Graduations - University of Strathclyde, 27/06/13

Share this article
0
Have your say

FULL list of graduates from the University of Strathclyde on 27 June

11.00 am CEREMONY

Faculty of Science

Professor Tim Bedford, Dr Hermann Maria Hauser, CBE, Co-founder and Partner, Amadeus Capital Partners Ltd, for the degree of

Doctor of Philosophy

Research in the Department of Physics – Salima Saleh Abu-azoum, Andrew John Theodore Colin, David Alexander Constable, Jonathan Alan Coulter, Danielle Elizabeth Creanor, Aline Nathalie Dinkelaker, Ross James Gray, Naresh Kumar Gunasekar, Johannes Hermann Ludwig Herrnsdorf, Kathleen Kirchner, Simon Christopher Kraeusel, Loyd James McKnight, Filippo Maria Miatto, Marie Caroline Müllenbroich, Daniele Carmine Parrotta, Volodymyr Sergiievskyi, David Wilson, Enyuan Xie

Strathclyde Institute of Pharmacy and Biomedical Sciences – Asia Selman Abdullah, Mohammed Mofareh Adam Albratty, Nizar Ali Ahmad Al-Shar’i, Naser Faisal Al Tannak, Dalal Mohammad Al-Taweel, Saud Salem A Bawazeer, Gemma Coombs, Ruairidh Gair Couston, Mohammad Issam M A Diab, Fadia Mohamed Gafri, Peter Alexander Gardner, Peter Ross Gordon, Selina Anne Henriquez, Gracie Love Kerr, Osama Idris Gibreel Khreit, Patrick Pearse McAleer, Alison McDonald, Laura Mooney, Ng Pei Yuen, Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen, Gillian Mary Stenson, John Tiong Jeh Lung, Wanchana Ungphakorn, Stuart Woods, Dzeti Azilyta Eesa Zait, Leon Zlotos

Master f Philosophy

Research in the Department of Physics – Chenhao Li

Research in the Strathclyde Institute of Pharmacy and Biomedical Sciences – Catherine Dowdells, Kenneth Richardson

Master of Research

Biomedical Sciences – Adnan AlKhalil, Emma Jane Millhouse, Alexandra Ntemiri

Drug Delivery Systems – Parag Devidas Mane, Mireia Puig Sellart, Raghu Vara Prasad Ramayanapu, Zhou Zhou

Master of Science

Clinical Pharmacy – Saima Kishvar Afzal with merit, Amy Louise Brown with distinction

Pharmaceutical Analysis – Sami Salim A Bawazeer, Khaled Ahmed Asmeida Saleh with merit

Pharmaceutical Quality and Good Manufacturing Practice – Sandra Ahern with merit, Daniel Patrick Brennan with merit, Ann Elizabeth Farnsworth with merit, Kenneth Eric Hoglund

Master in Science

Biophysics – with First Class Honours – Morag Ann Hogg

Applied Physics – with First Class Honours – Gordon Robert Hithell

Physics – with First Class Honours – Gavin Cheung, Ben Allan Russell, Robbie Wilson

Second Class Honours – upper division – Steven Crossan, Martin McGregor, Penny Devon Mitchell, Hersimerjit Padda, Zetao Xu

Biochemistry – Angela Campbell with distinction, Bianca MacLachlan with merit

Immunology – Kristen Lilly with merit

Bachelor of Science

Physics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Stefan Thomas Celosia, Isabel Florence Pennock, Paul Quinn, Charlotte Robinson-Davies, Andrew William Watt

Second Class Honours – lower division – Amy Black, Lorraine Newell

Third Class Honours – Brian Chapman, Andrew James Quinn, Muhammad Nazrin Bin Zaid

Bachelor of Science – Steven Drennan

Laser Physics and Optoelectronics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Callum Muirhead

Physics with Teaching – with First Class Honours – Christina Rose Gilruth

Second Class Honours – upper division – Andrew James Steven

Second Class Honours – lower division – Alexandra Watson

Biochemistry and Immunology – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Katherine Anita Henderson, Emma Jane Kerr, Rachel Aimee Wood

Second Class Honours – lower division – Jordan Jack Ovington, Euan Alexander Steven, Frances-Ann Ward

Third Class Honours – Tamzyn Louise Mathers

Biochemistry and Microbiology – with First Class Honours – Graeme Norman Carrick, Beatrice Viviane Vetter

Second Class Honours – lower division – Kayleigh Ann Johnston

Biochemistry and Pharmacology – with First Class Honours – Melissa McNaughton

Second Class Honours – upper division – Paul John Brown, Sarah Victoria Frances McFadden, Joanne Ka Yan To

