Graduations - University of Aberdeen, 04/07/13

Share this article
0
Have your say

FULL list of graduands from University of Aberdeen graduation ceremonies on 4 July

11.00 Ceremony

Honorary Degree

Degree of Doctor of Music – Ralph Allwood MBE BA Hon FRSCM Hon ARAM, Choral Conductor

Arts & Social Sciences

Higher Degrees

Doctor of Philosophy – Piroska Magdolna Balint; Lesley Elizabeth Dickson; Kenneth James Keir; Esmaeil Momtaz; Stephanie Saint

Master of Letters – Taught Programmes

Creative Writing – Emily Kathryn Utter with Distinction

Ethnology and Folklore – Hazel Anderson Macfarlane with Commendation

Undergraduate Degrees

Master of Arts

Designated Degrees

English – Kayleigh Anne Heather Gordon; Simona Luzanskyte; Shamiso Zvandasara

Film and Visual Culture – Michael John Minion

French Studies – Marion Jane Anderson

Honours Degrees

Celtic Civilisation-History – Marketa Chvalkovska; Luisa Nienhaus

Celtic Civilisation-Language and Linguistics – Roisin McAleavy

Celtic Studies – Phoenix Archer; Sarah Moir

English – Thomas Baker; Maryem Bouzid with First Class Honours; Maxine Bruce; Molly Beth Burlingame; Alexander Burrows with First Class Honours; Nathan Paul Chadwick; Jessica Cregg; Harriet Dew; Marjorie Elizabeth Duncan; Stefan Gabriel Eldridge-Gatti; Ben Thomas Fischer-Deeks; Robert Michael Hannaford; Gavin Hastings; Siobhan Hewison; Lauren Houghton; Fiona Rose Houston with First Class Honours; Laura Jamison; James William Kavanagh; Oscar Richard Kelly; Marsalaidh Kelman; Emma Kempsell; William Connor Lea; John Geoffrey Lewis; Sinead Lyons; Calum McConnachie; Kirsty MacDonald; Mark MacDonald; Rhona MacDonald; Olivia McIntosh; Evelyn Deborah McKay with First Class Honours; James Roderick MacKinnon with First Class Honours; Grace McMurdo; Megan Marshall; Anthony Matthews; Catherine Alice Muir; Charlotte Packer with First Class Honours; Martin Podlucki; Grant Rae; Connor James Rambellas Roche; Alicia Jennifer Caroline Ramsay; Conor Michael Riordan; Eoin Colin Ivor Smith; Philippa Smith with First Class Honours; Amy Bell Spencer; Stewart Steele; Derek Findlay Stewart with First Class Honours; Mark Anthony Swift; Heather Teague; Caitlin Jane Trail; Jed Richard Vanhagen; Linda Margaret Verbiest; Douglass Virdee with First Class Honours; Edward Walker; Katherine Watson; Benjamin Charles Woodhead

English-Film and Visual Culture – Annabelle Braithwaite; Susan Molloy; Laura-Leigh Murray; Rachael Thomson

English-French – Christopher Chambers Morley Anderson; Callum Wilson

English-French (Mode B) – Ntianu Obiora

English-Gaelic Studies – Veronique Carole Gabrielle Heijnsbroek

English-Hispanic Studies – Isobel McKenzie; Laura Jane Ritchie; Erin Webster

English-History – Ashley Adams; Naomi Begg; Chloe Margaret Bruce with First Class Honours; Kirsten Rachel Cameron; Jack Stanley Clement; Matthew James Francis; Tasneem Mahmoud; Kate Louise Smith with First Class Honours; Alexander John Thain

English-History of Art – Sarah Margaret Banks; Rebecca Jane Barratt; Nicholas Lingard Brodie; Nathan Frederick Garden; Fiona Johnston; Corinna Leenen; Liz Louis with First Class Honours; Helen Frances Murray

English-International Relations – Aretha Kay Lue Robertson

English-Language and Linguistics – Adrian Budnik; Stephanie Dobbie; Sarah Jane Drysdale; Sophie Louise Kendall; Richi James Alexander Macrae; Aurore Maria Potalivo

English-Literature in a World Context – Joseph Grainger; Lauren Ceri Picton

English-Philosophy – Daniel Alfred John Absolon with First Class Honours; Ruaridh Crosher; Bethany Rodgers

