Syria air strikes: How did my MP vote?

A crowded House of Commons after MPs backed David Cameron's plans 397 to 223. Picture: PA

A crowded House of Commons after MPs backed David Cameron's plans 397 to 223. Picture: PA

Share this article
14
Have your say

Find out how your MP voted in yesterday’s vote on whether the UK should join US-led coalition air strikes on IS targets in Syria.

A total of 650 MPs make up the Commons but the Speaker, John Bercow, and his three deputies - Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest), Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) and Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) - cannot vote.

The SNP's Westminster leader Angus Robertson. All 54 SNP MPs voted against. Picture: PA

The SNP's Westminster leader Angus Robertson. All 54 SNP MPs voted against. Picture: PA

Sinn Fein’s four MPs - Mickey Brady (Newry and Armagh), Pat Doherty (West Tyrone), Paul Maskey (Belfast West) and Francie Molloy (Mid Ulster) - don’t take their seats at Westminster and so did not take part, while there is currently no sitting MP for Oldham West and Royton following the death of Michael Meacher in October. The by-election takes place today.

SCOTTISH MPs WHO VOTED IN FAVOUR OF JOINING COALITION AIR STRIKES

CONSERVATIVE

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

SCOTTISH MPs WHO VOTED AGAINST JOINING COALITION AIR STRIKES

SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY (SNP)

Alex Salmond (Gordon)

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Angus Robertson (Moray)

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

Brendan O’Hara (Argyll and Bute)

Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South)

Calum Kerr (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Chris Law (Dundee West)

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Corri Wilson (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan)

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

George Kerevan (East Lothian)

John McNally (Falkirk)

John Nicolson (East Dunbartonshire)

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

Martin John Docherty (West Dunbartonshire)

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

Mike Weir (Angus)

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

Paul Monaghan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway)

Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Stephen Gethins (North East Fife)

Steven Paterson (Stirling)

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East)

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

Stuart Blair Donaldson (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Stuart McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

INDEPENDENTS

Michelle Thomson (Edinburgh West)

Natalie McGarry (Glasgow East)

ENGLISH, WELSH AND NORTHERN IRISH MPs WHO VOTED IN FAVOUR OF JOINING COALITION AIR STRIKES

CONSERVATIVE

Adam Afriyie (Windsor)

Alan Mak (Havant)

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)

Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire)

Alok Sharma (Reading West)

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase)

Amanda Solloway (Derby North)

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye)

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Andrew Bingham (High Peak)

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)

Andrew Griffiths (Burton)

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle)

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe)

Anne Main (St Albans)

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)

Anne Milton (Guildford)

Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury)

Ben Gummer (Ipswich)

Ben Howlett (Bath)

Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North)

Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip)

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth)

Byron Davies (Gower)

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Charles Walker (Broxbourne)

Charlie Elphicke (Dover)

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West)

Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Chloe Smith (Norwich North)

Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry)

Chris Philp (Croydon South)

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington)

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)

Claire Perry (Devizes)

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West)

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet)

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Craig Williams (Cardiff North)

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster)

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Damian Green (Ashford)

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

David Amess (Southend West)

David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate)

David Cameron (Witney)

David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

David Gauke (South West Hertfordshire)

David Jones (Clwyd West)

David Lidington (Aylesbury)

David Mackintosh (Northampton South)

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

David Mowat (Warrington South)

David Nuttall (Bury North)

David Rutley (Macclesfield)

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth)

David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton)

Edward Argar (Charnwood)

Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich)

Edward Vaizey (Wantage)

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk)

Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South)

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

Gary Streeter (South West Devon)

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central)

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire)

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon)

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth)

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk)

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley)

George Osborne (Tatton)

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire)

Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale)

Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness)

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield)

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham)

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy)

Guy Opperman (Hexham)

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)

Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire)

Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald)

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)

Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk)

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Hugo Swire (East Devon)

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South)

Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen)

James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton)

James Brokenshire (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk)

James Cleverly (Braintree)

James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East)

James Gray (North Wiltshire)

James Heappey (Wells)

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)

James Wharton (Stockton South)

Jane Ellison (Battersea)

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)

Jeremy Quin (Horsham)

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds)

John Glen (Salisbury)

John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

John Howell (Henley)

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)

John Stevenson (Carlisle)

John Whittingdale (Maldon)

Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View)

Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Jonathan Lord (Woking)

Joseph Johnson (Orpington)

Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon)

Justine Greening (Putney)

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Karen Lumley (Redditch)

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

Keith Simpson (Broadland)

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood)

Kevin Foster (Torbay)

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire)

Kris Hopkins (Keighley)

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne)

Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire)

Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)

Maggie Throup (Erewash)

Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)

Marcus Jones (Nuneaton)

Margot James (Stourbridge)

Maria Caulfield (Lewes)

Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford)

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)

Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North)

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

Mark Spencer (Sherwood)

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness)

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk)

Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Michael Ellis (Northampton North)

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath)

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole)

Michelle Donelan (Chippenham)

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green)

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead)

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Mims Davies (Eastleigh)