Second Class Honours – lower division – Jennifer Jane King, Nicole Elizabeth McMillan, Aimee Louisa Mitchell

Immunology and Microbiology – with First Class Honours – Munibah Ghani

Second Class Honours – upper division – Gillian Cartledge, Sian Moorhead, Anna Rosa Regan

Second Class Honours – lower division – Mohammed Bilal Ali, Lucas Johnston, Michael Peter Francis Kane, Nadia Sophie Lillecrapp, Stacey Leigh McLean, Alastair Maxwell, Alexander Richardson, Philip Somerville

Third Class Honours – Scott Cooke

Immunology and Pharmacology – with First Class Honours – Zenab Sairah Ali, Gillian Hargrave

Second Class Honours – upper division – Jennifer Erin Baird, Heather Carrington, Bryony Ann Murray, Katarzyna Pawlowicz, Amy Ross, Kathryn Stott, Nicole Elizabeth Wark, Stephanie Mary Wilson

Second Class Honours – lower division – Peter Christopher Kanin Anderson, Amra Arshad, Siobhan Breslin, Meighan Helen Reilly, Emma Smith, Sarah Louise Watson, Caroline Ann Wilson

Biomedical Science – with First Class Honours – Lauren Dee Campbell

Second Class Honours – upper division – Rachel Donaghey, Matthew Gow, Louise Catherine McDonald, Graeme John MacVicar, Sarah-Jane Montgomery, Kenneth Innes Morrison

Second Class Honours – lower division – Toni-Louise Apps, Amy Jayne Margaret Arbuckle, Sabihah Binti Asif, Lucy Catherine Angela Bradley, Ruth Mary Buchan-Wyber, Amy Laura Coats, Diane Josiane Gbahouo, Stephanie Hutcheson, David Andrew Keers, Sofia Firdaus Khan, Zaomba Lesley Longwe, Lauren Claire McLellan, Dora Alina Mirembe Korsah, Jillian Ramsay

Third Class Honours – Saqib Mehmood, Alistair William Milliken

Forensic Biology – with First Class Honours – Rebecca Angela Monaghan

Emma Lauren Rollo

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Joanna Louise Beedie, Marcia Joanna Hagan, Shona Jordan, Gemma Louise McCandless, Sarah McGuinness, Mhairi McMurdo, Karen Morrison, Rebecca Elisabeth Pearson, Kimberley Gayle Shields

Second Class Honours – lower division – Ryan Cassidy, Rebecca Jane Fraser, Louise Gray, Laura Ann Macleod, Thomas Alexander Macleod, Andrew Miller, Dominick Christopher Perrocco

Bachelor of Science – Katie Oliver

Pharmacology with Industrial Placement – with Second Class Honours – lower division – Callum Gallacher, Quddsia Jabeen Iqbal, Rachel Eshetu Wubalem Tesfaye, Alice Jane Turner

Biological Sciences – Bachelor of Science – Emma Sarah Davidson, Sarah Catherine Donnelly, Holly Hart, Alana Margaret Miller, Emma Caterina O’Farrell, Kirsty Quinn, Kirsty Sanders

3.00 pm CEREMONY

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

Professor Brian Furman, Dr Mei Ling Young, Co-founder and Executive Director of the International Medical University, Mr Richard Hunter, Dr J Fraser Livingston, DUniv, Former Convenor of the University Court

Master of Pharmacy

Pharmacy – with distinction – Heather Jane Allan, Kirstin Louise Bowden, Goh Shi Yu, Amnah Ishaq, Gemma Jusprite Kaur, Jennifer Louise McKenna, Tracey Marie Mackie, Rebecca Alice McRae, Grant O’Neil, Chrystal Sim Ee Lin, Natalie Sweenie, Tan Ching Jou, Debbie-Anne Taylor

