Second ready to be first
Charlie Appleby’s three-year-old has been in great heart of late, and has yet to be out of the first three in a seven-race career.
The fact he is still relatively unexposed and capable of further progress obviously appeals, but the manner of his victory last time is the crucial factor.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHe overcame some serious trouble in running and despite looking slightly awkward, ran out a pretty comfortable winner, although the margin of victory was just a neck.
The handicapper was not fooled and whacked him up 10lb which looks a little harsh, but the second, who got first run, has come out and franked the form since.
This represents a step up in class but he should be able to handle it.
David O’Meara’s Coral Island showed a bit more than he had done in the past when sixth of 11 at Wolverhampton last week.
Unsighted in three runs in maidens, he was sent off at 50-1 having his handicap debut but shaped with a modicum of promise.
Racing off the same mark he could surprise a few.
Evan Williams has always thought the world of Barrakilla and he can make a winning reappearance in the Stables Business Park Clients Day Out Handicap Chase at Taunton.
He was second to Niceonefrankie in the Caspian Caviar Gold Cup last year, but ran only once more when unplaced behind The Druids Nephew at the Festival.
It seems a wise move from the in-form trainer to give him a confidence booster before going back up in class.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt will be a major surprise were he not to be rated higher than 135 at the end of the season.
CHELMSFORD
4.05 Coral Island
4.40 Zauffaly
5.10 Second Wave
5.40 Bromyard
6.10 Falsify
6.40 Declan
7.10 Diamond Sam
NEWCASTLE
12.20 Cracked Rear View
12.50 Ballycool
1.20 Cruachan
1.50 Got The Nac
2.20 Clan Legend
2.50 Wakhan
3.20 Bambys Boy
TAUNTON
12.40 Kleitomachos
1.10 Rock On Oscar
1.40 Sword Of The Lord
2.10 Spending Time
2.40 Itsnowcato
3.10 Barrakilla
3.40 Drumcliff
WARWICK
12.30 Ashoka
1.00 Red Spinner
1.30 Capilla
2.00 Born Survivor (nap)
2.30 Cyclop
3.00 Daliance
3.30 Rebel Beat
DOUBLE
Second Wave
5.10 Chelmsford
Born Survivor
2.00 Warwick