Graduations - Edinburgh University, 04/07/13

0
Have your say

FULL list of graduands from Edinburgh University graduation ceremonies on 4 July

11.00 Ceremony

Honorary Degree

Doctor Honoris Causa – Dr Gordon Charles Rintoul

Doctor of Philosophy – Bonsall, Laura; Brown, Lisa; Colthurst, Vince; Dumas, Paula; Duncan, Alison; Ledford, Megan; Lewis, Juan; Ratcliff, Garrett; Settle, Louise Karen; Snyder, James; Spooner, Joseph; Stork, Leigh

Master of Science

Forensic Anthropology – Tiliakou, Anthi

History – Huang, Sheng

Master of Science by Research – Hoole, Maya

Postgraduate Diploma

Archaeology – Zhang, Chen

Forensic Anthropology – Campbell, Louise

Gender History – Baker, Alexandra

Master of Arts with Honours

Ancient and Medieval History – Goldsmith, Daniel; Jarratt, Rhiannon; Keller, Daniel; Leppard, Alexander; Lindeman, Florence; Merrill, Charles; Moscardini, Anna; Shaw, Hannah

Ancient History and Classical Archaeology – Anderson, Fay; Blackwell, Jack; Bouaoun, Francesca; Brabbs, Samuel; Burnside, Anna; Burton, Hannah; Callander, Ludovic; Cree, David; Jones, Ciara; Park, Gemma

Ancient History and Greek – Donisthorpe, Christopher

Ancient History and Latin – Roberts, Brynmor

Ancient History – Anderson, Kate; Angrave, Joshua; Banks, Joanna; Bosley, James; Hicks, Peter; Holloway, Nicholas; Huxter, Katharine; James, David; Jenkins, Richard; King, Andrew; Louis, Thomas; McCole, Hayley; Murdoch, Eric; Myerscough, Ruth; St Clair-Charles, Orlando; Thomson, Anna; Truscott, Geoffrey; Valentine, Liam; Wilson, Ruth; Winford, Margaret; Wood, Emily

Ancient Mediterranean Civilisations – Heydari-Fard, Annahita; Huggett, Victoria

Archaeology and Social Anthropology – Lacey, Alice

Archaeology – Anderson, Stephen; Baston, Amy; Brousse, Aurelie; Dinning, Stuart; Droog, Christopher; Elias, Fiona; Fox, Douglas; Grillanda, Andreas; Higgin, Kelly; Horgan, Sophie; McGinlay, Louise; Nicol, Sarah; Portwood, Jack; Roper, Katie; Voon, Juliet; Wallace, Hannah; Williamson, Samantha

Classical Studies – Barnes, Theodore; Currie, Alex; Emara, Sara; Fraser, Juliana; Hadden, Sophie; Jeffreys, Rhiannon; Joshi, Vinay; Kimmelman, Joseph; Macfadyen, Katie; Mannion, Orlagh; McArdle, James; McConville, Violet; Murray, Andrew; Seccombe, Tilly; Somers, Róisín; Webb, Lauren

Classics – Al-Mulla, Rosanna; Beedle, Fern; Clarke, Ruth; Clark, Scarlett; Harman, Henrietta-Isabella; Harris, Ben; Hunter Johnston, Alice; Jones, Harry; Keiller, Rebecca; Kendall, Benjamin; Mobbs, Andrew; Morgan, Rhian; Sharpe, Angus; Worrall, Lily

Economic and Social History – Botting, Henry; Freyne, Theodore; Jackson, Elise; Kelly, James; MacAri, Nico; Speed, Sam; Thorburn, Jack; Timson, Jamie; Wilson, Laurence

Economic History and Business Studies – Spink, Campbell; Wood, Chris

Economic History – Akamune-Miles, Yasmine; Hansford, Elizabeth; Stuve, Ida

History and Archaeology – Barfield Marks, Maya

History and Classics – Coull, Angus; Fullarton, Euan; Jabir, Hamza; Kitto, Elizabeth

History and History of Art – Drewitt, Oscar; Monaghan, Sophie; Perelman, Hailey; Power, Holly; Smith, Harry; Telling, Hannah; Watson, Jennifer

History and Politics – Alexander, Katie; Barber, John; Baumont De Oliveira, Alexandra; Bianchi, Gregory; Dickson, Scott; Dixon, Rachel; Dolfe, Sofia; Iveson, Jennifer; Jerinkic, Aleksandar; Jones, Iona; Kingwill, Steven; Pont, Rachel; Pringle, Rebecca; Scotland, James; Scott, Lorna; Snower, Rebecca; Williams, Meredith

