Stewart Dawe, Owen John Paul Dempsey, Colin John Anthony Durnin, Andrew McKay Hart, Alison Kerr Lannigan, Gerald Patrick McCann, Gary John Macfarlane, David James Meiklejohn, Alison Jane Rodger, Lorna Swan, Margaret Jane Johnston Thompson, Douglas Thorburn, Simon Jack Woldman.

Doctor of Philosophy

BEATSON INSTITUTE FOR CANCER RESEARCH - Manola Zago.

BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & MEDICINE & THERAPEUTICS - Declan Jonathan James.

CHILD HEALTH - Anita Lesley Morrison.

CLINICAL PHYSICS - Margaret McCall Watson.

MOLECULAR GENETICS - Jennifer Macdiarmid.

IMMUNOLOGY & BACTERIOLOGY - Ehsanollah Esfandiari, Kerstin Schulz.

MEDICAL CARDIOLOGY & MOLECULAR GENETICS - Andrew Docherty.

MEDICAL CARDIOLOGY & NEUROSCIENCE WITH BIOMEDICAL SYSTEMS - Alexis Mary Duncan, Sarah Kettlewell.

MEDICAL GENETICS - Gillian Louise Dalgliesh.

MEDICAL ONCOLOGY - Alan Eric Bilsland.

MEDICAL ONCOLOGY & PATHOLOGY - Karin Anne Oien.

MEDICINE & THERAPEUTICS - Patrick Kwok Leung Kwan, Sarah Lynagh.

NEUROPATHOLOGY - Fiona Ann White.

NEUROSCIENCE & BIOMEDICAL SYSTEMS - Clare Deighan, Anil Sahal, Alison Mary Woollhead.

NEUROSCIENCE & BIOMEDICAL SYSTEMS & OPHTHALMOLOGY - Claire Marie Tochel.

NURSING & MIDWIFERY & PUBLIC HEALTH - Charles Docherty.

NURSING & MIDWIFERY STUDIES - Bridget Johnston.

SURGERY (WESTERN INFIRMARY) - John Joseph Casey.

WELLCOME SURGICAL INSTITUTE - Stephen Kelly.

DENTAL SCHOOL - Danae Anastasia Apatzidou.

DENTAL SCHOOL & IMMUNOLOGY & BACTERIOLOGY - Helen Finlayson Kennedy.

ARTS

Master of Letters

ENGLISH LITERATURE & HISPANIC STUDIES - Monica Legazpi.

SCOTTISH LITERATURE - Heather Katharine Vinson.

Master of Philosophy

ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDIES - Lauren Joanne Murdoch.

ARCHAEOLOGY - Martin Alfredo Carruthers.

CELTIC - Rachel Marion Craig.

DECORATIVE ARTS - Anne Heaney.

ENGLISH LITERATURE - Anneli Harriette Williams-Leslie

Master of Philosophy (Dubai)

ENGLISH STUDIES & EDUCATIONAL METHODS - Souhier Ahmad Biltou

Master of Philosophy

HISTORY - Bryan David Dick, Harald Hoiback, Nicholas Morley.

HISTORY OF ART & CONNOISSEURSHIP - Massimo Cabib, Vincent Dubois, Michael Lavko, Sergei Reviakin, Dana Zeilinger.

LANGUAGE ARTS, DRAMA & MEDIA STUDIES - John Frederic Franklin.

LITERATURE & THEOLOGY - Faith Hobbis.

MEDIEVAL STUDIES - Carl Srigley Pyrdum, III, Joanna Marie Royle.

PHILOSOPHY - Jane Alison Dorothy Freeman, William Wai Lun Ho, Jane Louise Miller, George Welsh.

SCOTTISH LITERATURE - Elena Aznar, Leah Nicola Rankin.

SCOTTISH STUDIES - Karen Elizabeth Fox, Anthony Mathieson.

SLAVONIC & EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES - Jan Frederik Zeschky.

Master of Architecture

ARCHITECTURE - James Fairley, Johanne Cathy Muldoon.