English-Sociology – Joanna Alison Rachael Inglis

English and Scottish Literature – Patrick Andrew Brusnahan

European Studies – Hannah Gibalowski; Alexandra Maria Hammerl; Jennifer O’Neill; Juliane Schmidt with First Class Honours; Sanna-Mari Tuunanen

Film and Visual Culture – Marcin Dobrowolski with First Class Honours; Tara Louise Fitzpatrick; James Daniel Stokes Mattick; Julie Murphy; Gemma Schofield

Film and Visual Culture –Hispanic Studies – Daniel Simpson; Tomas Vasko

Film and Visual Culture-History of Art – Vivi Marianne Brooke; Aileen Campbell

Film and Visual Culture- Literature in a World Context – Ellinoora Elina Havaste with First Class Honours

Film and Visual Culture-Management Studies – Zuzanna Anna Szczepecka with First Class Honours

Film and Visual Culture-Philosophy – Ilmari Olavi Mikael Suortti

French Studies – Lisanne Alicia Eva Maria Faassen; Elaine Scott with First Class Honours and with Distinction in Spoken French

French-Geography – Amy Alison Dewhurst

French-German – Katriona Louise Armstrong; Erica Marriott; Anna-Hélène Petitt with First Class Honours and with Distinction in Spoken German

French-Hispanic Studies – Katarína Drábiková with Distinction in Spoken Spanish; Laura Jane Helen MacRitchie; Kristie Lyn Miller; Rebekah Elizabeth Woolley with First Class Honours

French-History (Mode B) – Kit Mackenzie Gilchrist

French-International Relations – Julie Anne Geyer; Laura-Yentel Jacobsen; Sarah Emily Owen

French-International Relations (Mode B) – Elizabeth Gloria Nwakego Aniemena; Irene Marchi with First Class Honours

French-Language And Linguistics – Lyn Goldsworthy with Distinction in Spoken French; Polly Victoria Grice

French-Legal Studies – Kathryn Louise Cumming with Distinction in Spoken French

French-Management Studies – Tamara Wright with Distinction in Spoken French

French-Mathematics – Briony Jane Blair with Distinction in Spoken French

Gaelic Studies – Sandra Jean Malley with First Class Honours; Eleanor Margaret Wood

Gaelic Studies-Religious Studies – Rosaidh Helen Phillips with First Class Honours

German-Hispanic Studies – Rachael Work

German-International Relations – Emily Beever

German- Language and Linguistics – Anna Elisabeth Vidtfeldt

German- Language and Linguistics (Mode B) – Sarah Jane Kohn with First Class Honours and with Distinction in Spoken German

German- Literature in a World Context (A) – Jodie Prentice

German- Management Studies – Ewa Gajewska

German- Politics – Agata Sylwia Jaroszewicz

German with Music Studies – Yu Hing Wong

Hispanic Studies (Latin America) – Alice Arnott; Jamie Alistair Wilson

Hispanic Studies (Spain) – Blair Munro Bowman; Samantha Finlayson; Elizabeth Kay; Natalia Zakrzewska

Hispanic Studies (Spain) (Mode B) – Salsabiel Masood

Hispanic Studies-International Relations – Laura Siobhan Leonard with Distinction in Spoken Spanish; Helen Osborn; Adam David Shaw with Distinction in Spoken Spanish

Hispanic Studies-Language and Linguistics – Samantha Campbell; Elizabeth Anne Dunne

Hispanic Studies-Management Studies – Alice Jane Ryan with First Class Honours

Language and Linguistics – Malene Aspesaeter; Alison James-Moore; Fiona Lawson; Eloise Phillipa Cecelia Leeson; Zoe Mignot; Leigh Thornton; David Allister James Warren with First Class Honours; Catriona E A White; Rebecca Williamson; Ben Young

Language and Linguistics-Sociology – Morag Stirling with First Class Honours

Literature in a World Context – David Nicholas Green; Lionel Marc Moreau with First Class Honours; Laura Penny with First Class Honours; Joseph Edward Rankine

3.00 PM Ceremony

Honorary Degree

Degree of Doctor of Laws – Justice Albert Louis Sachs BA LLB PhD LLD

Human Rights Activist and former Judge of the Constitutional Court of South Africa

College of Arts & Social Sciences Award for Excellence in Teaching – Dr Arnar Arnason, School of Social Science

