DCSIMG

More cash for BBC Alba as SNP spreads Gaelic word

Drive aims to attract students to teacher-training courses in Gaelic. Picture: Neil Hanna

Drive aims to attract students to teacher-training courses in Gaelic. Picture: Neil Hanna

  • by BRIAN FERGUSON
 

DETAILS of a funding boost for BBC Alba and a campaign to attract Gaelic-speaking teachers have been unveiled at the Royal National Mod in Paisley.

The Scottish Government has announced additional funding of £350,000 for MG Alba, the Gaelic media service which runs the channel with BBC Scotland.

The bulk of the funding will go towards a new media hub in Stornoway, with £50,000 for programme development.

Meanwhile, Gaelic quango Bòrd na Gàidhlig has unveiled plans for a new digital marketing campaign to be run jointly with the Scottish Government.

Due to launch early next year, the drive aims to attract students to teacher-training courses, as well as alerting qualified teachers to job opportunities.

BBC Alba was launched five years ago and is now said to be attracting an average weekly audience of more than 600,000. Around 4.1 million people watched BBC Alba programmes on BBC iPlayer last year.

It is expected to boost facilities in the former Harris Tweed mill in Stornoway, which opened its doors last year following a £2.6 million revamp.

Alasdair Allan, Scotland’s languages, science and learning minister, said: “BBC Alba’s viewing figures have continued to build and have long been an encouraging indicator of the interest in the language, even before the latest census figures showed the decline in Gaelic speakers has been dramatically slowed.”

A campaign promoting careers in Gaelic teaching was launched last December as part of a drive to double the number of children going into Gaelic-medium education by 2017. A new website and digital adverts will be unveiled as part of the next campaign, being funded to the tune of £20,000 by the Scottish Government.

MOD RESULTS

VOCAL SOLOS

A222 Oran Mor (women) (Mr and Mrs Archibald MacDonald Memorial Trophy)

1. Alison NicAnnain, Glaschu.

2. Ceitidh Smith, Kyle of Lochalsh.

3. Eilidh Munro, East Dunbartonshire.

A271 Sarah Weir Trophy

1. Emma AC Deans, Comar nan Allt.

2. Anne Bennett, Dundee.

3. Janet H Campbell, Tobermory.

A221 Fluent (men) (Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy)

1. Robert Robertson, Fort William.

2. Dòmhnall-Iain MacIlleDhuinn, Glaschu.

3. Ruaraidh Mac an t-Saoir, Uibhist a Deas.

A250 Learners (women) (Margot Campbell Trophy)

1. Ainsley Hamill, Glasgow.

2. Donna Dugdale, Tobermory.

3. Ellen Beard, Edinburgh.

A252 Working Song (Catherine M.B. Dunlop Quaich)

1. Ainsley Hamill, Glasgow.

2. (equal) Michelle McManus, Glasgow, and Donna Dugdale, Tobermory.

A220 Fluent (women) (Mary C. MacNiven Memorial Salver)

1. Ceitidh Smith, Kyle of Lochalsh.

2. Eilidh Munro, East Dunbartonshire.

3. (equal) F. Ann MacLean, Isle of Lismore, and Alison NicAnnain, Glaschu.

John MacArthur Memorial Trophy (A220 and A221)

Robert Robertson, Fort William.

A234 Fluent (men and women) (“Oban Times” Gold Medal)

1. Ceitidh Smith, Kyle of Lochalsh.

2. Alison G NicRath, Stornoway.

3. Eilidh Munro, East Dunbartonshire.

A233 Puirt-a-Beul (Duncan Johnston Memorial Trophy)

1. Eilidh Munro, East Dunbartonshire.

2. Iseabail Nic an t-Sagairt, Isle of Islay.

3. Alison NicAnnain, Glasgow.

A248 Traditional (learners) (George Clavey Memorial Quaich)

1. Rena Gertz, Prestonpans.

2. Donna Dugdale, Tobermory.

3. Hector MacKechnie, Savary.

A272 Former Prizewinners, Local Mods (Lochewe Branch Cup)