MEDICINE

Master of Science (Medical Science)

BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & HUMAN NUTRITION - William Mullen.

CLINICAL NUTRITION - Mayumi Sugimura.

CLINICAL PHYSICS - Jillian Mary Ireland.

FORENSIC MEDICINE - Ralph Bou Haidar.

GERIATRIC MEDICINE - Margaret Cameron.

IMMUNOLOGY & BACTERIOLOGY - James McBain.

MEDICAL GENETICS - Zarina Abdul Latiff, Vadakke Kanakath Ajith Kumar.

OPHTHALMOLOGY - Suaad Khalfan Ali Khalfan Al-Ghaferi, Malika Tova Fakhratova.

PALLIATIVE CARE - Jennifer Kalorkoti, Patricia Elizabeth McFlynn, Letitia Morrison, Kathryn Nattress.

SPORTS MEDICINE - George Pittas.

SURGERY - Niove Jordanides, Nikolaos Lyrakos, Najmah Qutubuddin.

TRAVEL MEDICINE - Dennis Kai Ming Ip, Sheila Margaret Martin, Angus Robert Menzies, Marion Joyce Skeet.

DENTAL SCHOOL - George McRobert Smith.

MASTER OF SCIENCE (MEDICAL SCIENCE)

ORTHODONTICS - Darren Johnston.

Master of Public Health

PUBLIC HEALTH - Brenda Bannister, Margaret Hart.

Master of Nursing

NURSING & MIDWIFERY STUDIES - Nicola Claire McMinn.

ARTS

Master of Arts

CELTIC - John Howell*, Stephen Jackson, Alice Kay MacAulay*, Dolina Macdonald, David Warren*, Elizabeth Louise White*, Jacqueline Maria Wood.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE - David Bain, Sharon Daye, Meave Sara Dillon, Sarah Gray, Karen Beverley Grieve, Deanne Lorna Holden, Martin Alexander Knapp, Lyndsay Margaret Macaulay, Ruth Siobhan McConachie, Fiona Joan McKichan, Maria Manassaki, Stephen James Mander*, Susan Elizabeth Orr, Jan Christine Savage*, Melissa Jane Thomson, Rebecca Walker.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE & LITERATURE - Christopher Peter Aldous, Lorna Barry, Campbell Davis*, Adam Thomas Forrest*, Paul Christopher Gallagher, David Edward Halliday, Rosalind Leckie, Kim Irene McQuillan, Craig Napier, Naomi Rhead, Genevieve Laura Warrick.

ENGLISH LITERATURE - Kate Anderson, Simon Ashpool, Leo Mathew Batchelor*, Felix Boon*, Katherine Frances Cattell, Barbara Kathryn Couper, Ellen Katherine Daly, Elin Davies, Catrina Lynne Douglas, Lorna Jaye Elcock*, Kate Geraldine Ewart, Ian Fenton, Paul Gerald Fielder, Nicola Ann Fleming, Martha Harriet Beaver Fletcher, James Richard Thomas Fountain, Hannah Rose Graham, Isobel Hamilton-Baillie, Sara Jo Harrison, David Hering, Dianne Hogg, Mary Louise Horan, Gavin Peter Lees, Sarah Mary Loader, Philip James Lowe, Victoria Louise Lowman, Heather Jane McBride, Beth McCall, Katherine MacGregor, Garry Maciver*, Mairi Anne MacLeod, James McNay, Laura Mazzara, Tom Muir, Hannah Muldoon, Nathan Joseph Lewis Munn, Miller John Nicolson, Marie Claire O'Connell, James O'Donnell, Robert Oliver, Natasha O'Neill, Poppy Ruth O'Shaughnessy, Rosemary Frances Quinn, Kate Elizabeth Redway, Joseph John Reilly, Hannah Mary Ritchie, Graeme John Douglas Ronald, Fiona Campbell Simpson, Benjamin Smith, Sarah Liza Speirs, Clara Suess, Stephen Thomas, Lucy Ann Thompson, Claire Thomson, Nicholas Victor Tomkins*, Kate Evelyn Turnbull, Iain Kee Vaughan, Marion Ward, Jonathan Wilson, Matthew Wraith*, Sharon Alison Young.

