DCSIMG

Local Events Search

powered by
www.wow247.co.uk
Search

Government looks to double Gaelic learners

The Scottish Government hopes to double the number of children being taught Gaelic by 2017. Picture: Neil Hanna

The Scottish Government hopes to double the number of children being taught Gaelic by 2017. Picture: Neil Hanna

  • by CRAIG BROWN
 

A NEW Gaelic resource to encourage greater uptake of the language was launched at the Royal National Mod yesterday.

The new Fios is Freagairt [Information and Answers] packs are targeted at parents who may want their children to learn Gaelic, as well as prospective teachers of the language.

Containing DVDs, CDs and literature about the resources in Gaelic-medium education, the project aims to highlight the benefits of bilingualism.

The package was unveiled by the Bòrd na Gàidhlig, which promotes the Gaelic language, at the Mod, taking place in Paisley.

Bòrd na Gàidhlig chairman Iain Campbell said the language parents chose to have their children taught in was “one of the most crucial decisions” they had to make, adding: “We hope the Fios is Freagairt packs will help inform parents, young people and teachers in highlighting the significant benefits of Gaelic ­medium education.”

Minister for Scotland’s Languages Dr Alasdair Allan, said of the scheme: “The demand for Gaelic-medium education continues to grow across Scotland, with parents recognising how much of an advantage it gives.

“On Friday I announced £21,000 towards these packs to allow parents to find out more, and also provide help for them to incorporate Gaelic more into home life for those families that don’t have a background in the language.” The pack adds to efforts by the Scottish Government and Bòrd na Gàidhlig to boost the number of teachers who want to teach the language.

Last year, the Mod was used to launch a Gaelic immersion course to attract teachers who already have some ability in the language and who want to become fluent enough to pursue a career teaching it. Part of the Scottish Government’s National Gaelic Language plan is to ­double the number of children being taught it from 400 to 800 by 2017.

Both the national body and the Scottish Government have previously acknowledged that teacher numbers will have to rise to reach this target.

Royal National Mod results

ORAL (LEARNERS)

C100 Poetry Recitation (13-15)

1. Katie Annie McFarlane, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

2. Vaila Kennedy, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

3. Anna MacDonald, Isle of Islay.

4. Eilidh MacDonald, Isle of Islay.

C49A (11-12)

1. Eilidh Ashton, Abu Dhabi.

2. Rachel Grigor, Ard-sgoil Boroughmuir.

3. Elizabeth Aitchison, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr.

C49 (9-10) (Cowal Trophy)

1. Abbie Morris, Port Ellen Primary School.

2. Freya Maclean, Còisir Og an Rubha.

3. Elizabeth MacMillan, Port Ellen Primary School.

C26A (7-8) (Falkirk Rotary Club Trophy)

1. Emily Gray, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr.

2. Caitlyn Yule, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait.

3. Eva Munro, Port Ellen Primary School.

C26 (5-6) (Phemie Wilson Memorial Trophy)

1. Mhairi Smith, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait.

2. Lachlan MacLeod, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

3. Màiri Kennedy, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait.

C24 Conversation (5-8)

1. Isabel Driscoll, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

2. Korin Weir-Stewart, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

3. Johnny Munro, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

C25 Story Telling (5-8)

1. Innes John Begg, Sgoil Lacasdail.

2. Ariana Pignatiello, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

3. Isabel Driscoll, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

CHORAL (LEARNERS)

C113 Unison (13-18) (Rona MacVicar Trophy)

1. NYCoS Renfrewshire Choir.

2. Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

Dugald Campbell Cowan Trophy for Gaelic - NYCoS Renfrewshire Choir and Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

C114 Two-Part Harmony (13-18) (Mrs Miller Trophy)

1. Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

C115 Port-a-Beul (13-18) (Donald D. MacIsaac Trophy)

1. Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

C77 Two-Part Harmony (under 13) (Susan Paterson Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy)

1. Port Ellen Primary Gaelic Choir.

C78 Puirt-a-beul (under 13) (Olive Campbell Trophy)

1. Port Ellen Primary Gaelic Choir.

2. Rionnagan Rois.

3. Bowmore Primary School Gaelic Choir.

C03 Unison (Rural Primaries) (Badenoch and Strathspey Area Committee Trophy)

1. Port Ellen Primary Gaelic Choir.

2. Bowmore Primary School Gaelic Choir.

C76 Unison (under 13) (Donald and Maimie MacPhail Trophy)

1. Rionnagan Rois.

2. NYCoS Renfrewshire Choir.

3. Renfrewshire Junior Gaelic Choral Association.

Darlington Gaelic Society Silver Jubilee Trophy for Gaelic - Rionnagan Rois.

