DCSIMG

Graduations - Scotland’s Rural College, 05/07/13

FULL list of graduands from Scotland’s Rural College graduation ceremonies on 5 July

Honorary Fellowship of Scotland’s Rural College – Ian J Galloway CBE, Chairman and Chief Executive of the J W Galloway Group

Professorship – Livestock Informatics – Dr Mike Coffey

Professorship – Soils and Environmental Chemistry – Dr Anthony Edwards

Professorship – Soil Ecology – Dr Bryan Griffiths

Professorship – Disease Systems – Dr Mike Hutchings

Professorship – Agricultural Ecology – Dr Davy McCracken

Professorship – Agriculture and Climate Change – Dr Bob Rees

Professorship – Agricultural Systems – Dr Christine Watson

Readship – in Crop Physiology – Dr Ian Bingham

Readship – in Dairy Science – Dr Mizeck Chagunda

Readship – in Animal Behaviour and Welfare – Dr Rick D’Eath

Readship – in Quantitative Animal Genetics – Dr Raphael Mrode

Master of Science – in Applied Poultry Science – with Distinction

Joaquin Percibal-Morlanes

with Merit – Lucy May Gallant, Dinabandhu Joardar, Emily Louise O’Reilly

Pass – Jennifer Elgin Bain, Benjamin John Beavis, Paul Spiteri

Master of Science – in Organic Farming – with Distinction – Richard John Vance Hunt

with Merit – Kenny Crawley

Pass – Margaret Claire Docherty, Siobhan M Ward

Bachelor of Science – in Agriculture – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division, Andrew Ronald Dalgarno, James Stuart Dun, Sara Victoria Sands, Naomi Elizabeth Fraser Scott

with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Greg A Anderson, Lorna M Edwards, Jacquiline D M Gardiner, Bruce Ingram, Peter Mackle, Alison Millar, Kevin Alexander Ross, Stewart Todd

with Third Class Honours – Laura J Brown-Ellis

General Degree – with Distinction – David William Bennie

with Merit – George William Aitchison, Carina Jane Calder, David Hugh Colthart, Bruce A Grubb, Ross King, David Andrew Laird, Megan Sarah Mabon, Nikki McCoubrey Mackay, Josephine Kate Mallinson, Douglas Robert McLaren, Grant Alexander Milne, Charles William Marshall Mitchell, Stuart James Mitchell, James Robert Orr, Alexander James Peace, Lee John Robb, David James Sloan, David Miller Struthers, Oliver Frazer Sutherland, Robert Wallace Templeton, Alistair Graham Brydon Warwick

Pass – Andrew Patrick Brewster, Gemma Ann Duguid, John Gregory, Siwan Haf Lloyd, Richard Gerard McGuinness, Claire Louise Morrison, Elaine Amy Morrison, Righa Emily Purvis, David Strachan Shepherd

Bachelor of Science – in Agricultural Science – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Aisling Coffey

Bachelor of Science – in Applied Animal Science – with First Class Honours – Iseabail L Farquhar

with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Jennifer Claire Brown, Janet Coleman, Jenna Beaton Kyle, Aimie Louise Martin, Andrew Milne, Yvonne Joanne Morrison, Scott Somerville

with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Melanie B Brown, Lindsay Jane Connor, Joanna Katherine Jackson, Penelope MacKessack-Leitch, Mary Helen Thomson-Turner, Laura Jane Watson

General Degree – with Distinction – Jill Alice Hunter

with Merit – Daniel W Lumsden, Isla E McCubbin, Emily Margaret Moore, Emma Jean Whyte

Pass – Emma Clair Fortune

Bachelor of Science – in Countryside Management – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Colin A Hardacre, Cameron James Law, Duncan Leckie, Eleanor G Rafferty

with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Ashleigh Evans, Louise Charlotte McLachlan

with Third Class Honours – Craig Joseph Dalziel

General Degree – with Distinction – John Benzie Kemp, Gwendolyn Raes

Bachelor of Science – in Green Technology – with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Sarah Louise Allison, Simon Richard Leslie, Anna C Wakeling

General Degree – with Merit – Kieron Patrick Smith

Bachelor of Science – in Horticulture – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Rosasharon Burgon, Matthew John Lyman

General Degree – Pass – Caroline Fiona Murdoch

Bachelor of Science – in Horticulture with Plantsmanship – with First Class Honours – Katherine Frances Colleran, Andrew Cameron Sinclair, Kirsty Elizabeth Wilson

with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Simon James Mitchell

Bachelor of Arts – in Outdoor Pursuits Management – with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Catrhona-Morag Mackay, William Wemyss

General Degree – with Merit – Alex Nicholas Blakely

Bachelor of Arts – in Rural Business Management – with First Class Honours – Nathalie Claire Louise Micoud

with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Struan Fergus Cessford, Rachel MacKellar, Lynn Elizabeth Paterson, Nicole E Smith

Lower Division – Suzanne Jane Brough, Carol A Jack, Keri Elizabeth McConachie, Douglas Stewart

General Degree – with Merit – Alan Gray Douglas, Lucy Little, Fiona Elizabeth Mackay, Alexandra Jane Meikle, James Adam Oliver, David William Paterson, Iain William Wilson