FRENCH - Caroline Elizabeth Carlin-Nuttall*, Jacqueline Avril Cook, Laura Elizabeth Doig, Charlotte Sohaer El-Attar, Karen Marion Forsdick, Danielle Franklin, Sharon Margaret Gamble, Vivien Lindsey McDonald, Kathy Mary McIlvenny*, Kate McLoughlin, Marie Christina Mailley, Kevin Matthew Quigley*, Nicola Ross, Catriona Mary Shannon, Maria Frances Tracey.

GERMAN - Fiona Cumming, Dena May Fisher, Birgitta Ysobel Hall, Kirsty Alexina McGill, Leigh Marie Melvin, Simon David Orr.

HISPANIC STUDIES - Jennifer Rachel Beveridge, Charlotte Rosemary Brown, Louise Dunbar, Nicholas Kenneth David Hay, Fiona Margaret Hood, Rebecca Rose Johnson, Kirsteen MacDonald, Kathryn Elizabeth MacPherson, Victoria Heather Olford, Eve Thora Ridley, Julia Siobhan Storey*, Natalie Torrance, Gillian Anne Turnbull, Desmond Urquhart, Lucille Ellen Whiteman, Isobel Louise Williams.

HISTORY - Douglas James Aiton*, Claire Ashcroft, David Barnes, Clair Bell, Erskine Berry, Jennifer Elizabeth Black*, David Bourson, Andrew Stephen Bradley, Francesca Brennan, Katharine Alison Bullions, Lorna Campbell, Natasha Jane Carr, Jennifer Catherine Clark, Aidan Cleghorn, Graham Simpson Cochran, Peter Thomas Colquitt, Susan Costello, Francesca Ann Mercede Devine, Jennifer Clare Doran, Kim Lorna Esdaile, Sarah Jane Gallacher, Ashley Giles, Adam Goldie, Allison Greenhill, Paul Harkins, Kirsty Jane Hood, Catriona Ainslie Hunter, Fiona Jean Jenkins, Bonnie Alexandra Kelly, Christina Kirkpatrick, Sally Knox, Darren John Loughrey, David Edward Lowther, Mona McAlinden, Iain MacDonald*, David McElroy, Neil Grant McEwan, Paul Rodger McGarvey, Brian James McIntyre, Alexander McKenzie*, Christine Sylvia McLean, Stephen James McLean, Eilidh Macrae*, Roddie McVake, Conor Patrick Magowan, Nicky Maurice, Jill Elizabeth Maxwell, Jonathan Brian Meichen, Neil William Murphy, Clare Lucille Nicolson, Ruth Victoria Ohldag, Martin Ralph Patience, Laura Ann Peters, Eleanor Jane Rideout, Lisa Ann Roberts, Kirsten Mary Roche, Lucy Ann Roger, Jane Emily Ryan, Caroline Rebecca Salter, Kirsten Julia Marian Scott, Philip John Sharkey, Scott David Smith, Jon James Steadman, Darren Douglas Hugh Stevenson, Gavin Bennie Syme, Joanne Thompson, Sharon Anne Tonner, Ashley Ann Jane Walker, Raymund Walker, Nicola Stewart Watson, Evelyn Elizabeth Whiting, Jennifer Christine Wills, Katherine Anne Wilson, Helen Patricia Worrall.

HISTORY OF ART - Hannah Elizabeth Findlay Baker, Kate Buchanan*, Sarah Cairns Christie, Heather Reid Colvan, Ruari Connor, Claire Bryce Dawson, Anthony Ferrie, Alice Gleeson, William Grahame-Clarke, Claire Louise Henstock, Anders Hillbom, Kyla Lynne McDonald, Marianne Jane McElwee, Poppy Christabel Martin, Sarah Rose Minty*, Sophie Mitchell*, Kerry Louise Patterson, Lucy Rebecca Pringle, Sineadin Reinardy, Jo Anna Roberts, Sarah Jean Rodger, Bryony Harriet Shepherd*, Bernard Philip Pedrick Smith, Anne Margo Wallace, Katherine Anne Ward.