Arts & Social Sciences

Higher Degrees

Doctor of Philosophy – Nail Farkhatdinov; Magdalena Maria Gilewicz; Laura Graham; Rachel Le Noan; Krisanaphong Poothakool; Anke Roexe; Irene Watt

Master Of Science

Taught Programmes

International Relations – Anetor Samuel Irenen; Elisabeth Stafford with Distinction

Undergraduate Degrees

Master of Arts

Designated Degrees

Anthropology – Donna Helen Slater

Sociology – Cora Ewen; Emma Macewan; Jill Pirie

Honours Degrees

Anthropology – Naomi Medora May Ashby; Gioia Anantha Barnbrook with First Class Honours; Cassandra Mary Telford Fallon with First Class Honours; Hannah Lorne Gray; Federico Guglielmino; Ruth Horlock; Nathan James Scott Jackson; Michaela Marie Johnson; Ashleigh Sarah Jones with First Class Honours; Jadwiga Krzeczek with First Class Honours; Jenny Maria Linder; Cornelius Lingg; Joanna Alexandra Lovatt with First Class Honours; Miriam Hannah McSharry; Della-ria Jay Middleton; Jonathan Martin Murray; Tomasz Muszynski; Anneli Elisabeth Nurminen with First Class Honours; Laura Isabel Piredda; Susan Kathryn Young

Anthropology-Behavioural Studies – Lisa Forsyth

Anthropology-English – Rebecca Win Anderson; Hugo David Simpson Blanshard

Anthropology-Film & Visual Culture – Lisa Kay Marley; Michelle Ntow

Anthropology-French – Jessica Anne Fontaine

Anthropology-Geography – Emily Lynn Richards

Anthropology-Hispanic Studies – Matylda Wierietielny

Anthropology-Hispanic Studies (Mode B) – Jessica Marie Thornton with First Class Honours

Anthropology-International Relations – Marta Cicalkova with First Class Honours; Anna-Christina Gräfin v. der Schulenburg; Daphne Heijdelberg; Rebecca Wilson

Anthropology-Politics – Emily Rowan Poore with First Class Honours

Anthropology-Religious Studies – William James Philip Jaggard

Anthropology-Sociology – Camilla Harrison; Laura Mackay

Film & Visual Culture - International Relations – Lucette Ahouangnimon

International Relations-Language and Linguistics – Agnieszka Kartasinska

International Relations-Legal Studies – Nigar Dadashzade; Marianne Knoph Fallang; Leah Hutchison; Marie Kienast; Samantha Louise Worsley

International Relations-Management Studies – Mirlan Almazbek Uulu; Pedro Miguel De Carvalho Fernandes; Katarzyna Jaworska; Réka Koloh; Milica Stojanovic

International Relations-Sociology – Bright Amponsah; Melissa Barnes; Vera Queiroz De Oliveira Caldeira Da Silva; Jonathan Peter Crichton; Katherine Elizabeth Jones; Victoria Macadam; Caitlin Mary Macfarlane; Alex Ann Murray; Claire Louise Wheelans

Politics And International Relations – Gillian Karen Adam; Sadia Ahmed; Linzi Jennifer Allan; Charles David Anderson; Helene Victoria Baeckstroem with First Class Honours; Alastair James Ballantyne; Eugenie Blyth; Eva Luca Borbely; Nesrine Bouguerra; Lewis Brennan; Georgia Bryden; Struan Richard Charters with First Class Honours; Kathryn L Childers; Madeleine Josephine Clarke; Ross Varnam Collier; Oisin Peter Conway; Kriss Sandford Cunningham; Ewa Sylwia Czerwinska; Matthew Dawson; Samuel Deasy; Shakti Sri Devapura; Caitlin Helen Docker; Corrie Alyson Drumm; Megan Dunn; Craig Esplin; Sophie Louise Garden; Adam Gourevitch; Kevin Alexander Gregor; Liisi Aino Maria Hakalisto; Stuart Iain Hewitt; Judith Huber; Amy Louise Ilyine; Lucas John Jones; Renathe Axten Jørnsen; Jack Keays with First Class Honours; Sarah Kilgariff; Robyn Kinniburgh-Clough; Noora Ida Eveliina Kinnunen; Josh Knox; Tom Lawman; David Lawrence; Anneli Lepp; J. Marc McCorkell; Daniel Stephen McCroskrie; Gordon Stuart McKechnie; Sophie McLeman; Fraser Struan McMillan with First Class Honours; Iain Douglas McNab; Mallory Claire McNally; Miika Janne Samuli Martemo; Kirstie Shonagh Matthew; Robert Andrew Paul Melhuish; Rory Alexander Mellis; Maja Mitchell; Katja Elizabeth Dahl Murphy; Paul O’Leary; Kingsley Chika Onwubiko; Janet Dede Amma Onyia; David Andrew Paterson; George Matthew Joseph Pilley; Jonathan Alec Roger Potton with First Class Honours; Christina Rebecca Prothmann with First Class Honours; Everhard A H Raafs; Alexandra Remond with First Class Honours; Samuel Josh Rogers; Krete Roose; Franziska Rundfeldt; Theis Rytoft Nielsen; Laura Elizabeth Seaton; Gavin David Stuart Shepherd; Natalie Strachan; Thomas Alexander Nabor Tucker; Johanna Wallin with First Class Honours; Monica Jane Weir; Malgorzata Wietrzynska; Gabriela Williams; Stuart Charles Wyllie; Vita Zaporozcenko

