Graduations - University of Strathclyde, 01/07/13

Share this article
0
Have your say

FULL list of graduands from University of Strathclyde graduation ceremonies on 1 July

University of Strathclyde

11.00 a.m. CEREMONY

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

Doctor of the University – Professor Atilla Incecik, Mr Choong-Heum Park, Chief Technical Officer, Samsung Heavy Industries Co. Ltd

Doctor of Philosophy

Politics – Stuart Andrew Brown, Andrew Judge, Piro Rexhepi, Keith James Smith

Sociology – Abdala Mohamed Abdala Ashhima

Master of Science

Public Policy – Terry Christopher Cowan, Iain Alexander Young

Political Research – Ruth Lindsay Lightbody

Master of Social Work – Margaret Oparebea Kyeremeh, Christopher John Shuttleworth

Master of Arts

Social Work – Third Class Honours – Heather Barr

Bachelor of Arts

Geography – First Class Honours – Casey Dickson, Gillian Wales

Second Class Honours – upper division – Simon Robert Burrows, Thenneh Maureen Conteh, Shona Davidson, Caroline Nancy Hyslop, Zlata Popelnuh, Imogen Margaret Rodgers, Jane Elizabeth Weir

Second Class Honours – lower division – Gillian Kate Adie, Lorna Isabel Clark, Robert Laurie Duncan, Jenna Murray Ferri, Amie Letham, Cally Anne MacPherson, Francis William Millar, Lynne Robertson

Geography with History – Second Class Honours – lower division – Stephen Andrew Dick

Geography and Human Resource Management – Second Class Honours – upper division – Fiona Claire Anderson

Geography with Law – Second Class Honours – lower division – Christina Mary Ferguson

Geography with Psychology – Second Class Honours – upper division – Stephanie McGinlay

Politics – First Class Honours – Priscilla Adeline Cholvy, Kenneth Stevenson

Second Class Honours – upper division – Usman Ali, Rozanne Linda Ashe, Ryan Boyle, Kerry Donohoe, John Alexander Fraser, Dominique Graham, Alison MacKenzie Jones, Laura Kelly, Daniel McColgan, Alan McCrone, Josh McLaughlin, Pooja Marwaha, Lewis Gordon Miller, Laura-Eve Müller, Kathleen Eleanor Stark, Moray Angus Strang

Second Class Honours – lower division – Hannah Jane Stuart Harris

Third Class Honours – James Daniel McGarragle

Politics and Economics – Second Class Honours – upper division – Katy Frances Rankin

Politics and English – Second Class Honours – upper division – Ellis Cochrane, Jillian Ferguson

Politics and Geography – Second Class Honours – upper division – Mhairi Elizabeth Hannah

Politics and History – Second Class Honours – upper division – Ross Murray MacLaren, David Alexander Whiteford, Darren Young

Politics with History – Second Class Honours – upper division – Marc Alasdair Davidson, Craig Higgins

Second Class Honours – lower division – Craig Dunning

Politics and Law – Second Class Honours – upper division – Kavin Ryan-Hume

Second Class Honours – lower division – Dean Riddick-McGregor

Politics and Sociology – Second Class Honours – upper division – Sean McGivern

Sociology – First Class Honours – Grant James McPhail, Darren Peaston

Second Class Honours – upper division – Sarah Elizabeth Case, Cheryl Cooper, Nicola Louise Dall, Daniel Murray Forrest, Anne-Marie Kennedy, Sarah Emma Lowe, Kerry McGillion, Steven John Sandlan

Second Class Honours – lower division – Kirsty McKee

Third Class Honours – Conor Deeney

Sociology and Geography – Second Class Honours – lower division – Lauren Maria Curley

Sociology and History – Second Class Honours – upper division – Kristina Swallow

Sociology with History – First Class Honours – Jaye Pollock

Sociology and Politics – Second Class Honours – upper division – Ashleigh Anne Gallacher, Fiona McCulloch, Rachel Louise Paterson, Victoria Phelps, Helen Nancy Stewart

Second Class Honours – lower division – Kim Halliday, Rebecca Sawyers

Community Education – First Class Honours – Catherine Elaine Docherty, Michael David Hail, Cathieanne Mackay, Tracey Murray

Second Class Honours – upper division – Audrey Mary Cardno, Emma Colgan, Janet Macdonald, Saga Pardede, Amanda Scott, Lynsey Ann Thompson Semple, Charlotte-Rose Elizabeth Smith