ITALIAN - Josephine Elizabeth Lloyd, Silvia Joanne Maitland, Cristina Laura Rios*.

PHILOSOPHY - Ruth Adams, Alistair Braidwood, Anna Rosie Cain, Fiona Margaret Catto, Tamara Cobb, James Alexander Cougan, Julie Catherine Forsyth, Joel Hardwick, Mark Elliott Hughes, Sharon McKay, Jennifer Evelyn Martin, Marianne O'Brien, James Edward Michael O'Donoghue, Anna Clare Pinkerton, Adam Ross Pollock, Jason Ross, Rachel Smith, Hannah Ruth Wildman, John George Bransby Zachary.

SCOTTISH LANGUAGE & LITERATURE - Lindsay Anderson, Susannah Frances Helen Armitage, Laura Jane Gahagan, Anna Jennifer Macdonald, David Maclullich, Jacqueline Macpherson, Nicola Martin, Janet Ann Matheson, Emma Louise Mochan, Claire Elizabeth Morris, Anne Munro, Amy Rebecca Wright Niven, Gillian Welsh Reid, Polly Rose Watkin.

SLAVONIC & EAST EUROPEAN STUDS - Lisa Ann Sutherland, Clare Wilson.

HISTORY & THEOLOGY & RELIGIOUS STUDIES - Angela Campbell.

MUSIC & PSYCHOLOGY - Adelaide Robarts.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery

CLINICAL MEDICINE - Robert Cameron Affleck, Louise Agarwala, Naushad Ali, Shehzad Ali, Ziyad Al-Janabi, Gordon James Anderson, James Mitchell Stewart Andrews, Stuart Andrew Armstrong, Christopher Clark Austin, Lorna Marie Baird, Ambarish Banerjee, Claire Letitia Banks, Emily Frances Patricia Bardell, Tom Barker, Ricky Bawa, Lauren Lisa Bellew, Euan Robert Black, Eileen Lorna Blackwood, Vanessa Claire Blunt, Jennifer Catherine Booth, Imogen Clare Bowring, Jonathan David Boyd, Kelly Susan Boyd, Michael James Brett, Clare Louise Brown, David Robert Brown, Michaela Catherine Brown, Richard James Brunt, Gavin John Bryce, Fiona Marie Burton, Grant Fraser Callaghan, Lucie Joelle Carr, Laura Jane Cassidy, Myles John Alexander Cassidy, Kirsty Anne Cattanach, Mahua Chakrabarti, Zi Vo Hamish Chang, Emma Chapman, Rahat Ashraf Chaudry, Han Seng Chew, Balgit Chhokar, Sai Wei Chuah, Louise Frances Clark, Andrew John Clarkin, Lisa Margaret Collin, Lucie Sarah Colvin, Benjamin James Cooke, Douglas Campbell Cowan, Jennifer Ruth Coyle, Jennifer Anne Crampsey, Alison Elizabeth Crawford, Calum Cree, Heather Fiona Cupples, James Edward Dale, Adam Patrick Daly, Catherine Janet Anderson Davidson, Sarah Louise Davidson, Gwyneth Davies, Natasha Elaine Claire Gar Davies, Jesse Dawson, Fraser Kenneth Martin Dean, Kirsty Anne Devine, Elaine Marie Doherty, Ann Brede Donnelly, Catriona Mairi Douglas, Robert James Drummond, Oona Mary Duffy, Jane Alison Dymott, Alistair Scott Easton, Richard Peter Fairclough, Katrina Farrell, Simon Farrell, Mairi Ferguson, Susanna Finnegan, Kevin Richard Fitzpatrick, Clare Louise Florence, Maria Anne Fowler, Helen Lancaster Fox, Sioban Fraser, Matthew John Freer, Lynsey Jane Frew, Gordon Ward Fuller, Kenneth Henry Matheson Gallacher, Jan Frank Gerstenmaier, Joanna Gibbons, Dorothy Grace Gilkes, Angela Glancy, Graeme Ewan Glass, Avril Jane Glen, Catherine Ruth Glennie, Helen Marie Greener, David Morgan Griffith, Samuel John Sydney Grimsley, Daniel Brian Grossman, Colin James Haddow, Anke Hainmueller, Carlotta Susanna Hall, David Forbes Hamilton, Harissa Husainy Hasbullah, Colette Elizabeth Hastings, Birgit Hauffe, Gordon Haveron, Paula Frances Hendrie, Sinead Teresa Higgins, Lorna Jane Hill, Antonia Ying Wai Ho, Sheau Chui Ho, Fiona Houston, Michael George Irvine, Michael James Irvine, Marie Claire Jaberoo, Sameer Jauhar, Victoria Jane Jeffrey, Shona Margaret MacRae Jenkins, Rosalind Louise Jordan, Naomi Elizabeth Joseph, Anurag Joshi, Ross Junkin, Zain Mustafa Kapasi, Robert Agustin Keehan, Jacqueline Kelly, Stuart Ferguson Kerr, Hanne Karoline Knutsen, Joanna Laverty, Amy Leckie, Chin Thye Lee, Michael Leggate, Robert Alexander Lendrum, Imran Liaquat, Ashley Liew Peng Chuan, Debbie Claire Lindsay, Mary Roberta Livingston, Elizabeth Mary Loudon, Shona Margaret Love, Christopher Mark Lu, Angus Bonar Lyon, David Anthony McAllister, Rachel Catherine McCabe, Andrene Elizabeth McCall, Anna Christina McDade, Linda Rankin MacDonald, Martin Ian MacDonald, Neil Angus James MacDonald, Connor Mark McGaughey, Susan Christina McGeoch, Lynn Frances McGoldrick, Laura Elispeth McGregor, Claire McKay, Helen Elizabeth MacKay, Sarah Elizabeth Mackie, Lorna McKinlay, Mary Baxter Mackintosh, Catherine Maclean, Nicholas James Lewis MacLeod, Frances McManus, Marcus Owen McMillan, Stella Maris McMillan, Thomas George McPhee, Kirsty Margaret Charles McQuitty, Sarah Elizabeth Magowan, Gary Mackenzie Manson, Christopher David Martin, Laura Anne Mason, Craig James Masson, Alistair James Elliott May, Lee Middleton, Graham Andrew Miller, Laura Jane Mitchell, Nazam Mohammed, Jacqueline Ann Monaghan, Helen Valerie Morgan, Rosalynn Moss, Lisa Helen Moyes, Claire Elizabeth Murray, Fiona Catherine Murray, Philip George Murray, Anne Nkirote Mwirigi, Nafisah Naz, Caithlin Carmel Neill, John Nellaney, Edward James Newman, Emma Kate Nicholson, Nor Elina Noor Shaari, Kenneth O'Connor, Bamikole Busayo Kenneth Ogunwale, Divya Pande, Alasdair Patrick, Jenny May Patterson, Lorraine Pauley, Michael Leon Perman, Elisa Perry, Navesh Puri, Terence Quinn, Usman Badar Qureshi, Fariel Sultana Rahman, Joanne Roberta Ratter, Simon Susruta Ravichandran, Christopher Ray, Alison Rennie, Joanne Renton, Colin Hewitt Richards, Julie Briar Richardson, Alma-Victoria Rittner, Elaine Violet Robertson, Julia Louise Robertson, Katherine Robertson, Lisa Keir Robertson, Paul Michael Robson, Jane Helen Lavina Rosborough, Ian Alston Cooper Rowe, Jonathan Maclean Salmond, Gavin Alexander Scott, Catriona Jean Macalister Shaw, Benjamin Guy Shelley, Claire Frances Shields, Roslyn Jane Simms, Jane Catherine Simpson, Johanne Margaret Simpson, Nathan Joseph Smalley, Sarah Smith, Victoria Louise Smith, Sujata Soni, Harriet Mary Stephens, Anne-Louise Steven, Mairi Jane Steven, Andrew Stevenson, Karen Sara Stevenson, Sarah Lindsey Stevenson, Neil Iain Stewart, Claire Denise Strang, Yoganathan Suthahar, Clare Amelia Sweeney, Jennifer Sheena Syme, Nina Alexandra Tatarkowska, David Taylor, Karen Scott Taylor, Gemma Louise Thompson, Peter Campbell Thomson, Jiun Haur Tuan, Leah Marianne Turpin, Jill Dominique Francine Luc Van Acker, Catherine Christina Vass, Lucy Elizabeth Waite, Julie McGregor Watson, Douglas Harvie Nash White, Rhiannon Williams, Emma Gwyn Wilmot, David John Robert Wilson, Morag Nina Joyce Wilson, Scott Wilson, Stephen John Wilson, Andrea Li Ann Wong, Suzan Shou Ying Wong, Christina On-Yu Yip.