1. Ainsley Hamill, Glasgow.

2. Alison G NicRath, Stornoway.

3. F Ann MacLean, Isle of Lismore.

A274 Skye or Sutherland Song (John D. Gillies Memorial Trophy)

1. Stuart A Jackson, Morvern.

2. Emma A C Deans, Comar nan Allt.

3. Michael Henderson, Caithness.

A273 Precenting a Psalm (Dr Alasdair Barden Memorial Salver)

1. Iain Murdo MacMillan, Isle of Lewis.

2. (equal) Isabel MacLeod, Càrlabhagh, and Dòmhnall MacLeòid, Càrlabhagh.

DUETS

A275 (Neil MacLean and Jenny M. B. Currie Trophy)

1. Nicola Pearson & Wilma Kennedy, Carnoustie.

2. Gillian MacDonald & May Brown, Dunkeld.

3. Steven MacIver & Kirsteen S. Menzies, Dingwall.

ORAL (FLUENT SPEAKERS)

C93 Prose Reading (13-15)

1. Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

2. Mara Drysdale, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig.

3. Ally Weir, Ard-sgoil Lochabair.

C75 (under 13)

1. Isla NicLeoid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn.

2. Eoin Coinneach Cuimeanach, Bun-sgoil Ghearrloch.

3. Eosaph Caimbeul, An Caol.

C143 Conversation (16-18)

1. Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

C90 (13-15)

1. Frances Driscoll, Sgoil Ghaidhlig Ghlaschu.

2. Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

3. Ally Weir, Ard-sgoil Lochabair.

C40A (11-12)

1. Domhnall Lachlann Peutan, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige.

2. John Alasdair Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

3. Hannah C MacLeod, Sgoil a’Bhac.

C40 (9-10) (Ewen Dingwall Memorial Trophy)

1. Eoin Coinneach Cuimeanach, Bun-sgoil Ghearrloch.

2. Innes Scullion, Sgoil Ghaidhlig Ghlaschu.

3. (equal) Marion Mary MacCorquodale, Uibhist a Tuath, and Calum MacMillan, Sgoil Dhalabhroig.

C20A (7-8)

1. Eubha Fraser, Whitehill Primary, Forfar.

2. Ellie Logie, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait.

3. Alec Macdonald, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mor.

C106 Bible Reading (13-15)

1. Alex John Moireasdan, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

2. Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

3. Somhairle MhicLeoid, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig.

C43 (9-12)

1. Isla NicLeoid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn.

2. Eoin Coinneach Cuimeanach, Bun-sgoil Ghearrloch.

3. Eosaph Caimbeul, An Caol.

LITERATURE (FLUENT)

C147 (16-18)

1. Faith Kemp, Àrd-sgoil Thiriodh.

2. Emma Beaton, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh.

3. Rachel Ellen NicAoidh, Àrd-Sgoil MhicNeacail.

C98 (under 13) (Falkirk Tryst Trophy)

1. Christopher Clyne, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh.

2. Maria NicAsgaill, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh.

3. Moilidh NicGriogair, Glaschu.

C46A (11-12)

1. Rory MacDiarmid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

2. Emily NicMhathain, Bun-sgoil Stafainn.

3. Anna NicGriogair, Ghlaschu.

C46 (9-10)

1. Eòin Coinneach Cuimeanach, Bun-sgoil Gheàrrloch.

2. Anika Dowling, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

3. Murdo Angus Ceannadach, Bun-sgoil na Pàirce.

L410 Non Fiction Prose

Cairistìona Stone, Gallaibh.