History and Scottish History – Lynch, Callum

History and Sociology – McNeill, Craig; Robinson, Lynsey

History – Abernethy, Sally; Adams, Jessica; Aitchison, Christopher; Allen, Mark; Allighan, Robaidh; Amos, Lucy; Anderson, Michael; Anderson, Oliver; Ash, Madeleine; Baillieu, Edward; Banerji, Deb; Barber, Piers; Barltrop, Mitchell; Bateson, Thomas; Bertram, Tarquin; Bjelis, Luka; Blackburn, Andrew; Blance, Heather; Bond, Jane; Brien, Fraser; Brown, Kate; Brown, Stephanie; Buchanan-Smith, Jessica; Busby, Ishbel; Callin, Natasha; Carr, Hannah; Clark, Alex; Clarke, Jenny; Clark, Vikki; Coghlan, Phoebe; Col-Spector, Audrey; Cordell, Jake; Couttie, James; Crichton, Richard; Daly, Calum; Davidson, Holly; Davis, Jonathan; Dean, Jessica; De Verteuil, Ashleigh; Drennan, Alasdair; Duchateau, Adam; Dudzinski, Adam; Duffy, Peter; Dunmore, Emma; Ellis, Geraint; Ellis, William; Evelegh, James; Fairley, Morven; Farmer, Rachel; Fauchier, David; Fish, Camilla; Foster, Anna; Foubister, Kate; Fraser, Edmund; Fuke, Laura; Gaukroger, Albert; Gibson, Mariella; Gibson, Sean; Ginn, Leigh; Gorman, James; Graham, Francesca; Grant, Alistair; Gray, Christopher; Hall, Katy; Hall, Lewis; Hamill, Louise; Hanly, Dominic; Harris, Robert; Hay, Emily; Helm, Laura; Henry, Craig; Henstock, Harry; Hessel, Victoria; Hill, Alastair; Hobhouse, Anna; Holford, Phoebe; Horwich, Caroline; Huckerby, Michael; Huddart, Ellis; Hutchison, Finlay; Irving, Kirsty; Jess, Rebecca; Johnston, Murray; Jones, Jade; Jumman, Alicia; Kernohan, Marcus; Kingsbury, Brian; Knight, Katharine; Kyte, Hannah; Langley, Catriona; Leonard, Philip; Leon, Naomi; Lidington, Laurence; MacKay, Murray; MacKellar, Alexandra; MacLachlan, Colin; Malcolm, Kyle; Martyn-Hemphill, Richard; Maudslay, Sophia; McCarthy, Peter; McCole, Caitlin; McNish, Rory; Mehrdad, Mana; Melville, Neil; Meredith-Owen, Eloise; Merz, Stella; Mildred, James; Moor, Sarah; Mullarkey, Shauna; Newby, Kate; Newsam, Isabella; Nicholson, Rachel; Nikkhah, Noelle; O’Driscoll, Ciara; O’Morchoe, Frances; Oommen, Joshua; Parr, Amy; Paul, James; Porter, Karen; Pywell, Katrina; Reeves, Alexandra; Reynolds, Sarah; Rigney, Laura; Ring, Samuel; Roper, Lucy; Ross, Alan; Ross, Morven; Ross, William; Sandell, Malin; Saunders, Craig; Scobie, Isabelle; Scott, Helen; Scott, Kayleigh; Shorthouse, Elisabeth; Smith, Alan; Souster, Isobel; Standish-Hayes, Lucy; Standring, Hannah; Steel, John; Strange, John; Thomas, Isabel; Tocher, Benjamin; Trowles, Susannah; Veevers, Sam; Versluys, Thomas; Wachter, Lioba; Walshe, Siobhan; Watts, Grace; Waugh, Christopher; White, Rachael; Whittingham, Emma; Williamson, Jamie; Williams, Rhodri; Wilson, Lorna; Woodward, Christopher

Latin Studies – Lentle, Sophie

Scottish History – Barr, Dougal; Chalmers, Katrina; Clarkson, Finlay; Ford, Ewan; Hisbent, Wendy; Robertson, Mark; Ward, Darren

Social History – Tomi, Georgia; Warren, Anna

Bachelor of Arts (Humanities and Social Science) – Coates, Graham; Edmunds, Michael; Poskitt-Marshall, Calum

Undergraduate Diploma of Higher Education – Borthwick, Tomas; Camp, Scott; McVean, Laura; Pascoe, Natalie