Second Class Honours – lower division – Jacqueline Collins, Jennifer Patricia Collins, Annisha Davie, Regan Allyson Jackson, Vikki McLennan, Patricia O’Connor

Third Class Honours – Megan Elizabeth Bryce

Bachelor of Arts – Shannon Renee McMinn

Social Work – Second Class Honours – upper division – Kirsten Biggar, Phillipa Mackinnon

Second Class Honours – lower division – Diane Craig, Jemma Louise Elliot, Margaret-Anne Mackenzie, Rebecca Mathers, Emma Shahnavaz

Social Work - Residential Child Care – First Class Honours – Dawn Louise Simpson

Second Class Honours – upper division – Michael Lavery, Christine Macleod

Second Class Honours – lower division – Adam Morrison

Third Class Honours – Christine Caroline Hoggan

Applied Social Studies – Bachelor of Arts – Maureen Lyons

Arts and Social Sciences – Bachelor of Arts – Ross McCafferty, Kirsty Maireadh Anne Joy Macdonald, Lewis Kenneth Robert Sharpe, Rhona Anne Young

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

Bachelor of Arts – Loraine Robert

Faculty of Education

Bachelor of Arts – Louise Hunter, Margaret Nilsson, Gemma Julie Watson

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

Doctor of Philosophy – research in the Department of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering – Ahmed Seif ElDine Mohamed Abdallah Bayoumi, Qi Chen, Hany Abdel Samie Mohamed Sadek Elosta, Dimitrios Mylonas, Wei Shao, Xing Sun

Master of Philosophy – research in the Department of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering – Tineke Bosma, Kai Zhang

Master of Research – Engineering

Turan Bugra Timuroglu

Master of Engineering –

Naval Architecture – Zane Lyander Tan with distinction

Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering – Ektor-Ioannis Chrysochoos with distinction, Tsvetomir Danev with distinction, Fraser James Guthrie with distinction, Ryan John James Howie with distinction, Vasileios-Nikolaos Kakamoukas with merit, Stefanos Kiouproutzoglou with merit, Nikolaos Larentzakis Moschovakis with distinction, Jordan Ian Leask with distinction, Vasileios Milionis with merit, Jessica Basse Rasmussen with distinction, Tony Tahir Sarwar with distinction

Naval Architecture with Ocean Engineering – Djanani Balacoumarane with distinction, John Monasta with distinction, Sayed Raza Abbas Rizvi with merit, Pavan Kumar Sripathi with distinction

Naval Architecture with Small Craft Engineering – Dorothea Kathleen Anne Bouck-Standen with distinction, Joseph Thomas Macgregor with distinction

Bachelor of Engineering – Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering – First Class Honours – Qiang Sun, Hanlin Wang

Second Class Honours – upper division – Giancarlo Gizzi, Yue Gu, Jin Qu, Shuai Sun, Wang Shuaiwen

Second Class Honours – lower division – Xiaokai Chang, Shuai Guo, Han Zheng, Lindsey Kinsella, Andrew Stewart McMorran, Yevgeniya Manchul, Jun Qin, Chamara Udayanga Ratnapala

Third Class Honours – Xu Ding, Prashant Manhas

Naval Architecture with Ocean Engineering – Second Class Honours – upper division – Chan Yong Xiong Benjamin, Kunpeng Chen, Gao Luyao, Niall Kennedy, Ruoxin Li, Yongbo Liu, Jiaqi Men, Xue Xu, Peng Xue, Hong Yue

Second Class Honours – lower division – Lee Li Ming Rosalyn, Arvind Kishor Tirumanur Shanmugavelu, Haoran Wang, Yu Yang, Zhao Kai, Sijia Zhao

Naval Architecture with Small Craft Engineering – Second Class Honours – lower division – Rebecca Jennifer Barnard, Alasdair Thomas Burgess, Andrew Edgar Cooper, Theo Edmund Inigo Hoole, Stuart Keith Mack, Bariscan Ozkalay

3.00 p.m. CEREMONY

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

Doctor of the University – Professor Ian Ruthven , Mr John Giannandrea, Director of Engineering, Google, Former Chief Technologist, Netscape

Doctor of Engineering – research in the Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering – Gabriel Nnamdi Bolu