Morag Robb Memorial Trophy for Music - Rionnagan Rois.

CHORAL (OPEN)

C173 Unison (under 19) (Queen Elizabeth 1937 Coronation Trophy)

1. Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

2. Rionnagan Rois (Na Deugairean).

3. Glasgow Islay Junior Gaelic Choir.

C174 Two-Part Harmony (under 19) (Tom Crawford Trophy)

1. Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

2. Rionnagan Rois (Na Deugairean).

3. Còisir Og Dhailriata.

C175 Puirt-a-Beul (under 19) (Martin Wilson North Berwick Trophy)

1. Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle.

2. Còisir Òg Dhailriata.

3. Glasgow Islay Junior Gaelic Choir.

4. Falkirk Junior Gaelic Choir.

VOCAL SOLOS (LEARNERS)

C102 Girls (13-15) (James C. MacPhee Memorial Medal)

1. Emma MacFarlane, Tarbert Academy.

2. Isla Bain, Fèis Ghallaibh.

3. Shona Wright, Lismore.

C103 Boys (13-15) (James C. MacPhee Memorial Medal)

1. Fergus Munro, Àrd-sgoil Lochabair.

2. Kyle Renton, Lochgilphead Joint Campus.

3. (equal) Alasdair McLean, Lochgilphead Joint Campus, and Jonathan Fairgrieve, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

C51A Girls (11-12) (Ronald MacEachen Memorial Cup)

1. Cara Blyth, Lochgilphead Joint Campus.

2. Rebecca Fairgrieve, Còisir Og an Rubha.

3. Eilidh Ashton, Abu Dhabi.

C51 Girls (9-10) (Mrs Roderick B. Munro Trophy)

1. Abbie Morris, Port Ellen Primary School.

2. Katie Macdonald, Sgoil Lionail.

3. (equal) Johanna McCarthy, Sgoil a’ Bhac, and Elizabeth Macmillan, Port Ellen Primary School.

C52A Boys (11-12)

1. Lewis Davey, Islay.

2. Ryan Johnston, Còisir Og Ghàidhlig Ile.

3. Innes James Ferguson, Ardnamurchan High School.

C52 Boys (9-10) (Dr Archie MacKinnon, Islay, Memorial Trophy)

1. Oscar Fish, Sgoil an Rubha.

2. Finlay Cameron, Comunn Gaidhealach Mhuile.

3. (equal) Jamie Munro, Ardrishaig Primary and Angus McLean, Kilmartin Primary.

Donald Macleod Trophy for Gaelic (C51 and C52)

Floriana Lawrence, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile.

C27A Boys and Girls (7-8) (Hugh Macintyre Memorial Trophy)

1. Rachel Johnston, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr.

2. Emily Gray, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr.

3. Anna Thomson, Renfrewshire Junior Gaelic Choral Association.

C27 (5-6) (Joan Campbell Memorial Trophy)

1. Liam Gray, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr.

2. Mhairi Smith, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait.

3. Lauren Morris, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr.

VOCAL SOLOS (OPEN)

C177 Previous Prizewinners (Skelmorlie and District Highland Association Quaich)

1. Eilidh NicCarmaig, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh.

2. Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail.

3. Eilidh Jenkins, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

DUETS (LEARNERS)

C152 (16-18)

1. Hannah Prill & Emma MacFarlane, Tarbert Academy.

2. Niamh MacKaveney & Rebekah MacPherson, Tarbert, Argyll.

C104 (13-15) (Donald Ross Memorial Trophy)

1. Eilidh MacDonald & Anna MacDonald, Isle of Islay.

2. Laura Woodrow & Natalie Dunn, Còisir Og Ghàidhlig Ile.

3. Hannah Gillies & Zoe Wells, Còisir Og Ghàidhlig Ile.

C79 (under 13) (Angus MacTavish Memorial Trophy)

1. Holly Renton & Cara Blyth, Lochgilphead Joint Campus.

2. Elizabeth Aitchison & Kayla Woodrow, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr.

3. Juliet McKenzie & Oscar Fish, Bun-sgoil Steòrnabhaigh.

ACTION SONG (OPEN)

C87B (under 13)

1. Clann Thròndairnis.

2. Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

EDINBURGH
FESTIVALS
2014

#WOWFEST

In partnership with

Complete coverage of the festivals. Guides. Reviews. Listings. Offers

Let's Go!

No Thanks