L408 Four-Part Musical Arrangement

1. Sandy NicDhòmhnaill Jones, Uibhist a Deas.

2. Ruairidh Mac an t-Saoir, Glaschu.

3. Ruairidh Mac an t-Saoir, Glaschu.

L406 Short Story less than 2000 words

1. Cairistìona Stone, Gallaibh.

2. Kerry Anne NicLeòid, Eilean Leòdhais.

L405 Three Pieces of Poetry (Ailsa Quaich)

1. Mïcheal Mac an t-Saoir, USA.

2. Father Ross SJ Crichton, Beinn a’ Bhaoghla.

3. Sandy NicDhòmhnaill Jones, Uibhist a Deas.

L404 Writing

Cairistìona Stone, Gallaibh.

L403 Play

Kerry Anne NicLeòid, Am Bac, Leòdhas.

L402 New Gaelic Song

1. Robbie MacLeòid, Dùn Eideann.

2. Fiona NicChoinnich, Inbhir Pheofharain.

3. (equal) Father Ross SJ Crichton, Beinn a’ Bhaoghla, and David McEwan, Campbeltown.

L401 Book for Seniors

Fonn: The Campbells of Greepe, air a chlò-bhualadh le Acair.

L400A Book for Children - Dealbh-chluich do Chloinn

le Peigi Flòraidh NicDhòmhnaill air a chlò-bhualadh le Acair.

ART POSTER (OPEN)

C107 (13-15)

1. Nathan Ritchie, Àrd-sgoil Mhalaig.

2. Ida McVarish, Àrd-sgoil Mhalaig.

3. Aimee Sneddon, Àrd-sgoil Mhalaig.

C54A (11-12)

1. Kay Rodgers, Ard-sgoil Mhalaig.

2. John Alasdair Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

3. Hannah C NicLeòid, Sgoil a’ Bhac.

C54 (9-10)

1. Fionnlagh MacIllinnein, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

2. Jessica Havidge, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

3. Lois NicLeòid, Inbhir Nis.

C28A (7-8)

1. Anndra Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

2. Ealasaid NicGilleathain, Bun-sgoil Strath na h-Apainne.

3. Daniel MacLeòid, Sgoil a’ Bhac.

C28 (5-6)

1. Màiri NicIllinein, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

2. Maria Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

3. Mairi Jean Nic a’ Ghobhainn, Fòram Gàidhlig na h-Eaglaise Brice.

C02 Video Project Primary

Fionnlagh Lawson, Dùn Eideann.

C01 Radio Project Primary

1. Gapital, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

2. Reagaidh Reagaidh Rèidio, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

3. Rèidio nan Sgoiltean, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

JUNIOR COMPETITIONS FROM TUESDAY

CHORAL (FLUENT SPEAKERS)

C111 Two-part Harmony (13-18) (‘Oban Times’ Challenge Trophy)

1. Sir E Scott School.

Mrs Hobbs Cup for Gaelic - Sir E Scott School.

C72 (under 13) (Mrs Ann Grant of Laggan Memorial Trophy)

1. Còisir Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

2. Còiair Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce.

3. Sir E Scott School.

C112 Puirt-a-Beul (13-18) (Belle Campbell Trophy)

1. Sir E Scott School.

2. Sgoil MhicNeacail S3-6.

C73 (under 13) (Mrs Schroder Cup)

1. Còisir Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

2. Còisir Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce.

3. Sir E Scott School.

C110 Unison (13-18) (Mrs Campbell Blair Trophy)

1. Sir E Scott School.

2. Sgoil MhicNeacail S3-6.

Angus M. Ross Trophy for Gaelic

Sir E Scott School and Sgoil MhicNeacail S3-6.

Rev Archie M. Beaton Trophy (C110, C111 and C112)

Sir E Scott School.

Heather K. Moore Cup for music (C110, C111 and C112)

Sir E Scott School.

C71 (under 13) (Aberfoyle and District Branch Trophy)

1. Sgoil Lionail.

2. Còisir Òg an Rubha.

3. Còisir Òg a’ Bhac.

VOCAL SOLOS (FLUENT SPEAKERS)

C146 Boys (16-18) (Neil MacLaine Cameron Memorial Trophy)

1. Sìm MacDhòhmhnaill, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news