Graduations - University of Aberdeen, 03/07/13

Share this article
0
Have your say

FULL list of graduands from University of Aberdeen graduation ceremonies on 3 July

11.00 Ceremony

Honorary Degree – Degree Of Doctor Of Science – Professor Dame Jocelyn Bell Burnell FRS, FRSE

Arts & Social Sciences – Undergraduate Degrees – Master Of Arts – Designated Degree – Mathematics – Brenda Manson

Honours Degrees

Computing – John O’Leary

Mathematics – Ting Chen; Shazia Afrin Chowdhury; Aaron Duffus; Andrzej Stanislaw Kucik with First Class Honours; Nicole Mearns with First Class Honours

Mathematics- Philosophy – Guanhao Li

Natural Philosophy – Fredric Daniel Dalqvist

Science

Undergraduate Degrees

Master in Science – Artificial Intelligence with Industrial Placement – Paul Alexandru Zah

Biological Sciences – Catriona Burrow; Carola Elisabeth Dehler with First Class Honours; Martha Gavan with First Class Honours; Kerry Mackay; James Andrew Margrove with First Class Honours; Kurtis Toy

Master of Chemistry – Laura Anderson; Jura Aponaviciute; Gabriella Elizabeth Espepance Flynn with First Class Honours; Greg Alexander Mutch with First Class Honours; Luke Malcolm Sutherland

Bachelor of Science – Designated Degrees – Chemistry – Neesha Milini Dissanayake; Jaki Fong

Computing Science – Grzegorz Gabriel Mercik; Benjamin Cheong Sing Shek

Conservation Biology – Andrew Robert Ford

Marine Biology – Callan Charles Rennie

Mathematics – Daniel Lee

Physics – Liam Tulloch

Wildlife Management – Kirsty Emma Harris

Zoology – Ashleigh Linda McLeish

Honours Degrees – Artificial Intelligence – Daniel Csimszi; Bogdan Ibanescu; Robin Alexander Henry Morton

Biology – Ian Alisdair Campbell; Andrea Bertha Victoria De Costa; Rachel Jane Farquhar; Laura Carrol Jamieson; Tanja Lepore

Chemistry – Joseph Jack Edward Cassidy; Jenni Davidson; Joshua Nicholas Doyle; John Murray Alexander Gillies; Alistair James Lurie; Andrew Irvine McNab; Daniel Alexander Paterson; Steven Pitt; Christopher Riggs; Ming Him Tong; Iain Wellman; Paulina Maria Zyskowska

Computing Science – Chiedu Agborh; Stanislav Beran with First Class Honours; Calum Campbell with First Class Honours; Liam Michael Douglas with First Class Honours; Owen James Hall with First Class Honours; Henry George Arthur Ing-Simmons with First Class Honours; Lukasz Michal Lyczba with First Class Honours; Dimitar Mihaylov with First Class Honours; Tommy Mihaylov with First Class Honours; George Piatek; Denis Pilipenko with First Class Honours; Brian Craig Plunkett; Shashank Shetty; Arabella Jane Sinclair with First Class Honours; Craig Michael Valentine with First Class Honours; Jacek Zajdel

Computing Science-Mathematics – Ngaiman Chan

Conservation Biology – Christine Berrill; Hazel Clements; James William Davies; Daniel Hulmes; Catriona Laird with First Class Honours; Lynne McKenzie; Rebecca Louise Rae with First Class Honours

Ecology – Kirsty North; Laura Jane Phillips; Thomas James Shannon; Brodie Strasser Shaw

Environmental Science – Feruzah Attah; Marvin Rajan Beckert with First Class Honours; Nicole Charlotte Cochrane; Megan Nicholls; Alexander Wöhling

Forest Sciences – Denise Louise Dawson

Information Systems – Yowana Kuvaka

Marine Biology – Manolya Oyku Adan; David Bloxsom; Sarah Anna Breimann; Claire Alexandra Dagen; Danalouise Fisher; Ellis Chloe Forbes; Arthair Fionngall Auryn Gordon; Bruce Thomas Leishman; Calum Scott McFadyen; Kelsey Padgett; Christine Rolin with First Class Honours; Charles Henry William Salisbury; Theannie Veronica Thomas; Seona Rebecca Wells with First Class Honours; Saskia Wischnewski