with merit – Aik Wei Xin, Elaine Margaret Ainslie, Hasan Bin Tariq Akhtar, Rebecca Emily Allan, Jennifer Allison, Mohd Zamir Bin Amno, Benedicta Andoh, Zhu-Wen Ang, Alison Winifred Armstrong, Nur Liyana Binti Azmi, Gerald James Bailey, Alice Emily Binns, Stuart James Birnie, David Bisset, Caroline Kathleen Bowie, Caroline Brown, Sze Min Chan, Mary Chen Siew Yng, Chen Pey Shin, Rachel Louise Campbell Chestnutt, Chng Mei Yan, Chong Li Li, Chooi Kheng Yee, Chua Kit Ying, Chua Seng Yang, Victoria Elizabeth Clark, Fiona Clarke, Meghan Louise Cowle, Muhsin Shahbaz Din, Lynsay Jane Drysdale, David Alan Fairbairn, Paul Ferry, Nicola Fitzpatrick, Erin Marie Flynn, Yen Lin Foo, Kirsty Gillen, Scott Gillen, Nikki Stark Gilluley, Goh Beng Tai, Jennifer Harper, Sean Haughey, Heng Shwu Hwan, Pobo Ho, Joanne Claire Hope, Lynsey Hyslop, Alexandra Fay Elizabeth Jack, Francesca Clara Jones, Kee Jia Jia, Laura Elizabeth Kelly, Khoo Jia Wen, Khoo Yu Hsuan, Angela Kiernan, Zoe Margaret Kirkpatrick, Kong Mien Yuh, Nicola Ruth Laing, Lay Siew Ling, Kenneth Lee Wen Han, Martina Lees, Lim Ai Ling, Lim Er Yuin, Lim Huey Yong, Lim Kang Wee, Jia Wen Loh, Long Chee Hui, Leanne McAuley, Natalie Megan McCredie, Annie McLeod, Lauren Fiona McNicol, Isla Mahmood, Rebecca Malley, Sinead Bridget Margey, Sean Vincent Morton, Olivia Rachel Moss, Pavithira Devi Nagamuthu, Catriona Nairn, Ng Jia Yee, Kah Quan Ng, Ong Suyin, Vivian Pang, Gillian Paterson, Ryan Paterson, Pay Yun Teng, Mark Power, Euan Fraser Proud, Hannah Elizabeth Rae, Claire Louisa Rafferty, Sarah Frances Reid, Ciaran Reilly, Jennifer-Rose Saidler, Seah Cai Qi, Anahita Shiran, Deborah Smillie, Katherine Louise Snee, Sarah Adeola Solaja, Soong Pei Ling, Victoria Louise Stevens, Richard William Strang, Balamurugan Supparamaniam, Tan Guo Hong, Tan Hwee Mien, Tan Suk Ping, Teh Ai Ly, Teh Xizhou, Peter Ting Siew Kong, Tok Yu Chin, Steven Tominey, Sovitha Shirle Verasamy, Rachael Gina Watters, Gillian Welsh, Katrina Patricia Wilkie, Andrew Scott Wilkinson, Peggy Wong Ghit Tze, Wong Pei Ling, Wong Poh Hee, Wong Sin Yee, Sabeela Yasin, Yeap Yoke Bing, Yip Yan Yee, Yong Yan Kit

Master of Pharmacy – Mohammed Arif Ali, Christopher James Barr, Kenneth Alastair Beattie, Maxwell Douglas Bell, Katherine Margaret Birse, Hannah Brawley, Robyn Louise Cameron, Cheok Wei Siong, Chook Juan Wen Esther, Chuah Shin Min, Nico Cocozza, Philip James Cole, Rebecca Ann Craig, Sohail Fezan Din, Amy Duffin, Matthew Alexander Edwards, Erin Laura Harley, Hng Ting Kian, Aisha Ihsan, Christina Elizabeth Irwin, Anila Janjua, Ralph Keith, Emma Louise Kirkwood, Koh Wit Lyn, Koh Yin Yan, Eugene Leong Foong Goon, Huai Kay Li, Lim Xinyu, Loh Huei Ling, Loh Xiao Wen, Jialin Lok, Loong Meng Lee, Suzanne McDowell, Eilidh McGonigle, Sean McKenna, Méabh Brid McNally, Lynsey Margaret McVean, Nor Naimah Binti Mazlan, Muoboghare Markie Obukowho, Nadia Mushtaq, Ng Bee Yean, Sean Ng Sze Shenn, Ng Siu Theng, Akosua Afriyie Osafo, Rachel Pike, Ruth Quinn, Lauren Vallance Robbie, Scott William Roe, Sim Li Wee, Soon Share Ting, Scott Stringer, Clement Tan Kai Xiang, Tan Ker Han, Wei Shen Tan, Teoh Ling Chuing, Alice Jennifer White, Catherine Wong Ling Sieng, Yong Geok May, Yong Sook May

Bachelor of Science

Pharmaceutical Sciences – Second Class Honours – upper division – Talal M M S D AlEnezi, Christopher MacKerron

Second Class Honours – lower division – Che Gaik Cheng, Chew May Yee, Choong Wai Ling, Jeremy Loo Yoong Sheng, Stephanie Coreen McCall