From the archive: Irish schools and coronation flags: commons’ debate - 18 May, 1911

Share this article
0
Have your say

CAPTAIN Craig asked the Chief Secretary to the Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland whether, where the managers of National schools in Ireland were so disposed, they would be permitted to fly the Union flag on school buildings for the King’s coronation.

The Secretary for Ireland (Mr Birrell) replied that the Commissioners of National Education had in informed him that they adhered to the decision they had arrived at some years ago, that they could not sanction flags of any description on National schools. Capt Craig asked whether on this special occasion the Rt Hon gentleman would issue instructions that where managers, teachers and the majority of parents desired they might fly the national flag. Mr Birrell said it would be very undesirable to have a referendum in each school as to whether they should fly a flag.

Back to the top of the page