Graduations - University of Strathclyde, 03/07/13

0
Have your say

FULL list of graduands from University of Strathclyde graduation ceremonies on 3 July

11.00 am Ceremony

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

Professor Scott MacGregor

DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

Mr Colin Hood, Founding Chair of the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult

Former Chief Operating Officer and Deputy CEO of Scottish & Southern Energy plc

Doctor of Philosophy – for research in the Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry – Bushra Salim AL-Wahaibi, Sharon Elizabeth Baillie, Lee Barrett, Pier Francesco Caponi, Yuvaneswari Chandramoulee Swaran, Natalie Marion Clark, Alison Ruth Cochrane, Lisa Helen Garden, Cheska Marie Gillespie, Pauline Grosshans, Saravana Kumar Jayaram, Zoe Livingstone, Georgios Nikiforidis, Rajeev Rajasekharan Nair, Louise Rocks, Fraser Scott, Ibrahim Tajo Siraj, Saadeldin Elamin Taher, Louise Turnbull, Danny Martinus Heinrich Johannes van Lierop, Zuzana Vobecká, David Wilsdon, Hainan Xie

For research in the Department of Mathematics and Statistics – Mahmuda Khatun, Jill Miscandlon, Jiafeng Pan, Andrianarivo Fabien Rabarison, Mikolaj Roj, Abid Saeed

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY – for research in the Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry – Patrick Boissarie, Suzanne Helen Davies, Camille Roxane Indey

MASTER OF SCIENCE – in Forensic Science – Dave Ricardo Brown

in Fire Investigation – Robert David Coss

MASTER IN SCIENCE – in Forensic and Analytical Chemistry – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Sam Kelly

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Caity Cooper

in Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering – with First Class Honours – Rory Cartwright, Craig Alan McAnally, Gemma Joanne McGarvey

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Ross James Miller, Fraser Mole, Joshua Robinson-Davies

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Lauren Elizabeth Morrison

MASTER OF CHEMISTRY – in Chemistry – with First Class Honours – Iain Baird Andrews, Roisin Elizabeth Brown, Harry Gavin Imlay, Andrew Ian Philp, Iain Alexander Stepek

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Graeme William Blair, Stuart Cameron Davidson, James William Buchanan Fyfe, Claire Louise Hobday, Stuart Robert Ernest Maxwell, Samantha Alana Orr, Andrew James Roberts, Alison Mary Thomson, Laura Wurker

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Jemma Louise Cowan, Hugh Aaron McMullen, Lauren Mather, Colin Ross Guyan Muir, Amy Romaniuk, Gary George Scott

in Forensic and Analytical Chemistry – with First Class Honours – Thomas Guy Calder, Anna May Groom, Jacqueline Amanda Gunn, Gillian Ashleigh Miller, Kerry O’Hare, James Robert Prescott, Danielle Spence, Claire Thomson, Allan Young

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Alexandria Docherty, Nico Giordano, Jessica Elizabeth Harris-Jones, Stephanie Ann McEwan, Claire MacIntyre, Nicola Masey, Kirsty Joy Phillips, Gillian Rundell, Sian Sloan-Dennison

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Siobhan Michelle Conner, David Finlay, Lauren Elizabeth Griffiths, Natalie Louise McSkimming, Claire Louise Plunkett, Suzanne Lisa Shaw, Jakub Wawrzyczek, Shu Yi Yeo

in Chemistry with Drug Discovery – with First Class Honours – Amelia Mercedes Bieling, Lisa Margaret Miller

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Simone Lauren Buonaccorsi, Amber Dawn McFarlane

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Mark McGoldrick

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – in Chemistry – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Timothy James David McCabe, Roddy John MacLennan

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Andrew William Baxter, Sonya Ferguson, Iain Peter Leitch

with Third Class Honours – Amanda Rachel Buist, Cairney Jane McAteer, Stacey Reilly, Sara Megan Stevenson

Bachelor of Science – Ryan Muldoon, Omair Munir, Iain Murdoch, Benjamin Nathaniel Smith

in Chemistry with Analytical Chemistry – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Robert Ian Urquhart