Undergraduate Certificate of Higher Education – Coogan, Rebecca; Fraser, Jack; Luini, Mattia; Romano, Francesca; Sherrington, Isla

15.00 Ceremony

Doctor of Philosophy – Ames, Sarah; Aussems, Johannes; Brown, Keith; Court, Andrew; Fraser Fujinaga, Antonia; Hines, Sara; Hoene, Christin; Humayun, Sarah; Leach, Robert; O’Neill, Fionnuala; Shalaby, Mahmoud; Stanford, Amanda; Starkey, Janet; Walton, Samantha; Zapsu Watt, Hande

Postgraduate Diploma

Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies – Rossi Raman, Anna

Literature And Modernity: 1900 to the Present – Gallo, Gabriela

Translation Studies – Hydrick, Christopher

Master of Arts (General) with Honours – White, Kenneth

Master of Arts with Honours

Arabic and Economics – Belin, Matej

Arabic and French – Moody, Fay

Arabic and Persian – Grafen, Tessa; Samulski, Anna

Arabic and Politics – Leach, Stephanie; Muaqat, Bilal; Patey, Thomas; Sliwinska, Paulina

Arabic and Social Anthropology – Hanley-Moyle, Telche

Arabic and Spanish – Green, Amanda; Humphries, Ashleigh; Smeaton-Russell, Katherine

Arabic – Bogg-Hargroves, Clementine; Dobbs, Olivia; Entwistle, Maia; Gray, Kevin; Lehikoinen, Mikko; Milsom, Chelsea; Randle, Lloyd

Celtic and English Literature – Britton, Mhairi

Celtic and German – Brunton, Chrissie

Celtic and Linguistics – Everton, Guy

Celtic – MacKay, Charlotte

Chinese and German – Marshall, Emma

Chinese and History – Creery, Angela; Knowles, Andrew

Chinese and Linguistics – Chestnut, Peter

Chinese and Social Anthropology – Nicholson, Martha

Chinese – Davidson, Poppy; Donaldson, Charles; Ghent, Meghan; Kerkvliet, Saskia; MacPhail, Grace; Martin, Rosie; Obiakpani-Guest, Edijana; Pack, Rachael; Pang, Serrena; Tagima, Holly; Williams, Anitra

English and Scottish Literature – Drummond, Jade; Duncan, Rosemary; Peters, Aaron; Spence, Karen; Stormont, Angela

English Literature and Classics – Cook, Roxana; MacKie, Lynne; MacLeod, Shayna; MacSween, Christina; McDonald, Matthew; McKeon, Allison; Yeomans, Gillian

English Literature and History – Bose, Priyanka; Brand, Anna; Cashmore, Emma; Conway, Megan; Hagan, Jenni; Haji Ismail, Khairunnisa; Hand, Ruth; Hunnisett, Emma; Iversen, Stuart; MacLeod, Siobhan; Mitchell, Francesca; Morrison, Lorna; Mott, Jonathan; Nordtomme, Julie; Orrell, James; Peel, Emma; Smith, Nathanael; Stainsby, Sarah; Toogood, Christine; Wedderburn, Karen; Williams, Lara; Willie, Lydia; Woodall, Connie

English Literature – Anfield, Rosemary; Bechelli, Lorena; Bedford, Emily; Bennett, Charlotte; Bernhard, David; Bloom, Adam; Bremner, Grace; Brown, Heather; Burns, Camille; Burr, Katherine; Campbell, Hannah; Chalkley, Alice; Colquhoun, Neil; Crook, Fergus; Dallyn, Polly; Dammone, Harriet; David, Tessa; Downing, Joe; Duff, Ailis; Ebdale, Elizabeth; Edlund, Sophia; Edwards, Bronwen; Edwards, Emily; Edwards, Ryan; Ellis, Meghan; Fergus, Frederick; Geake, Lucy; Griffiths, Katharine; Hanrahan, Patrick; Hauser, Holt; Hayward, Jennifer; Hazell, Laura; Hoggan, Lucy; Hussain, Farya; Kanabar, Priyal; Kane, Robert; Lawrie, Jamie; Lee, Tsz Kiu; Lister, Kate; Madden, Victoria; Mainland, Ruth; McCaughey, Kevin; McDonald, Caitlin; Meehan, Emma; Melton, Abigail; Middleditch, Henry; Mitchell, Sarah; Nelson-Addy, Lesley; Pemberton, Sophia; Porter, Sam; Procter, Becca; Puolanto Sjostrand, Siiri; Rafferty, Olivia; Randon, Elizabeth; Reid, Martin; Robey, Olivia; Roele, Josephine; Shall, Kate; Shane, Emma; Steedman, Emma; Suswillo, Anna; Tait, Camilla; Tambling, Benjamin; Tan, Yun; Thompson, Alexandra; Tobin, Miriam; Twine, Ellen; Van Der Lingen, Saskia; Vartparonian, Ardash; Wilkins, Emma; Wright, Carmen