Politics-Sociology – Rachel Claire Edmunds; Joseph Louis Gallagher; Lisa Marie Irvine; Catriona Louise McGregor; Kyle Allan Shand

Sociology – Dawn Anderson; Tessa Kassia Jane Armstrong; Andrew Callum Atkins; Judith J Bain; Kathryn Patricia Birrell; Fiona Christine Boase; Emma Louise Connor; Kristian Hennelund Kjaergaard; Lynsey Fiona Lawson; Kristina Lebedeva; Aapo Otso Nestori Lempinen; Tyler Aiden Ligertwood; Ailsa Helen McDonald; Tracy Ann Middleton; Ferghal James Molloy; Charlotte Elizabeth May Pink; Anthea Potsides; Michael Reid; Susan Renda; Ruth Sneddon; Amanda Margaret Stewart; Amber Stewart; Grace Joanna Mackenzie Wilson; Nassif James Younes with First Class Honours

11.00 Ceremony

Honorary Degree

Degree of Doctor of Music – James Anthony O’Donnell KCSG, MA, FRCO

Organist and Master of the Choristers of Westminster Abbey

Arts & Social Sciences

Higher Degrees

Master of Science

Taught Programme – Studies in Mindfulness – Norton Graham Bertram-Smith with Commendation

Undergraduate Degrees

Master of Arts

Honours Degrees

Education (Primary)-Geography – Kathryn Mhairi MacIver with First Class Honours

Education (Primary)-Hispanic Studies Mode A – Sinead Margaret Paterson

Education (Primary)-International Relations – Kayleigh Helen Forbes

Education (Primary)-Psychology – Jodi Lauren Morrison

Education (Secondary)-English – Fern Elizabeth Lindsay

Education (Secondary)-Geography – Christopher McLagan

Education (Secondary)-International Relations – Sharri-Louise Holroyd

Educational Studies-English – Sandy Her Zhu

Education

Higher Degrees

Doctor of Philosophy – Rim Riyad Mouawad; Ross Whyte

Master of Education

Taught Programmes

Advanced Professional Studies (Chartered Teacher) – Margaret Jaqueline Bingham; Darrell Ann Davidson; Hayley Fiona Gray; Yvonne Isobel Mackay