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Sarah Christmas, Ben Dinwoodie, Gavin Foubister, Graeme Macintosh, Sandy MacDougall MacLarty

with Third Class Honours – Shanelle Sela Atabu

in Forensic Chemistry – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Victoria Catherine Campbell, Ailidh Jayne Forrester, Senna Volbeda

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Scott James Malone, Jessica Julie Padden

with Third Class Honours – Ashton Robert Wright

in Chemistry with Drug Discovery – with Second Class Honours – lower division – Rachel Elizabeth Green

with Third Class Honours – Matthew Lyons, Stephanie Shannon

in Applied Chemistry – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Dominic Leung

with Second Class Honours – lower division – John Michael Higgins

in Mathematics – with First Class Honours – Stacey Louise Anderson, Justin Conn, Christopher Patrick Porteous, Emma Ritchie, Matthew James Sheerin

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Steven Bryan Chalmers, Liza Jane Dalziel, Laura Duncan, Vincent Arthur Keenan, Ryan Andrew Mearns, Vivian Elisabeth Miller, Charmaine Walker, Steven Wilson

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Megan Jane Campbell, Gordon Davidson, Stephen David Foggo, Francesco Tognini, Michael Tolfrey, Lynn Wallace

with Third Class Honours – Andrew Deegan, Lucy Jolly, James Douglas Rae Mundie, Andrew Robson, Mohammed Kazim Ali Sheikh

Bachelor of Science – Amy Sutherland

in Mathematics and Statistics – with First Class Honours – Jianqiu Lu, Qiaosheng Wang, Mengyuan Zhang

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Ghebrihiwet Andom Araya, Catriona Jane Bell, Jordan Kean, Weiyin Tang, Weilu Wu

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Jamie Alexander, Elaine Glass, Iain Allardice Hendry, Michael Mulholland

in Mathematics and Physics – with First Class Honours – Megan Barbara Clark

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Stephanie Crosthwaite, Sean Martin O’Connor

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Victoria Irena Phillips

in Mathematics, Statistics and Accounting – with First Class Honours – Chelsea McCrory, Ruaraidh John McPike

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Allyson Gemma Banford, Craig Paul Brown, Susan Elizabeth Loudon, Nadine Elaine Mitchell

with Second Class Honours – lower division – David Andrew Haughney

with Third Class Honours – Stuart Moffat

in Mathematics, Statistics and Economics – with Second Class Honours – lower division – Laura Thomson

in Mathematics, Statistics and Finance – with First Class Honours – Hazel Hamilton Scott

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Samantha Fraser, Ryan Mackle

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Kelly Friel, Aynsley Hay, Stuart William Singleton

in Mathematics, Statistics and Management Science – with First Class Honours – Corinne Ann Freeman

in Mathematics with Teaching – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Iain Maclean

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Fiona Haxton, Melissa Elaine Murdoch

in Natural Sciences – Bachelor of Science – Rebecca Jean McBride

3.00 pm Ceremony

FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Professor Tony McGrew

Strathclyder of the Year – Susan Anderson

Research Costing Officer, Research and Knowledge Exchange Services – Jennifer Davidson, Director, Centre for Excellence for Looked-after Children in Scotland (CELCIS

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY – in English – Sarah Galletly, Michael Rodgers

in History – Alison Lang Chand, Linsey Jean Robb

MASTER OF SCIENCE – in Historical Studies – Nicola Martin with distinction, Ben Young with merit

BACHELOR OF ARTS – in English – with First Class Honours – Mark Boland, Jamie Peter Redgate, Rachael Shanks

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Christopher James Brophy, Scott Fraser Bryson, Andrew John Gerard Burgoyne, Rachel Burns Carroll, Kara Connor, Barry Fitzsimmons, William James Fulton, John Neil Harris, David Hislop, Kate Elisa McCormack, Colin McCulloch, Catriona Susan MacDonald, Michael McKeen, Catherine Marie Mann, Nicola Ralston, Maxine Jay Simpson, Sean Smith, Heather Williamson

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Eva Grace English, Alan Thomas Falconer, Amy Hynes, Andrew Alan Jones, Kyle McKerracher, Katie Leigh Miller, Christopher William Rocks, Peter Wangendo

in English and History – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Gillian Claire Montgomery, John Robertson Rieck

