Short list for Scottish Home Awards revealed

The Townhouse by Dandara is a finalist in the House of the Year category.
The Townhouse by Dandara is a finalist in the House of the Year category.
Share this article
0
Have your say

Scotland’s largest independent awards programme for the housing industry is under way and 66 companies have progressed to the final stages of the ninth Scottish Home Awards, sponsored by Ross & Liddell.

The competition has received a record high number of entries, with over 130 received from architects, home builders and developers across Scotland.

The awards, which highlight excellence in building, design, marketing and customer care across the house building industry, will be presented to innovative teams and companies for their development of private and social accommodation.

Andrew Cunningham, director, Ross & Liddell, said: “Judging the Scottish Home Awards is an honour and a privilege as we take an opportunity to celebrate all the achievements in house building this year.

“Congratulations must go to all the finalists selected who displayed tremendous effort with their entries and also strong will to win. 

“The judging process is rigorous and fair, but unfortunately we have had to eliminate some entries received as they didn’t reach the high standards or were not appropriate for the category.

“The panel has now considered every entry in detail and has come to successful agreement so we look forward to celebrating with all the finalists at the awards dinner in June.”

The judges, chaired by The Scotsman’s property editor, Kirsty McLuckie, faced a number of dilemmas during their day of decisions and have adjusted some of the categories to reflect their popularity.

The Affordable Housing Development for housing associations category has now been split into two, with a division between large and small unit size.

In the two Housing Association of the Year categories, there is a new size split, with large associations now having over 2,000 units rather than 3,000. This change created a fairer split of entries across both categories.

Hopefuls now have six weeks to wait until the winners are announced as selected by the independent judging panel.

The winners will be revealed as part of a glittering awards celebration hosted by radio and theatre star, Grant Stott, on Thursday 16 June at the Edinburgh Corn Exchange.

The awards support It’s Good 2 Give, a small charity with big ambitions to build the Ripple Retreat, a luxury residential retreat on the shores of Loch Venachar in the Trossachs National Park. The property will be gifted for short-stay visits to young cancer patients and their families.

Scottish Home Awards is at Edinburgh Corn

Exchange on 16 June. Tables cost £1,300 for

a table of ten including drinks reception, three

course dinner and entertainment. Tables of 12

and individual tickets are available. Contact

pippa@kdmedia.co.uk for information

or book at www.scottishhomeawards.com

SCOTTISH HOME AWARDS FINALISTS FOR 2016

Large affordable housing development (housing associations) (more than 100 units) sponsored by SFHA

City of Edinburgh Council – Pennywell, Edinburgh

Cunninghame Housing Association – Vineburgh, Irvine, North Ayrshire

GHA – Barmulloch, Glasgow

GHA – Sighthill, Glasgow

Sanctuary Housing Association – Ochilview, Cumbernauld

Small affordable housing development (housing associations) (less than 100 units) sponsored by SFHA

Caledonia Housing Association – Kippen Dairy, Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire

Hillcrest Housing Association – Oaklands, Broomhouse, Edinburgh

ISA, Cruden Homes East and Link Housing Association – Balmwell Terrace, Gilmerton, Edinburgh

Loretto Housing Association and Page Park Design – Bissett Court, Falkirk

North Ayrshire Council – Dickson Drive, Irvine

Southside Housing Association and Loretto Housing Association – Mosspark Boulevard, Cardonald, Glasgow

West Dunbartonshire Council – Hillstreet Sq, Brucehill, Dumbarton

Affordable housing development (private builders) sponsored by Scotland on Sunday

AMA – Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh

Broughty Ferry LLP – Sandy Loan, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