Mathematics – Zulqarnain Abbas; Hayley Avraam; Michael Robert Dennis Fitton with First Class Honours; Paul Kellman; Claire Mary Mackenzie; Michael Olagunju with First Class Honours; Maxwell Alastair Robertson with First Class Honours; Kara Taylor Sellar; Senthuran Somasundaram

Mathematics –Physics – Danielle Burns; Daniel Eaton; Clare Honor Parton; Louise Elizabeth Pettigrew

Physical Sciences – Dimosthenis Dimitrios Gkotsis

Physics – Steven Armstrong; Harry Barnard with First Class Honours; Matthew Thomas Burke; Pascal Simon Heymann; Alistair Owen Hodson with First Class Honours; Andrew Stephen McLeman with First Class Honours; Roddy Grimmond Macrae with First Class Honours; Teodora Oniga with First Class Honours; James David Sinclair

Physics with Geology – Mark Iain Hughes

Physics with Philosophy – Jan Andries Lek with First Class Honours

Plant and Soil Sciences – Dawn Wood

Plant Biology – Jack Davey; Natasha Falconer; Panagiotis Spiliotis

Wildlife Management – Alannah Mariah Isbell

Zoology – Julie Margaret Anderson; Ruth Boddington; Heather Broad; Rory Brown; Richard Burrows; Gavin Jamie Cameron; Stephanie Jade Cockram; Leanne Donochie; Claire Louise Dornan; Claire Downie; Marc James Dunn; Hannah Eastman; Bethan Ellerton; Aileen Mary Farquhar; Daniel Harry Charles Gane; Sima Lionikaite with First Class Honours; Lucy Rachel Marshall; Sophie Miles; Adam James Muir; Alannah Ni Cheallaigh-Mhuiri; Holly Claire Peek; Jennifer Claire Small; Gordon Peter Smith; Rebecca Katherine Sherrard Smith; Ruari Edward Spriddle; Max Turner; Heather Dawn Wells; Aaron Wilkinson; Douglas Ian Wilson

15.00 Ceremony

Honorary Degree – Degree of Doctor of Laws – Steven John Cannon MA Lately Secretary and Director of Operations, University of Aberdeen

Science – Higher Degrees – Doctor Of Philosophy – Sarah M Bannon; Jessica Craig; Sarah Hempenstall; Robert Ian Hobkirk; Ogonnaya Ijeoma Iroakasi; Jamie Richard Kerr; Christoph Konrad; Ully H Kritzler; Laura Anne MacRitchie; Felicity Elwina O’Callaghan; Jakub Szymon Olewski; Samuel Quin; Elahe Radmaneshfar; Ashley Marie Shepherd; Innes Michael William Sim

Master of Philosophy – Thomas Daniel Linley

Master of Science – Taught Programmes – Artificial Intelligence – Yeliz Kumser

Ecology and Environmental Sustainability – Craig Hynd

Information Technology – Robert Anthony Philip Clark with Distinction; Khaulat Omo Musa-Elakama with Commendation

Engineering – Higher Degrees – Doctor of Philosophy – Celestine Onyema Iwendi

Master of Philosophy – Matthew Searle

Master of Science – Taught Programmes – Oil and Gas Engineering – Kwadwo Boateng Aniagyei with Commendation; Patricia Alejandra Fleitas Calzadilla with Distinction; Joseph Kyeyune with Distinction; Ikechukwu Chukwuemeka Onyegiri with Distinction; Maxwell Ujiri Otobo; Oghenekevwe Serena Ovbije with Commendation; Derek Ross Porter with Commendation; Chukwuemeka Chinaka Uzukwu

Oil and Gas Structural Engineering – Siew Jun Chan with Commendation

Project Management – Simon Keith John Dacre with Commendation; Ian Edwards with Commendation; Alex Kofi Eruwa with Commendation; Craig Gowdy with Distinction; Paul James Naughton with Commendation; Andrew Norman Parke; Suzette Anne Pentland with Distinction; Robert Neil Peterson with Distinction; Robert Reid with Commendation; Orlaith Ryan

Safety and Reliability Engineering – Steven John Riddell

Subsea Engineering – Olalekan Tajudeen Animashaun; Duncan Stuart Hogg; Teck Siong Lee with Distinction; Prospect Chijioke Maduforo