French and Classics – Parr, Louise

French and English Language – Cole, Jennifer

French and English Literature – Casson, Louisa; Duncan, Kara; Gavshon Brady, Adam; Howarth, Sarah; Jones, Christopher; Kinsky, Tatiana; Low, Rebecca; Morgan-Griffiths, Yasmin; Morris, Jennifer; Muhwezi, Sandra; Sulmoni, Tanya

French and European Union Studies – Bahlsen, Samuel; Mcguire, Sarah; Milne, Carly; Turowska, Julia; Walters, Nicola

French and German and European Union Studies – Kelly, Stephanie; McGowan, Lucy; Salamone, Anthony

French and German – Ahnelov, Petra; Akehurst, Peter; Brown, Tricia; Liddle, Georgia; Liu, En-Chi; McCabe, Mitch; McGettigan, Kate; Scott, Laura; Shore, Benjamin; Tadhunter, Jessica; Viksne, Ilze

French and History – Beasley, Kimberley; Bishop, Emma; McKenna, James

French and History of Art – Achurch, Gillian; Hall, Rebecca; Jarrett, Miranda; Okolie, Nkiru

French and Italian and European Union Studies – Newsome, Beatrix

French and Italian – Alonzi, Riccardo; Ashcroft, Rachel; MacDonald, Archie; Nicholson, Harriet; Pearce, Sophie; Sian, Sophie

French and Linguistics – Bell, Rachel; Crawford, Rebecca; Foster, Eliza; Goodrick, Samantha; Groves, Isabel; John, Katie

French and Philosophy – Eagle-Hull, Rose

French and Politics – Lewis, Ria; Stoddart, Laura; Tweedie, James

French and Russian Studies – Jones, Holly

French and Scandinavian Studies – Cucuta, Felicia

French and Social Policy – Cochrane, Lyndsay

French and Spanish And European Union Studies – Baxter, Emma; Behringer, Eva; McCartan, Aidan; Montanari, Giulia

French and Spanish – Barnfield, Jessica; Barrington, Laura; Bissett, Sophie; Bladon, Jack; Bowie, Lauren; Calzavara, Lorenzo; Coulson, Sinead; Crawley, Hannah; Currie, Megan; De Pass, Marina; Donnelly, Clare; Fellowes, Camilla; Gardner, Helen; Gascoigne, Sally; Hanks, Charles; Henderson, Rachel; Hillgarth, Olivia; MacFarlane, Kirstie; MacGillivray, Rhian; Marajh, Ryan; Morgan, India; Mundy, Sarah; Nicolson, Joanne; Parsons, Edmund; Phillips, Oliver; Pigott, James; Richards, Katie; Richoux, Paul; Ryan, Charlotte; Smith, Jennifer; Strachan, Tara; Watson, Sarah; Whittingham, Benjamin; Whyte, Kirstie; Windle, Zoe

French – Ames, Francesca; Anderson, Rachel; Behr, Juliette; Finch, Kate; Longley-Cook, Amy; Main, Katie; Peddie, Nathan; Templeton, Sharon; Warby, Isabel

German and English Language – Armstrong, Steffen

German and English Literature – Bunter, Amali; Fedko-Blake, Varvara; Finn, Charlotte; O’Connor, Eva; Rizq, Victoria

German and History – Cheatle, Alice; Dawson, Jack; Kelsey, Sarah; MacPherson, William; Pritchard, Andreas; Wermenbol, Grace

German and Italian – Waheed, Tanya

German and Linguistics – Atkinson, Richard

German and Philosophy – Pauley, Lydia

German and Politics – Coates, Veronica; Colton, Velvet

German and Russian Studies – Cranston, Chloe; Long, Heather

German and Scandinavian Studies – Mills, Synamon

German and Spanish and European Union Studies – Albar De Cala, Robin

German and Spanish – O’Hagan, Isabel

German – Banks, Catherine; Cathrae, Gregg; Green, Myles; Johnson, Thomas; Keen, Verity; McWhirter, Rachel; Nimmo, Kirsten; Prest, Edward; Sims, Robert