CCG and Queens Cross Housing Association – Panmure St, Maryhill, Glasgow

Cruden Homes East – The View, Craigmillar, Edinburgh

Cruden Homes West – King’s View, Toryglen, Glasgow

Places For People – Tudsbery Court, Craigmillar, Edinburgh

Apartment development (existing buildings) sponsored by DAW Signs

Barony Homes – The Schoolhouse, Hillhead, Glasgow

Laurel Homes – Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire

Quartermile Developments – Quartermile, Edinburgh

S1 Developments – Ellersly House, Edinburgh

Apartment development (new build) sponsored by DAW Signs

AMA – Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh

CALA East – 10 Brunswick Road, Edinburgh

CALA North – Parklands, Aberdeen

Miller Homes – Varcity, Edinburgh

MNM Developments – Harbour Green, Portobello, Edinburgh

Stewart Milne Homes – The Courtyard, Dunblane

Whiteburn – Parkview Phase III, Dundee

Architectural excellence award (single dwelling house) sponsored by The Scotsman

HLM Architects – Tigh Na Croit, Gorstan, Garve, Highlands

Lorn Macneal/Glencairn Properties – Cumberland Street Mews, Edinburgh

O’Shea Architecture – Treetops House, Dunkeld, Perthshire

Scott Strachan and THCL – Lomond Muir Farm House, Scotlandwell, Kinross-shire

Customer service excellence sponsored by Wolffe

CALA Homes

Cruden Homes West

Linstone Housing Association

Miller Homes

S1 Developments

Trust Housing Association

Development (age exclusive)

Castle Rock Edinvar – Fortune Place, Edinburgh

North Ayrshire Council – Vennel Gardens, Irvine

Sanctuary Housing – Sutcliffe Road, Glasgow

West Lothian Council – Rosemount Court and Gardens, Bathgate

House sponsored by Cupa Pizzarras

Avant Homes – The Westbury

Bellway Homes – The Sunningdale

Dandara – The Townhouse

Kerry Smith Architects – Newton of Classlochie

Miller Homes – The Crompton

Snowdrop Developments – House A

Stewart Milne – Noblewood

Large housing development sponsored by David Phillips

Bellway Homes – The Marches, Stepps, Glasgow

CALA East – Craigpark, Ratho, Edinburgh

CALA East – Dalmeny Park, South Queensferry

CALA North – Rosefield Gardens, Cults, Aberdeenshire

Dundas Estates – Calderwood Village, Coatbridge

Stewart Milne – Earls Green, Ayrshire

Urban Union – Pennywell, Edinburgh

Renovation

All Saints Living – The Stables, Larbert House and Country Estate, Falkirk

Avenue North – Court Street, Haddington, East Lothian

Barony Homes – The Schoolhouse, Hillhead, Glasgow

JW Developments – Juniper Water, Juniper Green, Edinburgh

Kier Living – Hawkhead Village, Paisley

Laurel Homes – Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire

Places for People – Craigievar House, Craigmount, Edinburgh

Quartermile Developments – The Lofts, Edinburgh

Queensberry Properties – Kinnear Road, Edinburgh

S1 Developments – Ellersly House, Edinburgh

Show home sponsored by Designer Contracts

AMA – McEwan Square, Edinburgh

Avant Homes – The Pendlebury, Ferniegair, South Lanarkshire

Barony Homes – The School House, Glasgow

Bellway Homes – The Victoria, Glasgow

CALA West – The Westbrook, Thorntonhall, South Lanarkshire

Laurel Homes – Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire

Miller Homes – The Heriot, Edinburgh

Queensberry Properties – Woodcroft, Edinburgh

Westpoint Homes – Boclair Gardens, Glasgow

Small housing development

AMA – Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh

Bigg Regeneration – Maryhill Locks, Glasgow

CALA West – Strathblane, Milngavie

Glencairn Properties – Bellevue Apartments, Edinburgh

Good House Co and Kerry Smith Architects – Newton of Classlochie, Kinross

Richmond Homes – Chesterhill, Midlothian

S1 Developments – Ellersly House, Edinburgh

Stewart Milne – Calderwood, East Calder

Wemyss – Lynedoch Terrace, Glasgow

Whiteburn – Parkview, Dundee

WS Dunsire – Kames, Bridge of Allan

Starter home sponsored by Ross & Liddell

Bellway Homes – Pyrus

Bigg Regeneration – Maryhill Locks

Cruden East and Places for People – The Arthur

Cruden West – The Honeysuckle

Dundas Estates – Brodie House Type

Miller Homes – The Munro

Urban Union – Pennywell Living

Housing association (less than 2,000 units) Sponsored by Bank of Scotland

Blackwood Homes & Care

Cordale Housing Association

Craigdale Housing Association

Easthall Park Housing Cooperative

Housing association (more than 2,000 units) sponsored by Aareon

Caledonia Housing Association

Linstone Housing Association

Thenue Housing Association

Trust Housing Association

House builder (less than 150 units) sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland

MNM Developments

Quartermile Developments

S1 Developments

Snowdrop Developments

Westpoint Homes

House builder (more than 150 units) sponsored by Space and Time

Bellway Homes

CALA Homes

Miller Homes