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Louise Osborne, Michaela Strachan

in English and Human Resource Management – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Ronald Torrance

in English and Journalism and Creative Writing – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Jenna Couston

in English and Politics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Lauren Mary Black, Tala Phyllis Byrne, Ashleigh Elizabeth Donaldson, Laura Elizabeth Mckelvie, Lynn McMaster, David Rorrison, Jessica Carlin Wagstaff

in English and Psychology – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Emma Gibson

in Journalism and Creative Writing and English – with First Class Honours – John Campbell, Melissa Stirling Reid, David Rush

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Jennifer Carr, Kathleen Coyle, Kerry-Ann Kerr, Anthony Lydon, Caitlin Ann McKenna, Callum Richard McSorley, Michelle Margaret O’Donnell, Melissa Sarah Elaine Ryan, Cheryl Scott, Dean William Turner

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Laura Christina Forsyth, Edan Samuel Mackenzie

in Journalism and Creative Writing and French – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Claire Alexander

in Journalism and Creative Writing and History – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Stephen Edwardson, Rachel Anne Macdonald, Thomas Jeremiah Mackie

in Journalism and Creative Writing and Law – with Second Class Honours – lower division – Gary Cumming

in Journalism and Creative Writing and Politics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Gemma Elizabeth Auld, Stephen Brian McIlkenny, Jenna Niblock, Martha Evelyn Shardalow

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Katharina Prokopp

in History – with First Class Honours – Scott Manuel Carballo, Christopher Ryan Pearse Cavin, Andrew Michael Glen, Simon Harold Walker

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Neil David Cameron, Michael Alan Clark, Rachael Dorothy Connor, Kirsten Craig, Robert James Cruickshank, Annalie Margaret Cunningham, Nicholas Curran, Lorraine Dunn, Karen Gallacher, Alix Galbraith Kerr, Andrew Kinnear, Karen Anne Lee, Jillian Christine McGee, Ellis Elizabeth McGinty, Jordan Kristofer McKee, Sharlene McLaggan, Finlay John MacLennan, Sean Macmillan, Scott Francis Pearce, Rachel Kathryn Scott, Lisa Anne Sinclair, Courtney Elizabeth Vinnicombe

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Euan David Alexander, Alison Borthwick, Andrew Burns, Katy Anne Mitchell, Jennifer Margaret Louise Montague, Jade Christina Naismith, Antonia Robb, Linda Scott, Marie Catherine Elizabeth Venables

in History and Economics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Michael Raymund Greig

in History and English – with First Class Honours – Daniel Joseph McCluskey

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Ashleigh Armstrong, Kirsty Gilday, Claire Gillespie, Liam Haggerty

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Sam McKeand, Jennifer Elizabeth Scally

in History and German – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Louise Bell

in History with Law – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Stacey Crawford

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Nicola Cunningham

in History and Politics – with First Class Honours – Morris Iain Brodie

with Second Class Honours – upper division – Scott Alexander King, Rebecca McSheaffrey, Lewis Maclean Rennie, Lynsey Turnbull

with Second Class Honours – lower division – Sharon Black, Claire Patricia Coffey, Alastair Ross Crawford, Ben Lester, Cheryl Catherine Sarah Piggot

in History with Politics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Lauren Eleanor Watson

in History and Sociology – with Second Class Honours – lower division – Claire Doherty

in Politics with Geography – Bachelor of Arts – Ewan Jonathan Smith

in Arts and Social Sciences – Bachelor of Arts – Rachel Aiton, Paul Doherty, Gordon Edge, Rebecca Tara Fraser, Gerry Gray, Michael James Hannah, Elyse Margaret McCormick, Elizabeth McDonald, Paul Francis McLean, Lesley Maguire, Kieran Mulhern, Ashley Johann O’Neill, Danielle Quinn, Sarah Hannah Rakhra, Andrew John Richardson, Graeme John Ritchie, Joanna Robertson, Samantha Margaret Rundell, Alexandra Twigg, Joseph Alexander Wilson

Back to the top of the page