Italian and Business Studies – McGrath, Roisin

Italian and English Language – Davies, Emma; Gwyther, Frances; Rodén, Christina

Italian and English Literature – Churchill, Anna; Collins, Paul; Drennan, Hannah; MacKenzie, Alasdair; Marx, Sophie

Italian and History – Bromage, Frances; Denvir, Alex

Italian and History of Art – Kociak, Alexandra; Sutton, Clare; Tyson, Emily

Italian and Philosophy – Canneti, Cosima

Italian and Spanish – Doran, Olivia; Dyer, Chris; Grainger, Hanne

Italian – Addison, Caitlin; Rennie, Hannah

Japanese and Linguistics – Kumar, Gautam; Shearer, Alison

Japanese – Brown, Natasha; Copsey, Alexander; Cseke, Imola; Gourlay, Lorraine; Hauken, Kristian; Martin Iglesias, Ruben; McGeoch, Louie; Murata, Hiroki; Page, Yumi; Robertson, Benjamin

Middle Eastern Studies – May, Rachel; Turak, Natasha

Portuguese and English Literature – McDougall, Andrew

Russian Studies and Business Studies – Sniak, Jekaterina

Russian Studies and English Language – Louis, Elizabeth

Russian Studies and English Literature – Forth, Georgia; Oldervoll, Sigrid

Russian Studies and History – Anderson, Alasdair; Watton, Sophie

Russian Studies and Politics – Le Quesne, Vivienne

Russian Studies and Spanish and European Union Studies – Hell, Markus

Russian Studies and Spanish – Buczynska, Emilia; Hammond, Lydia; Morrison, Samantha

Russian Studies – Arkwright, Jack; Kay, Euan; Tazbir, Justyna

Scandinavian Studies and Classics – Clarke, Chanel

Scandinavian Studies and English Literature – Nikolova, Desislava

Scandinavian Studies and History – Klys, Simon; Sjogren, Sanna; Telfer, Rory

Scandinavian Studies and Linguistics – Manahova, Elitsa

Scandinavian Studies and Spanish – Andries, Valentina

Scandinavian Studies – Evans, Golda; Martin, Kristian; Robinson, Helen; Wodzka, Izabella; Zorab, Emily

Scottish Ethnology and English Literature – Hurst, Lewis; McMillan, Catriona

Scottish Literature – Ainsworth, Emma; MacPherson, Katie; Patten, Joe; Wells, Jenna

Scottish Studies – Connarty, Pauline; Orkney, Scott

Spanish and Business Studies – Kassatly, Francis; McGowan, Aine; Porter, Hannah

Spanish and English Literature – Frost, Natasha; Jeyarajah, Angeli; McGrath, Olivia; Sweeney, Rebecca; Tetley, Elizabeth

Spanish and History – Burnet, Katie; Cavell, Helena; Criddle, Stephanie; Kemp, Bryony; O’Shaughnessy, Amber; Pease, Alice; Twiston-Davies, Sophie

Spanish and History of Art – Barbour, Elinor; Carruthers, Emilie; Pronobis, Pawel

Spanish and Linguistics – Elder, Laura

Spanish and Politics – Cobb, Julia; Eccles-Williams, Patrick; Firth, Jessica; Grieve, Hannah; MacKenzie, Myriam; Monteith, Jennifer

Spanish and Portuguese – Eadie, Olivia; Gokay, Ada; Holt, Alexandra; Jackson, Nicola; King, Richie

Spanish and Social Anthropology – Howard, Kate

Spanish – Hewitt, Alice; Hughes, Nicole; Lacey, Thomas; Milligan, Charles; Silva, Catherine; Timaeus, Sacha; Zhang, Yunzi

Bachelor of Arts (Humanities and Social Science) – Dannreuther, Adam; Dunlop, Alexander; Hamilton, Benoni; Hazeel, Jamie; Irving, Samuel; Vallon, Michael

Master of Arts (General) – Thurrott, Julienne

Undergraduate Diploma of Higher Education – Ainuddin, Qaleem; Khan, Jibran; MacLennan, Martin; Marot, Ellaline; Paoli, Michael; Watson, Rebecca

Undergraduate Certificate of Higher Education – Coady, Matthew; Deveney, Thomas; Diggory, Olivia; Gilbert, Tom; Grenier, Alys; Hicklin, Archie; Kemp-Griffin, Briony; Pajak, Alasdair; Rathband, Emma; Walker, Jenny; White, Kenneth

Back to the top of the page