Doctor of Philosophy – research in the Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering – Ahmed Adel Hassan Hassanein Aboushady, Bader N F M T Nasser Alajmi, Steven MacPherson Blair, Carmine Clemente, Federico Coffele, Gaetano Di Caterina, Tamunosaki Graham Douglas, Catherine Joyce Edwards, Steven David Angus Fletcher, Stephanie Louise Hay, Ke He, Kyle Ian Jennett, Liang Ji, Andrew David Kenyon, Li Li, Zhemin Lin, Mohd Nazri Bin Mohd Warip, Hannah Mary Moir, Ibrahim Soliman Mohamed Naser, Faisal Peer Mohamed, Jiancong Ren, Umarin Sangpanich, Rahul Summan, Ryan Michael Tumilty, Simon Mark Whiteley

Master of Science – Electrical Power Engineering with Business – Ning Yang

Electronic and Electrical Engineering – Congcong Ma, Jingmo Wang with merit, Yichen Wang, Yueyang Xu

Master Of Engineering – Electronic and Electrical Engineering – Stuart Andrew Carey with distinction, Anthony Cheung with merit, Scott Peter Linkie with distinction, David Macleod with merit, Mathew Malcolm with distinction, Neil Lewis Milne with merit, Gavin Duncan Oldroyd with distinction, Alan Paterson with merit, Daniel Sinclair with merit

Electronic and Electrical Engineering with Business Studies – Graeme Robert Jackson with distinction, David William Kilpatrick with distinction

Electronic and Electrical Engineering with European Studies – Stanislas Bertrand with distinction, Xavier Galzin with distinction, Liam Greenshaw with distinction, Marie-Anne Le Menn with merit, Andrew Miller with distinction

Electronic and Electrical Engineering with International Study – James Arthur Roger Balfour with merit, Dale Benjamin Carter with merit, Rebecca Shirley Cumming with distinction, Christopher Dawson with distinction, Grant Stewart Galloway with distinction, Eilidh Patricia Malcolm with distinction, Peter Tom Sklaschus with distinction

Electrical Energy Systems – Scott Sandy Kirk with distinction, Corinne Margaret Shand

Electrical and Mechanical Engineering – Grant Alexander Agnew with distinction, Andrew John Angus Allan with distinction, Lewis Bowick with distinction, Laurie Brown with merit, Patrick James Cassels with distinction, Robert Andrew Gibson with distinction, Jonathan Bernard Gillespie with merit, Fraser Ross Glen with distinction, Douglas Murray Maclean Herbert with distinction, Matthew Hesselmann with merit, Gareth Jenkins with distinction, Adam Kenneth Rowan with merit, Donald Stewart with distinction, Ward James Telfer, Nicola Todd with distinction, Scott Andrew Urquhart with merit, Andrew Thomas Young with distinction

Electrical and Mechanical Engineering with International Study – Roy Hutton Brown with distinction, Fiona Downie with distinction, Mark Samuel Ryan Dunne with merit, Alasdair Cameron King with distinction, William Grant Ross, Stewart John Urquhart with distinction

Bachelor of Engineering – Electronic and Electrical Engineering – First Class Honours – Douglas Gordon Allan, Jianlin Cao, Ji Hengnan, Dan Lei, Ruiqi Li, Ziang Li, Gaochang Lu, Greig Douglas Paul, Huanyu Sun, Xihe Tan, Hantao Wang, Shengxing Wang, Lue Xiong, Yao Wei, Mengran Yu, Shiyang Yuan, Weicong Zhang, Zhang Zhongshu

Second Class Honours – upper division – Tianshu Bao, Sen Gao, Guo Jiadi, Libo Guo, Sam Harris, Houyuan Li, Shun Li, Yuanxi Li, Lin Xiqiao, Zhijin Liu, Binglei Luo, Xuehai Ma, Jingyuan Ren, Shuning Ren, Gareth Scott Robinson, Shen Junjie, Song Hao, Anping Sun, Zhujun Sun, Wang Jianjian, Yi Wei, Yibin Xu, Zhe Yang, Chuncheng Yu, Hanfeng Zhang, Liheng Zhang, Lijun Zhang, Yang Zhang, Zhou Ding, Yuwen Zhu, Yicheng Zuo