Undergraduate Degrees – Master Of Engineering – Honours Degrees – Engineering (Chemical) – Adam Philip Baxter; Rebekah Louise Burnett; Scott Calderwood; Christopher James Dunn; Andrew Ellis with First Class Honours; Holly Fraser; John Colin Fraser; Sean Ronald Hepburn with First Class Honours; Stuart Livingston; Euan Taylor Murdoch; Robert John Pullem; Martin Robertson; Jamie Andrew Smith with First Class Honours; Katherine Pieternella Stephen with First Class Honours; Caroline M Suttie with First Class Honours; Christopher James Thomson with First Class Honours; Ross James Turnbull; Jack Christopher Vamplew

Engineering (Civil) – Patrick McFarlane

Engineering (Civil and Environmental) – Anthony Mullane

Engineering (Civil And Structural) – Allen Benton with First Class Honours; Michael Bruce; Collette Arlene Carrigan; Enda Cusack; Alistair Thomas Jones with First Class Honours; Thomas George Little; Catherine McKenzie with First Class Honours; Wangu Mburu with First Class Honours; Jose Pablo Ortiz Levi with First Class Honours; Matthew Daniel Sananikone

Engineering (Electrical and Electronic) – Darren Ross; Bruce John Webster with First Class Honours

Engineering (Electronic and Computer) – Joshua Cowpland; Geoffrey James Benzie Hudson with First Class Honours

Engineering (Mechanical) – John Bowman; Michael Boyd; Claire Christie; Kieron Grant Dalgarno; Thomas Drew; Euan Alan Duncan; James Flegg; Liam Henderson with First Class Honours; Mark Lawrence with First Class Honours; Carlos Felipe Lozano Bravo; Jamie McCallum with First Class Honours; Alasdair Macdonald; Calum MacDonald; Stuart David Robertson with First Class Honours; Allan On Ching Sham with First Class Honours; Kristian Sletthaug; Chris Stewart; Michael Young with First Class Honours

Engineering (Mechanical with Materials) – Edward John Daly; Alice Fiona Macleod with First Class Honours

Engineering (Mechanical and Electrical) – Scott Lewis MacLennan

Bachelor of Engineering – Honours Degrees – Engineering (Chemical) – Khalil Barakji; Bridget Erekaife; Axle Herrera; Mateusz Kolbuc; Jennifer MacLean with First Class Honours; Hassan Raja

Engineering (Civil) – Alistair Hall Ness

Engineering (Civil and Structural) – Adam Michael Harkin; Chun Yiu Hau with First Class Honours; Michael Kiely; Dionysios Potamianos with First Class Honours; James Power; Panagiotis Xiourouppas

Engineering (Electrical and Electronic) – Richard Birkill; Ebrahim Heidari; Bruce Hinds; Keith Robertson; George Dominic Toolit

Engineering (Electronics with Communications) – Wellington N. Gutsa

Engineering (Mechanical) – Adetomilola Ademide Ademuyewo; Hasan Alshukr with First Class Honours; Ross Fulton; Jonathon Hughes; Ruairidh Howard MacDonald; Andrew Miller; Ross Milne; Aidan Mitchell; Eilidh Moffat with First Class Honours; Cristoforo Ranocchi; Nikolaos Stavridakis

Engineering (Mechanical with Materials) – Nicola Ann McCall

Engineering (Mechanical with Oil and Gas Studies) – Darran James Falconer with First Class Honours; Richard Thomas Irwin

Engineering (Mechanical and Electrical) – Adam Christopher Filsell; Ruaraidh Scott McKeever; Redouane Zerfaoui

Engineering (Petroleum Engineering) – Redwan Jamal Youssef Atwiri; Nurkenay Bulekbayeva with First Class Honours; Mohamed Nefati Nami Tarhuni

Bachelor of Science in Engineering – Engineering (Civil) – James A Higgins; Greg Alan Tillman

Engineering (Electronic) – Craig Dyke; David Maclean

Engineering (General) – Elieze Antonio; James Nickolas Henderson; David Antonio Kissungo; Alina Rimska

Engineering (Mechanical) – Abdulmuhsen Ali; Richard Francis Core; Lorenz Philippe D’heygere; Michael James Fawcett; Ewan Robertson

Back to the top of the page