Advanced Professional Studies (E-Learning) – Ruth Elizabeth Samson

Undergraduate Degrees

Bachelor Of Education

Primary

Designated Degree – Jacqueline Clark

Honours Degrees – Sabrina Iona Alexander; Cathryn Anderson; Kirsten Anderson; Deborah Bennett; Samuel Alistair Birkett; Jennifer Jean Bloomfield; Lynsey Evelyn Bremner; Olivia Rose Bremner; Rebecca Bremner; Nancy-Lee Brown; Anne-Marie Brownie; Chloe Bruce; Nicola Buchan; Rachael May Canale; Rebecca Carle; Lyndsey Laura Carmichael; Shannon Gail Carmichael; Samantha Coull; Katherine Crerar; Abbigail Cruden; Louise Dalgarno with First Class Honours; Megan Claire Dawson with First Class Honours; Michael Donaldson; Katie Ferguson; Holly Fillingham; Kelsey Rose Findlay; Rhiannon Forbes; Autumn Fyfe with First Class Honours; Corrie Fyfe; Jennifer Gemmell; Jennifer K Goodwillie; Emma Grieve; Kathryn Louise Hannay; Rachel Harkin; Carla Louise Hill; Rebecca Hutcheon; Stacey-Louise Hutchison; Marie Irvine; Catriona Mary Jackson; Holly Roxanne Johnston with First Class Honours; Rachel Eve Kennedy; Alison Crawford Kerr; Rachel Lau; Rachel Ann Laurie; Morag Jean Lees; Yan Ting Li; Deborah Liddle; Eirian Lyon; Alan James McArtney; Louise MacAulay; Sarah Emily McCombie; Jennifer McDonald; Lynne Downie MacDonald with First Class Honours; Nichola McDonald; Paula McDonald; Eilidh Frances McKay; Michelle Kerry Mackay; Gillian McKenzie; Laura Mackenzie; Kirsten Amber Mackinnon; Natasha Elizabeth McLean; Kirsty McMillan; Stacey McPherson; Gemma Louise Mann with First Class Honours; Jessica Manson; Danielle Miller; Katie Jane Miller; Caroline Mary Milne; Gemma Louise Milne with First Class Honours; Shelley Alexandra Mitchell; Eilidh Munro; Victoria Murray; Rebecca Paterson; Christopher James Potter; Stephanie Rae with First Class Honours; Kathryn Mary Christine Read; Rachael Jane Robb; Erin Louise Robertson; Julie Adele Robertson; Natalie Ross; Kirsten Margaret Scott with First Class Honours; Hollie Shearer with First Class Honours; Jade Sives; Alison Lindsay Small; Kristy Elizabeth Smith; Marina Smith; Alison Jane Stewart with First Class Honours; Jennifer Summers; Jillian Summers; Ashleigh Margaret Tait; Emma Louise Walker; Amy Julia Walkingshaw; Mark Watson; Katie-Jo West; Jennifer Williams; Alison Jane Wilson; Kelly Louise Wilson; Nicola Wilson; Cally-Jay Winter; Emma Jane Wood; Rachael Wright

Bachelor of Music

Designated Degree – Education – Natasha Boyle; Eilidh McColm

Honours Degrees – Douglas Anderson; Mathew John Brechin; Kirsty Jane Campbell; Chandra Rose Fairbairn Chapman with First Class Honours; Laura Cheyne; Rebecca Conn; Megan R Cormack; Megan Crosbie; Craig Alexander Gemmill; Ross Mark Hammond; Fiona Elizabeth Margaret Hunnisett; Lara Elizabeth McGrath with First Class Honours; David Andrew McLean with First Class Honours; Sarah Moore; Dale Murphy; Stuart James Nimmo; Mallory Anne Peter; Sophie Bethan Radcliffe; Kaelin Richards; Alison Lesley Russell; Jessica Moira Jane Russell; Emma Elizabeth Simpson; Heather Singer; Callum John Thompson; Cameron Geoffrey Thompson; Immanuel Carl Maria Voigt with First Class Honours; Susan Jane Winch with First Class Honours

Education – Amina Belfakih; David Cosgrove; Amy Gilchrist; Rachel Iona Henry; Cheryl Lauren Hughson; Shelley McDonald with First Class Honours; Laura Louise Malcolm; Miranda Jade Neall; Morven Marjory Sharp; Brian Charles Sullivan; Emily Anne Tanton

Bachelor of Arts

Childhood Practice – Faith Barr; Claire Jane Drennan; Lauren Ferguson; Wendy-Louise Haggath; Cherie-Lynne Morgan; Karen Sayers

Educational Studies – Elizabeth Molade Abe; Sarah Barber; Rowan Lindsay Crawford; Rebecca Dorothy Lamb; Charlotte Reid; Melissa Reid; Claire Helen Smith; Richard Steele; Isla Alyson Wilson; Duncan Wood

Social Pedagogy – Martin Peter Alfred; Bridget Mary Beagan; Holda Berger; Madeleine Hartstock; Sara Kapitany; Dong Min Lee; Veronica Luz Milburn; Nikola Kerrin Nissen; Danica Ondrusova; Helene Schritt; Veit Seidl; Paul Friedrich Wefers; Hannah Lucy Wheelwright

Science – Undergraduate Degrees – Bachelor of Science – Honours Degree – Biology-Education (Primary) – Jennifer Rae

Back to the top of the page