Second Class Honours – lower division – Ghalib Azam, Neil Bruce, Barry Cairns, Xiyu Chen, Nick Wing Hang Chung, Gary Dillon, Edem Kwesi Fiamanya, Stephen Michael Gallagher, Jinwei Gang, Guo Zijian, Ben John Hardie, Xueru Hou, Huang Yiyun, Bazil Hughes, Eileen Innes, Mi Jia, Xiao Jia, Hanyu Lei, Jichong Li, Jingwei Li, Duolun Liu, Kirsten Elizabeth McIver, Thomas Duncan MacLaren, Stuart McVean, Meng Zhaopeng, Patrick Quinnlan Murphy, David Meek Murray, Christopher Patterson, Gary William Poli, Scott Alexander Robson, Richard Thomas Craig Smith, Stephen John Stobbs, Chen Wang, Yukun Wang, Xu Tingting, Jinbo Zhang, Pu Zhang, Banghao Zhou, Zhou Changyou

Third Class Honours – Yilin Liu, Neil Phillips, Zhang Xuan

Bachelor of Engineering – Reinhard Fuchs, Scott Thomson Leslie, Steven O’Neil, Robin Herbert Struebig with merit

Electrical and Mechanical Engineering – First Class Honours – Andrew Baxter Reid

Second Class Honours – lower division – Andrew John Lauriston Stephens, David James Wilson

Engineering Studies – Bachelor of Engineering – Alastair Charles Gathergood, Neil McBain, Steven McArthur

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

Doctor of Philosophy – research in the Department of Computer and Information Sciences – Sulieman Salem S Alshuhri, Sukumar Letchmunan, Brian Grieve Tripney, Mark Joseph Vella

Master of Science – Information and Library Studies – Ana-Maria Clarisa Duta with merit, Sara Dawn Emerson, Amanda Ashley Marinello with distinction, David John Fraser Spence, Domenico Francesco Traetto with merit

Master of Engineering – Computer Science – Jamie Ross Calderwood with distinction, Colvin James Alastair Cowie with distinction, Jonathan Innes with merit, John McCulloch with distinction, Christopher Findlay MacDonald with distinction, Ryan James McNulty with distinction, Christopher Sloey with distinction, Fulvio Valente with distinction, John Valenti with merit, Fraser Watson with distinction

Computer and Electronic Systems – Chee Wah Chan with merit, Jamie Corr with distinction, Michael Lewis Day with merit, Mark Fraser Johnstone with merit, Victor Lee with distinction, Ross David Logan with merit, Glenn McConnell with merit, Martin Maciver with merit, Calum Mackinnon with distinction, Christopher Scott Morrison with merit, Peter Blaise Norton with distinction

Bachelor of Engineering – Computer and Electronic Systems – Second Class Honours – upper division – David Blackwood

Bachelor of Engineering – Sonali Sandeep Jadhav

Bachelor of Science – Business Information Systems – First Class Honours – Andrew Taylor

Second Class Honours – upper division – Zinat Asif, Greig Anthony Baird, Sarah Louise Cadzow, Daniel McLoughlin, Max Conrad Bell Modlin

Computer Science – First Class Honours – Ricky Dalziel, Deryk Craig Egan, Sean Conrad Fitzsimmons, Karol Kopiec, Stewart MacKenzie-Leigh, Alistair John McKinlay, Ross William Maden, Darren Mowat, John Patrick Norrington, Matthew Reilly, Jamie Stevenson

Second Class Honours – upper division – Graeme David Cassels, Jamie Collins, Stephen John Dolman, Adele Gibson, Heather Elizabeth Graham, Jonathan Hendry, Gary Hodge, Raman Deep Jassal, Simon Dundas Loy, Daibhidh Francis Hamilton Membury, David Menzies, Calum Munro, Stuart John Paton, Sean Robertson, Declan Alexander Stobo

Second Class Honours – lower division – David Anderson, Donald Alexander Anderson, Lee Martin Morrison Coleman, Christopher Forbes, Iain McLean Green, Mathew James Green, Ross Murray Herbertson, Niall Robert Horne, Kieran John Michael Hunter, Kevin George Meakin, Conor Alexander O’Toole

Third Class Honours – Michal Kinasiewicz

Bachelor of Science – Claudia Lee Flynn, Pushkal Gandhi, Stephen Gemmell

Computer Science with Law – Second Class Honours – upper division – Iain Maclennan, David Smith

Second Class Honours – lower division – Cheryl Armstrong

Software Engineering – First Class Honours – Steven David Coull, Sean McCormick, David John Mowle, Matthew Brodie Watson

Second Class Honours – lower division – Scott Ross Gardiner

Back to the top of the page