Bachelor of Dental Surgery

DENTISTRY - Mohammed Shahid Akhtar, Mohammed Al-kharusi, Eman Al-Yaqoobi, Anjum Baig, Clare Louise Barclay, Catriona Maclean Beattie, Derek Reid Bingham, Peter Terence Boyd, Philip Scott Byrne, Gordon Campbell, Stella Campbell, Emma Clark, Lorna Anne Clark, Fiona Lesley Collins, Andrew Cowan, Andrea Craig, David William Robert Crawford, John Noel William Currie, Anna Veronica Cuthbert, Emma Louise Dougherty, Carole Fitzpatrick, Neil Russell Gordon, Caroline Grassby, Keara Patricia Hampton, Kieran Pierre Hay, Abigail Ann Heffernan, Hazel Rebecca Hiram, David Andrew Hirst, Sachin Jauhar, Mehnaz Kamali, Gordon Richard Kenney, David Laidlaw, Lake Koon Lau, Sandra Gray Syme Limerick, Orla Marie McCormick, Ingrid Hilary McCourt, Camilla Louise MacDonell, Craig Peter MacDougall, Catherine McGrade, Andrew Michael Pitcairn McGregor, Katie Lorna McKay, John McKenna, Gareth Richard Andrew McMorrow, Gillian McNab, Julie McNicol, Craig Iain Mather, Prudence Elizabeth May, Sheikhuna Mohamed, Rosemary Christina Morrison, Katy Anne Nassar, John Mark O'Neill, Scott Kenneth Paterson, Steven Phillips, Colin Alexander Pratt, Richard Lewis Middleton Pryor, Summon Ramzan, Emma Louise Raymond, Jacqueline Louise Reid, Lynsey Ann Rennison, Nicola Jane Rivers, Douglas Paul Robertson, Mohammed Ajmal Sheikh, Mark James Sheridan, Karl Strawbridge, Morven Swan, Michael Koon Fat Tang, Claire Jane Tierney, Stephanie Teresa Traynor, Cathryn Louise Walker, Alison Reid Watson, Claire Westwood, Sheryl Jane Wilson, Graeme Douglas Wisely, Claire Louise Wolfe.

Bachelor of Science (Medical Science)

CLINICAL MEDICINE - Thomas George McPhee.

Bachelor of Medical Science

Fay Sheila Balfour, Peter James Kemmett.

* First Class Honours

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

UNMISSABLE SHOWS.
UNMISSABLE COVERAGE.
MAKE THE MOST OF THE FESTIVAL
(BEFORE YOU MISS IT)

#WOWFEST

In partnership with

Complete coverage of the festivals. Guides. Reviews. Listings. Offers

Lets Go!

No Thanks