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon)

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire)

Neil Carmichael (Stroud)

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford)

Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs)

Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough)

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty)

Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire)

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)

Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere)

Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire Dales)

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North)

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon)

Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Philip Davies (Shipley)

Philip Dunne (Ludlow)

Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Phillip Lee (Bracknell)

Priti Patel (Witham)

Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point)

Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)

Richard Benyon (Newbury)

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Richard Fuller (Bedford)

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Richard Harrington (Watford)

Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks))

Rob Wilson (Reading East)

Robert Buckland (South Swindon)

Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Robert Jenrick (Newark)

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Robert Syms (Poole)

Robin Walker (Worcester)

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border)

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen)

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove)

Sam Gyimah (East Surrey)

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth)

Sarah Wollaston (Totnes)

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble)

Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire)

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Simon Burns (Chelmsford)

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)

Simon Hoare (North Dorset)

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown)

Sir Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden)

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Sir Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex)

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire)

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire)

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Stewart Jackson (Peterborough)

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey)

Suella Fernandes (Fareham)

Tania Mathias (Twickenham)

Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal)

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Tom Pursglove (Corby)

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle)

Victoria Borwick (Kensington)

Victoria Prentis (Banbury)

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Will Quince (Colchester)

William Cash (Stone)

William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park)

LABOUR

Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Alan Campbell (Tynemouth)

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Ann Coffey (Stockport)

Anna Turley (Redcar)

Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East)

Chuka Umunna (Streatham)

Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East)

Conor McGinn (St Helens North)

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East)

Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)

George Howarth (Knowsley)

Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield)

Graham Jones (Hyndburn)

Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham)

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East)

Helen Jones (Warrington North)

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Ian Austin (Dudley North)

Jamie Reed (Copeland)

Jenny Chapman (Darlington)

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge)

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse)

Joan Ryan (Enfield North)

John Spellar (Warley)

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness)

Keith Vaz (Leicester East)

Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)

Liz Kendall (Leicester West)

Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Margaret Beckett (Derby South)

Margaret Hodge (Barking)

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Mary Creagh (Wakefield)

Michael Dugher (Barnsley East)

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield)

Ruth Smeeth (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale)

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South)

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

DEMOCRATIC UNIONIST PARTY (DUP)

David Simpson (Upper Bann)

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Nigel Dodds (Belfast North)

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West)

John Pugh (Southport)

Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam)

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

ULSTER UNIONIST PARTY (UUP)

Danny Kinahan (South Antrim)

Tom Elliott (Fermanagh and South Tyrone)

UKIP

Douglas Carswell (Clacton)

INDEPENDENTS

Lady Sylvia Hermon (North Down)

ENGLISH, WELSH AND NORTHERN IRISH MPs WHO VOTED AGAINST JOINING COALITION AIR STRIKES

Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Albert Owen (Ynys Mon)

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Andrew Smith (Oxford East)

Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough)

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Chris Evans (Islwyn)

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Christina Rees (Neath)

Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

David Anderson (Blaydon)

David Crausby (Bolton North East)

David Hanson (Delyn)

David Lammy (Tottenham)

David Winnick (Walsall North)

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)

Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Gavin Shuker (Luton South)

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South)

Graham Allen (Nottingham North)

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Harry Harpham (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Iain Wright (Hartlepool)

Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham)

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

Ivan Lewis (Bury South)

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)

Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)

John Mann (Bassetlaw)

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Jon Cruddas (Dagenham and Rainham)

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Julie Cooper (Burnley)

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Karen Buck (Westminster North)

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton)

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)

Lyn Brown (West Ham)

Madeleine Moon (Bridgend)

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby)

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Nia Griffith (Llanelli)

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe)

Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East)

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Owen Smith (Pontypridd)

Pat Glass (North West Durham)

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Paul Flynn (Newport West)

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury)

Peter Dowd (Bootle)

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)

Rebecca Long-Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West)

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham)

Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Sadiq Khan (Tooting)

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)

Sir Alan Meale (Mansfield)

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Stephen Pound (Ealing North)

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby)

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton)

Sue Hayman (Workington)

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead)

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield)

CONSERVATIVES

Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)

Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)

PLAID CYMRU

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC and LABOUR PARTY (SDLP)

Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South)

Margaret Ritchie (South Down)

Mark Durkan (Foyle)

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

Mark Williams (Ceredigion)

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)

GREENS

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

MPs WHO ABSTAINED FROM VOTE

CONSERVATIVES

Adam Holloway (Gravesham)

Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

LABOUR

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen)

Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central)

Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

MPs WHO DID NOT VOTE

CONSERVATIVES

John Bercow (Buckingham) - Speaker

Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) - Deputy Speaker

LABOUR

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) - Unable to attend

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) - Unable to attend

Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) - Deputy Speaker

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) - Unable to attend

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) - Deputy Speaker

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) - Unable to attend

Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West) - Unable to attend

SINN FEIN

Francie Molloy (Mid Ulster)

Mickey Brady (Newry and Armagh)

Pat Doherty (West Tyrone)

Paul Maskey (Belfast West)

Back to the top of the page