Pass – Sophie Kathleen McKenna

Bachelor of Arts – in Sport and Recreation Management – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Derek Leith

with Third Class Honours – Louise Mary Dixon

General Degree – with Merit – Melissa Napier, Craig William Wilson

Pass – Richard Hopkin

Bachelor of Arts – in Sports Coaching and Development – with First Class Honours – Tracy Helen Martin

with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Laura Jane Cathie, Liam Fleming, Scott Thomas Frew, Harry Keith Warburton

with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Caitlin Rebecca Anderson, Scott Robert Brown, Stephen Ferguson, Patrick Harkin, Hanna Jeret, Jack Edward Rees, Darren Robb Saunders

with Third Class Honours – Craig Andrew Coughtrie

General Degree – with Merit – Jennifer Thea Brogan, Eddie J Casey, Stephanie Craig, Lauren Fletcher, Norman Graham, Ashley Ellen Henderson, David Patrick Lynch, Ross McCreadie

Pass – John Alexander James Cairns, John C D McAllister, Craig Mullen

Bachelor of Science – in Environmental Protection – with First Class Honours – Simon John Gibson-Poole, Christopher Keith Sillick

with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Jovita Dobrovolskyte, Lydia Jane Keating, Alan B Monk

Lower Division – Lindsey Patterson

General Degree – Bartosz Boraczynski, Lesley-Ann Brannigan

Bachelor of Science – in Rural Resource Management – with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Helen Louise Kentley

Bachelor of Science – in Sustainable Environmental Management – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – David Lindsay Allan, Iain Hugh Bolland, Kenneth Iain Bruce, Sophie H Gibb, Andrew David Kent, Leigh J Munro, Gary Pelc, Sarah Rauch-Lynch

Lower Division – Athlin Phillips

with Unclassified Honours – Kim Inez Anderson

General Degree – Alan James Chapman, Charis Megan Coltart, Mark Gerald MacRury, John Anthony Marcinko, Eve Schulte, Holly Louise White Swaney

Postgraduate Diploma – in Applied Poultry Science – with Merit – Gergana Milcheva Grozeva-Hristoskova

Pass – Margaret Anne Farrelly, Turner Han Ngoma

Postgraduate Diploma – in Organic Farming – Pass – Margaret Claire Doherty, Sharon Malcomson Hall, Greg Young

Higher National Certificate – in Activity Tourism – with Merit – Gabrielle Louise Heaton-Armstrong

Higher National Diploma – in Agriculture – with Merit – Carina Jane Calder, David Hugh Colthart, Douglas Smith Frame, Thomas E Illingworth, Stewart Duncan Keir, Hamish Andrew Knottenbelt, Archie MacDonald MacVicar, Andrew McGregor, Lee John Robb, Nicola Jane Scott, Robert Wallace Templeton, Scott Craig Watson

Pass – Fraser George Cumming, Fraser Geddes, Connaire Michael Graham, Murray Alexander Robert Horn, Michael Alexander Howie, Charles Harvey McCombie, John Douglas Neill, Scott Milne Robb, Ruairi Ian Whillans

Higher National Certificate – in Agriculture – with Distinction – Nicola Jane Scott

with Merit – David Hugh Colthart, Archie MacDonald MacVicar

Pass – Alasdair Francis John Bruce

Certificate – in Agriculture – Pass – Heather Louise Duff, David Miller, Darren Milne

Higher National Diploma – in Applied Bioscience – with Distinction – Eric John Evans, Andrew J R Gough

Pass – Emma Jean Whyte

Higher National Diploma – in Countryside Management – with Distinction – Graham Robert Gurney, Claire Anderson Holland, Alison Irving, Ian C Riches

Higher National Certificate – in Countryside and Environmental Management – with Distinction – Colin Andrew Aiken, Jeremy Antony Richard Barnes, Mahri Clare Cochrane, Sara Cudahy, Sergey I Eydelman, Alison Gibb, Karen Miller, John Gray Mitchell, Grant Walter Thomson

Higher National Diploma – in Environmental Management and Sustainability – with Distinction – Angus Beacom, Jason Woods Graham, Roddy Hamilton, Mark Gerald MacRury, Duncan Robert Pirie

with Merit – Paul James Jefferson

Higher National Diploma – in Garden Design – with Distinction – Kathryn Ann Stevenson

Higher National Certificate – in Garden Design – with Distinction – Catherine M Chalmers

with Merit – Andrea McDowall

Higher National Diploma – in Horticulture – with Distinction – Dawn H Ingram, Ruth Kinniburgh, Mark McCall, David Smith, Ella Tallyn, Kathryn Ruth Trinder, Tina Wilson

Higher National Diploma – in Horticulture with Plantsmanship – with Distinction – Michael T G Dunn, Heather Lee Forbes

with Merit – Neil Woodcock

Higher National Certificate – in Horticulture – with Distinction – Paul Marah, Tracey Norman

Higher National Diploma – in Rural Business Management – with Distinction – Kevin Craig Alston, Zoe Ann Dickson, Laura Strang

with Merit – Rebecca Donna Rainnie

Pass – Fiona Elizabeth Mackay

Higher National Diploma – in Rural Resource Management – with Merit – Michelle Jane Stephen

Higher National Diploma – in Sport and Recreation Management – with Merit – Ross Mitchell, Mark O’Hare

Higher National Diploma – in Sustainable Building Technology – with Distinction – Dale Mason, Connor Milton, Kate R Nichols, Ray Ockenden

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page